http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1921
Title: | Inquiry police officers’ understanding and use of forensic science in the investigation of specialized criminal cases ความเข้าใจและการใช้นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในการสอบสวนคดีอาชญากรรมเฉพาะทางของพนักงานสอบสวน |
Authors: | Kwanjai YINGCHAROEN ขวัญใจ ยิ่งเจริญ Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | สอบสวนกลาง นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ อาชญากรรมเฉพาะทาง central investigation forensic science specialized crime |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study was to examine inquiry police officers’ understanding of forensic science and how they used forensic science in the investigation of specialized criminal cases. The participants were 230 police officers responsible for specialized crimes at Central Investigation Bureau (CIB). The surveys were conducted by using questionnaire and interviewing on general topics of forensic Science. Descriptive statistics were obtained for all demographic data and the associations of the data with questionnaire scores were assessed with one-way analysis of variances (ANOVA). The majority of participants were male officers (74.2%) and the mean age of them was in the range of 41-50 years (33.3%). A large number of the officers (69.3%) were graduated with a bachelor degree and 60.4% of the participants were the officers having the ranks within the range of Police Sub – Lieutenant to Police Captain. Nearly half of the participants (47.6%) had the level experience as inquiry officer for 5 to 10 years. The majority of participants reported that they had no prior training in any course of forensic science. However the study revealed that they had a moderate level of understanding of forensic science as suggestions by their average scores. The ANOVA analyzed indicated that the scores were significant different depending on participants ages and on the department that they belonged to. However, there was no association between the scores and gender, education level, work experience or prior training in forensic science. Of participants investing the interview, 114 (50.0%) noted their they needed a training course in forensic science and 144 (64.0%) complained about the increasing workloads in their departments. Finally the findings from this study may have significant implications for CIB management and planning. วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจและการใช้นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในการสอบสวนคดีอาชญากรรมเฉพาะทางของพนักงานสอบสวน โดยทำการศึกษาจากเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ด้านสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีอาชญากรรมเฉพาะทางของกองบัญชาการตำรวจสอบสวนกลาง จำนวน 230 นาย โดยใช้สอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ในหัวข้อทั่วไปทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive statistics) และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรส่วนบุคคลกับคะแนนระดับความรู้ทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one-way ANOVA) ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 74.2 มีอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 41 – 50 ปี ร้อยละ 33.3 เจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนมากร้อยละ 69.3 จบการศึกษาสูงสุดระดับปริญญาตรี โดยมีชั้นยศร้อยตำรวจตรีถึงร้อยตำรวจเอก ร้อยละ 60.4 และเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 47.6 มีประสบการณ์ปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวนสอบสวนระหว่าง 5 – 10 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยผ่านการฝึกอบรมด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (x= 11.95, SD = 1.49) และจากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน พบว่าค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญขึ้นอยู่กับอายุและหน่วยงานในสังกัด (P-Value < 0.05) ในขณะที่ เพศ ชั้นยศ อายุราชการ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบกาณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานด้านสืบสวน ประสบกาณ์การฝึกอบรมด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ จากการสัมภาษณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานของกลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 50.7 (114 คน) พบว่าต้องการการจัดอบรมการให้ความรู้ด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ และร้อยละ 64.0 (144 คน) พบว่ามีกำลังพล ตำรวจมีไม่เพียงพอ โดยผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนางานด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสืบสวนคดีอาชญากรรมเฉพาะทางต่อไป |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1921 |