http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1946
Title: | Drying of banana: Experiments and modelling การอบแห้งกล้วย: การทดลองและการจำลองแบบ |
Authors: | Tawedach MUNDPOOKHIER ทวีเดช หมื่นภูเขียว Serm Janjai เสริม จันทร์ฉาย Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | กล้วย แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เครื่องอบแห้งแบบเรือนกระจกทรงพาราโบลา BANANA FINITE ELEMENT MODELING PARABOLIC GREENHOUSE SOLAR DRYER |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, drying characteristics of banana, performance of the parabolic greenhouse solar dryer for banana drying and modelling of this type of dryer have been carried out. The results of the work are as follows. For the thin layer drying, it was found that temperature and relative humidity of drying air had strong influence on the drying curves of thin layer drying of banana, and the “Logarithmic model” predicts best the drying curve of banana. In addition, a two-dimensional finite element model has been developed to predict the moisture distribution inside banana, and it was found that this model predicted reasonably the drying curve of banana. For the dryer, the performance of the parabolic greenhouse solar dryer for banana drying in Thailand and for various agricultural products in other Asian countries was experimentally evaluated and the results revealed that this type of dryer could be used effectively to dry banana and various agricultural products for commercial-scale production of dried products in these countries. Finally, an artificial neural network model was developed to predict the drying curve of banana and it was found this model predicted well the drying curve. ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติ (characteristics) ของการอบแห้งกล้วย สมรรถนะของเครื่องอบแห้งแบบเรือนกระจกทรงพาราโบลา (parabolic greenhouse solar dryer) สำหรับอบแห้งกล้วย และการจำลองแบบ (modelling) เครื่องอบแห้งแบบนี้ ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ กรณีของการอบแห้งแบบชั้นบางพบว่าอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของอากาศที่ใช้อบแห้งมีผลสำคัญต่อกราฟการอบแห้ง (drying curve) ของกล้วย และพบว่าแบบจำลองแบบลอการิทึม (Logarithmic model) ทำนายกราฟการแห้งของกล้วยได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ (finite element) 2 มิติ เพื่อทำนายการกระจายตัวของความชื้นภายในผลกล้วยและพบว่าแบบจำลองนี้สามารถทำนายกราฟการอบแห้งของกล้วยได้ค่อนข้างดี ในด้านของเครื่องอบแห้ง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาสมรรถนะของเครื่องอบแห้งดังกล่าวโดยการทดลองในประเทศไทยและประเทศอื่นในเอเชีย ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าเครื่องอบแห้งนี้สามารถใช้อบแห้งผลไม้และผักเชิงพาณิชย์ในประเทศดังกล่าวได้เป็นอย่างดี สุดท้ายผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (artificial neural network) เพื่อทำนายกราฟการอบแห้งของกล้วยและพบว่าแบบจำลองดังกล่าวสามารถทำนายกราฟการอบแห้งได้ดี |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1946 |