DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Nuanpan VEERAVECHSUKIJen
dc.contributor: นวลพรรณ วีระเวชสุกิจth
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangduen Krailasen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดวงเดือน ไกรลาศth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 2/1/2019
dc.description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: Tarebia sp. is widespread and abundant in various lentic and lotic water bodies in Southeast Asia, with its range extending onto islands in Indo-West-Pacific. This snail is one of snail in family Thiaridae, as one of the most frequent and  major primary  intermediate host, an  important vector for digenic trematodes causing several animal and human diseases. In Thailand Tarebia has been reported with the occurrence of one species only and have highly variations of shell morphology, which makes it difficult to identify them using only shell morphology. In this study, the snail samples were collected from 90 locations in Thailand, between  2014-2016. They were separated by distint shell, three groups called morphs A, B and C here, without implying morphotypes in the sense of species under a respective species concept, but for convenience only and to facilitate further research into the potential correlation of pheno­typical and genetic proprinquity. Thai specimens were compared with specimens from the Centre of Natural History (CeNak), Zoological Museum, Universität Hamburg, Germany (including 12 locations from Timor-Leste). The objective of this study was integrate evidence of phylogeographical analyses based on phenotypic variation (shell morphology, using biometry and geometrical morphometrics) and genotypic variation from the gene fragments cytochrome C oxidase I and ribosomal 16S (using several phylogenetic analyses, including haplotype networks and a dated molecular tree). The results showed that Tarebia snails were found variation of both phenotype and genotype. The biometric and geometric morphometric analyses and reproductive strategy of difference morphs and genetic clades were found similarity and widely overlap. The phylogenetic trees were found two genetically distinct clades (clade A and B) and hint at possible species differentiation within what has been traditionally considered as T. granifera. All specimens from Timor-Leste were included in clade A together with specimens mostly from the southern to southern-central parts of Thailand. The clade B specimens were more frequent in the northern part of Thailand. These two lineages started to split about 5 Mya. The collected snails were investigated for cercarial infections by using shedding and crushing methods. The infection rate was 5.80% (493/8,493). The cercariae were categorized into eleven species and seven types, viz. (i) virgulate xiphidiocercariae (Loxogenoides bicolor and Loxogenes liberum), (ii) armatae xiphidiocercariae cercariae (Maritreminoides caridinae and Maritreminoides obstipus); (iii) parapleurophocercous cercariae (Haplorchis pumilio, Haplorchis taichui and Stictodora tridactyla), (iv) pleurophocercous cercariae (Centrocestus formosanus), (v) megarulous cercariae (Philophthalmus gralli), (vi) Echinostome cercariae and (vii) Gymnocephalous cercariae. In addition, a phylogenetic marker (internal transcribed spacers II, ITS2) was employed in generic and infrageneric level classifications of these trematodes. Thus, this analysis combines the parasites data on morphology and geographical occurrence with molecular phylogeny, aiming to provide the groundwork for future studies looking into more details of the parasite-snail evolutionary relationships.en
dc.description.abstract: Tarebia sp. มีการแพร่กระจายในแหล่งน้ำนิ่ง และน้ำไหลบริเวณแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และยังแพร่กระจายไปถึงหมู่เกาะแถบ Indo-West-Pacific หอยชนิดนี้จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ไทอาริดี ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มหอยที่มีความสำคัญในการเป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางนำโรคพยาธิใบไม้ของสัตว์และคนหลายชนิด ในประเทศไทย Tarebia ถูกรายงานว่ามีเพียงชนิดเดียวที่มีความหลากหลายของเปลือกค่อนข้างสูง จึงทำให้การจัดจำแนกชนิดโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกเพียงอย่างเดียวเป็นไปได้ยาก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการตรวจสอบชนิดพันธุ์ของหอยสกุล Tarebia ในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างหอยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง 2559 ในพื้นที่ 90 แห่ง จัดจำแนกลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ (Morph A, B and C) เพื่อทำให้สะดวกในการศึกษาทางด้านฟีโนไทป์และการศึกษาทางด้านพันธุกรรม การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ตัวอย่างหอยที่พบในประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างหอยจาก Centre of Natural History (CeNak), Zoological Museum, Universität Hamburg ประเทศเยอรมนี (ประกอบด้วย 12 พื้นที่ จาก Timor-Leste) วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการรวบรวมหลักฐานการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงภูมิศาสตร์ (phylogeography) ในเรื่องของความผันแปรทางฟีโนไทป์ (การศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกโดยใช้วิธีทาง biometry และ geometrical morphometrics ) และความผันแปรทางจีโนไทป์จากลำดับเบสบางส่วนของ cytochrome C oxidase I และ ribosomal 16S (ประกอบด้วย haplotype networks และข้อมูลต่างๆของสายวิวัฒนาการ) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า Tarebia มีความผันแปรทั้งในฟีโนไทป์ และจีโนไทป์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ biometric และ geometric morphometric กับ reproductive strategy พบว่าหอยแต่ละ Morph มีขนาด รูปร่าง และรูปแบบการพัฒนาตัวอ่อนของหอยไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน สำหรับการศึกษาสายวิวัฒนาการ (phylogenetic trees) พบว่าตัวอย่างหอยถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 เคลดอย่างชัดเจน (clade A และ B) โดยความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมนี้มีข้อบ่งบอกว่าเกิดขึ้นภายในชนิดพันธุ์ T. granifera ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดของหอย T. granifera จากประเทศ Timor-Leste กับตัวอย่างหอยที่พบบริเวณภาคใต้ไปจนถึงภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ปรากฏอยู่ใน clade A ด้วยกัน ในขณะที่ clade B พบตัวอย่างหอยที่มีการกระจายตัวบริเวณภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยหอย 2 เคลดนี้ถูกแยกออกจากกันเมื่อช่วงเวลาประมาณ 5 ร้อยล้านปีที่ผ่านมา ตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อตัวอ่อนของพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียจากตัวอย่างหอยที่สุ่มเก็บได้ ด้วยวิธี shedding และ crushing อัตราการติดเชื้อปรสิตคือ 5.80% (493/8,499) ตัวอ่อนของพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียสามารถจำแนกชนิดได้ 11 ชนิดพันธุ์ 7 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (i) virgulate xiphidiocercariae (Loxogenoides bicolor and Loxogenes liberum), (ii) armatae xiphidiocercariae cercariae (Maritreminoides caridinae and Maritreminoides obstipus); (iii) parapleurophocercous cercariae (Haplorchis pumilio, Haplorchis taichui and Stictodora tridactyla), (iv) pleurophocercous cercariae (Centrocestus formosanus), (v) megarulous cercariae (Philophthalmus gralli), (vi) Echinostome cercariae และ (vii) Gymnocephalous cercariae การจัดจำแนกชนิดพยาธิใบไม้ได้ตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี phylogenetic marker (internal transcribed spacers II, ITS2) ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้เป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลทางด้านปรสิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และการเกิดขึ้นทางภูมิศาสตร์ของสายวิวัฒนาการ โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการระหว่างปรสิตกับหอยที่เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางในอนาคตth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: สัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกth
dc.subject: ความผันแปรทางจีโนไทป์th
dc.subject: ความผันแปรทางฟีโนไทป์th
dc.subject: รูปแบบการพัฒนาตัวอ่อนของหอยth
dc.subject: พยาธิใบไม้th
dc.subject: เซอร์คาเรียth
dc.subject: โฮสต์กึ่งกลางth
dc.subject: Shell morphologyen
dc.subject: Genotypic variationen
dc.subject: Phenotypic variationen
dc.subject: Reproductive strategyen
dc.subject: Trematodaen
dc.subject: Cercariaeen
dc.subject: Intermediate hosten
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: The evolutionary potential of a parasite host: diversity, systematics and phylogeography of the freshwater snails genus Tarebia H. & A. Adams, 1854en
dc.title: วิวัฒนาการความเกี่ยวเนื่องระหว่างโฮสต์กับปรสิต: ความหลากหลาย ซิสเทมาติคส์ และชีวภูมิศาสตร์ ของหอยน้ำจืดสกุล Tarebia H. & A. Adams, 1854th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th