http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1917| Title: | Antimicrobial susceptibility pattern of Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus isolated from working area in the Veterinary Teaching hospital, Nakhonpathom รูปแบบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ที่เพาะแยกได้จากพื้นที่ปฎิบัติงานภายในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์เพื่อการเรียนการสอน จังหวัดนครปฐม |
| Authors: | Orathai THONGJUY อรทัย ทองจุ้ย Direkrit Buavetch ดิเรกฤทธิ์ บัวเวช Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | รูปแบบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ Escherichia coli Staphylococcus aureus พื้นที่ปฎิบัติงาน โรงพยาบาลสัตว์ Antimicrobial susceptibility Escherichia coli Staphylococcus aureus Working area Animal hospital |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Animal hospitals, where many healthy and sick animals come to receive the medical services every day, may pose a high risk of transmission of contaminated pathogens between animals and humans. Thus this study aims to isolate Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus from working areas in the animal hospital and evaluate the antimicrobial susceptibility pattern of isolated bacteria. Total 66 samples were collected by simple randomization from waiting area, examination and ward area, and surgical unit. The sample of group 1 were collected before hospital opening (n=33) and the sample of group 2 were collected after hospital closing (n=33). The results found that the number of both isolated E. coli and S. aureus from group 2 were non-significant higher than group 1 (P> 0.05). E.coli isolated from waiting areas in group 1 and 2 were 11.1% and 22.2%, respectively (P=1.00). E. coli isolated from examination and ward area in group 1 and group 2 were equal (13.3%). S. aureus isolated from waiting areas in group 1 and group 2 were 100% and 88.9% (P=1.00), respectively. Whereas S. aureus isolated from examination and ward area were 100% (group 1) and 93.3% (group 2) (P=1.00). There were not any bacterial contamination in surgical unit. The study of bacterial antimicrobial susceptibility pattern found that E. coli in both groups trended to resist to all group of antimicrobial agents except Sulfamethoxazole. The most of isolated S. aureus from both groups resisted to β-lactam antimicrobials but all of them were susceptible to vancomycin. This study revealed that the contamination of bacteria had the highest level in the waiting are of animal hospital, especially the weighing scale. Therefore, the animal hospital management require some special considerations to prevent bacterial contamination by improving the cleaning quality, the separation of working areas between healthy and sick animals and training the adequate knowledge to everyone including pet owner and hospital practitioner. โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เป็นสถานที่มีสัตว์สุขภาพดีและสัตว์ป่วยเข้ามารับบริการทุกวัน จึงมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อก่อโรคภายในโรงพยาบาลระหว่างสัตว์และสัตว์สู่มนุษย์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจำแนกเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus จากพื้นที่ปฎิบัติงานภายในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์เพื่อการเรียนการสอน และศึกษารูปแบบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของแบคทีเรียดังกล่าว โดยเก็บตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม (Simple randomization) จำนวนรวม 66 ตัวอย่าง จากพื้นที่รอรับการตรวจรักษา พื้นที่ตรวจรักษาและกรงพักสัตว์ป่วย และพื้นที่ปลอดเชื้อ แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 เก็บตัวอย่างก่อนโรงพยาบาลเปิดทำการ จำนวน 33 ตัวอย่าง และกลุ่มที่ 2 เก็บตัวอย่างหลังโรงพยาบาลปิดทำการ จำนวน 33 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด E. coli และ S. aureus ในกลุ่มที่ 2 มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P> 0.05) โดยพบเชื้อ E. coli กลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 พื้นที่รอรับการตรวจรักษา ร้อยละ 11.1 และ 22.2 (P=1.00) เชื้อ E. coli กลุ่มที่ 1และกลุ่มที่ 2 พื้นที่ตรวจรักษาและกรงพักสัตว์ป่วยมีค่าเท่ากัน (ร้อยละ 13.3) ขณะที่พบเชื้อ S. aureus กลุ่มที่ 1และกลุ่มที่ 2 พื้นที่รอรับการตรวจรักษา พบร้อยละ 88.9 ละ 100 (P=1.00) และพื้นที่ตรวจรักษาและกรงพักสัตว์ป่วยของกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 พื้นที่ตรวจรักษาและกรงพักสัตว์ป่วย ร้อยละ 93.3 และ 100 (P=1.00) ส่วนพื้นที่ปลอดเชื้อไม่พบการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ผลการศึกษาความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ พบว่า E. coli กลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีแนวโน้มดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพทุกชนิดยกเว้น Sulfamethoxazole ส่วน S. aureus กลุ่มที่ 1และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีแนวโน้มดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพกลุ่ม β-lactam แต่ยังคงไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ Vancomycin จะเห็นได้ว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของแบคทีเรียในพื้นที่รอรับการตรวจรักษาภายในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ในระดับสูงโดยเฉพาะบริเวณเครื่องชั่งน้ำหนัก จึงควรมีการจัดการป้องกันการปนเปื้อนโดย ควบคุมคุณภาพการทำความสะอาด แยกพื้นที่ใช้งานสำหรับสัตว์สุขภาพดีและสัตว์ป่วย และให้ความรู้ที่ถูกต้องแก่ เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง และบุคลากรที่ปฎิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์เพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1917 |