http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1872
Title: | Relationship Between Tyndall's Effect and Belife in Jewelry Design ปรากฎการณ์ทินดอลล์กับความเชื่อสู่งานเครื่องประดับ |
Authors: | Chaloemrat TAOTO เฉลิมรัฐ เถาว์โท Vanvipha Suneta วรรณวิภา สุเนต์ตา Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
Keywords: | ปรากฏการณ์ทินดอลล์ ความเชื่อ Tyndall’s effect Belief |
Issue Date: | 2 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Tyndall effect is the scattering of light or light beam. Usually cause aesthetic and attraction by action of light, colloid and darkness. Often found in photograph or visual art to tell story about belived, faith, holiness or remembrance using the effect to represent. So researcher take aesthetic of the effect to design jewelry to represent belived.
Research by study and analizing secondary data, visual art and direct experience. Reference concept from semitic theory mentions to various relationships. That is people and substitute meaning or sign. To be design guidelines. Combined with experiments with 3 factors then make tyndall effect include light source, colloid and appropriate environment. All in accordance with the use. As well as analysis similarity of jewelry function use as a guideline and created work piece.
The research found that control the light through smoke in suitable environment can show tyndall effect represents the increase of area, volume and size. And use as a design direction. Then select materials and shapes such as round, circle and symmetric. Each design can be flexible and wearer can worn for many position by their experience to interpret sign and belived in the piece. Afterward wearer get consider the piece before and after wearing. With and without the effect. Even light and shadow left on body take part of considering. That is when the work piece show the effect and meaningful it shows differently with without effect. So using effect in jewelry can communicate the sign and meaning to created story. Existence or disappearance of effect leads to questioning. Interpretation based on wearer experience. Same as using effect in photograph or visual art. ปรากฏการณ์ทินดอลล์หมายถึงการกระเจิงของแสงหรือลำแสง มักถูกนำมาใช้ให้เกิดสุนทรียะและความงามจากการกระทำของแสง คอลลอยด์และความมืด โดยมักปรากฏในภาพถ่ายและงานทัศนศิลป์ เพื่อบอกเล่าเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อ ความศรัทธาความศักดิสิทธิ์ การระลึกถึง โดยการนำปรากฏการณ์มาใช้แทนค่าความเชื่อต่าง ๆ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำความงามอันเกิดจากปรากฏการณ์กระเจิงแสงประยุกต์ในการออกแบบเครื่องประดับที่สามารถแทนค่าความเชื่อและสื่อความหมาย ผู้วิจัยใช้การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ งานทัศนศิลป์ และจากประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้วิจัย อ้างอิงแนวคิดจากทฤษฎีสัญศาสตร์ (semiotic) ซึ่งกล่าวถึงถึงความสัมพันธ์อันหลากหลาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นตัวเรากับสิ่งที่ใช้แทนความหมายเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบ ประกอบกับการทดลอง 3 ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ทินดอลล์ ได้แก่ แหล่งกำเนิดแสง สารประกอบที่เป็นคอลลอยด์และภาวะแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการนำมาใช้งาน ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ลักษณะร่วมของเครื่องประดับเพื่อใช้ในการค้นหารูปแบบและวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเครื่องประดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การควบคุมแสงเมื่อผ่านควันในภาวะแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมจะเกิดปรากฏการณ์ทินดอลล์ที่สามารถแสดงถึงขอบเขต ปริมาตร และขนาดที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบ โดยคัดเลือกวัสดุและรูปทรงของผลงานรูปทรงสมมาตร รูปทรงกลม และวงกลม ออกแบบชิ้นงานแต่ละชิ้นสามารถสวมใส่ได้หลายตำแหน่งเพื่อให้ผู้สวมใส่ตัดสินใจว่าใช้ประดับส่วนใดของร่างกายแทนค่าสัญญะความเชื่อของความเป็นเครื่องประดับ ประการต่อมาเมื่อผู้สวมใส่ได้พิจารณาทั้งก่อนและขณะสวมใส่ ขณะที่มีปรากฏการณ์ทินดอลล์และไม่มีปรากฏการณ์ แม้กระทั่งแสงและเงาที่ยังหลงเหลือบนร่างกายมีส่วนให้ทำเกิดการตีความ กล่าวคือเมื่อชิ้นงานแสดงปรากฏการณ์สื่อความหมาย อารมณ์ ความรู้สึกของผู้สวมใส่อย่างหนึ่ง เมื่อไม่มีปรากฏการณ์แสดงอีกอย่างหนึ่ง ดังนั้นการใช้ปรากฏการณ์ในเครื่องประดับสามารถสื่อถึงสัญญะทำให้ผลงานเกิดเรื่องราว และการมีอยู่หรือหายไปของปรากฏการณ์นั้นนำไปสู่การตั้งคำถาม การตีความตามประสบการณ์ของแต่ละคน เช่นเดียวกับการใช้ปรากฏการณ์ในศิลปะแขนงอื่น |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1872 |