DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sirijantanee TREEKAEWen
dc.contributor: ศิริจันทนีย์ ตรีแก้วth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirirat Choosakoonkriangen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียงth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 12/7/2019
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: Shoes and shoeprints are the common physical evidence that may be encountered at crime scenes. The objective of this study is to find the relationships between height and gender of a person and the dimension of his shoe. The statistical analysis was conducted by using Karl Pearson’s correlation and Logistic regression analysis. It was found that the mean height of the male subjects was 170.18±6.84 cm while that of the female participants was 158.00±5.75 cm. The mean lengths of their shoes in male and female cases were 28.46±1.51cm and 25.90±0.72 cm respectively and the average shoe widths for the two cases were 11.61±1.14 cm and 9.53±0.65 cm respectively. In male cases, good relationships between person heights and shoe lengths (r=0.939) and shoe widths (r=0.925) were observed. Similarly, for female cases, the heights of the subjects were well correlated with shoe lengths (r= 0.916) and width (r=0.902). This study have demonstrated that the dimension of the shoe can be used to estimate stature of the shoe owner. The information may be useful in the investigation of criminal case.   en
dc.description.abstract: รองเท้าหรือรอยรองเท้าเป็นวัตถุพยานที่พบได้บ่อยในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสูงและเพศของบุคคลจากขนาดของรองเท้า ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน Karl Pearson’s correlation coefficients และ Logistic regression analysis จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายมีความสูงเฉลี่ย 170.18±6.84 cm ในขณะที่เพศหญิงมีความสูงเฉลี่ย 158±5.75 cm และจากการวัดขนาดความยาวของรองเท้าพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาวรองเท้าในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิง มีค่า 28.46±1.51cm และ 25.90±0.72 cm ตามลำดับ และค่าเฉลี่ยของความกว้างรองเท้าจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง มีค่า11.61±1.14 cm และ 9.93±0.65 cm ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชาย ความสัมพันธ์ของความยาว (r = 0.939) และความกว้าง (r = 0.925) ของรองเท้ากับระดับความสูงพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันดี ในทำนองเดียวกันในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงพบความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีของความยาว (r = 0.916) และความกว้าง (r = 0.902) ของรองเท้ากับระดับความสูงเช่นกัน สามารถใช้ทำนายความสูงจากความกว้างและความยาวของรองเท้า การศึกษาพบว่าความกว้างและความยาวของรองเท้า สามารถใช้ทำนายความสูงของเจ้าของได้ดี ในระดับที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือและสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ความสูงth
dc.subject: ขนาดรองเท้าth
dc.subject: การคาดคะเนth
dc.subjectstatureen
dc.subjectshoe sizeen
dc.subjectpredictionen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: Estimation of stature of a person from the shoe size.en
dc.title: การคาดคะเนความสูงของบุคคลจากขนาดของรองเท้าth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th