DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Warangkana THONGRASMEEen
dc.contributor: วรางคณา ทองรัศมีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Serm Janjaien
dc.contributor.advisor: เสริม จันทร์ฉายth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 12/7/2019
dc.description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: In this work, global and diffuse solar near infrared radiation (SNIR) were measured at four stations in Thailand namely, the Meteorological Center in Chiang Mai  (18.78°N, 98.98°E), the Meteorological Center in Ubon Ratchathani (15.25°N, 104.87°E), Silpakorn University in Nakhon Pathom (13.82°N 100.04°E) and the Meteorological Center in Songkhla (7.2°N, 100.6°E). A semi-empirical model for estimating monthly average hourly diffuse solar near infrared radiation in Thailand using ground- and satellite-based data was developed. Cloud, precipitable water and cosine of solar zenith angle were related to diffuse SNIR in form of an exponential function. The model was validated against independent diffuse SNIR measurements. The result showed that diffuse SNIR radiation from the model and that from the measurements were in reasonable agreement with root mean square difference (RMSD) and mean bias difference (MBD) of 16.7% and 1.5%, respectively. This model was employed to estimate the monthly average hourly diffuse SNIR over Thailand and presented as maps showing the geographical distribution of diffuse SNIR. For global SNIR, a technique for mapping hourly global SNIR was developed using MTSAT-1R satellite data. A simple radiative balance model is used to relate an atmospheric reflectance as seen by the satellite to an equivalent reflectance obtained from pyranometer measurements in the SNIR band. The tuned and calibrated atmospheric reflectance from satellite data is then used to estimate surface SNIR irradiance and the results are shown as SNIR maps. Statistics for monthly average of hourly SNIR irradiance are presented for Thailand using five years (2009-2013) of satellite data. In order to utilize more widely measured solar broadband radiation (BR) for estimating SNIR, hourly, daily, and monthly average daily model of SNIR-to-BR ratio were proposed. The models are expressed as functions of precipitable water (w), aerosol optical depth (AOD) ozone(O3) and cloud index (n). Results from these models validation revealed that global SNIR calculated from the models and that from the measurements were in good agreement. Finally, measured global and diffuse SNIR data from four sites were analyzed. Diurnal and seasonal variations of global and diffuse SNIR were examined. Monthly averages of SNIR at these sites are relatively high over year.en
dc.description.abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวัดความเข้มรังสีรวมและรังสีกระจายของรังสีอินฟราเรดจากดวงอาทิตย์ (solar near infrared radiation, SNIR) ที่ศูนย์อุตุนิยมวิทยาภาคเหนือ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ (18.78oN, 98.98 oE)  ศูนย์อุตุนิยมวิทยาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (15.25oN, 104.87 oE) มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร จังหวัดนครปฐม (13.82oN, 100.04 oE)  และศูนย์อุตุนิยมวิทยาภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันออก จังหวัดสงขลา (7.2oN, 100.60 oE) จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลถาพถ่ายดาวเทียม MTSAT-1R เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองกึ่งเอมไพริคัลสำหรับคำนวณความเข้มรังสีกระจายของรังสีอินฟราเรดจากดวงอาทิตย์ตามฟังก์ชันเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล โดยขึ้นกับ ปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ ทางเดินดวงอาทิตย์ และปริมาณเมฆ ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบสมรรถนะของแบบจำลอง โดยนำแบบจำลองไปคำนวณความเข้มรังสีกระจายของรังสีอินฟราเรดรายชั่วโมงเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนและเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัดที่ 4 สถานี ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่า ค่าจากการคำนวณสอดคล้องกับการวัด โดยมีความแตกต่างกันในรูป root mean square difference (RMSD) และ mean bias difference (MBD) เท่ากับ 16.7% และ 1.5% ตามลำดับ  นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเสนอเทคนิคการทำแผนที่รังสีรวมของสีอินฟราเรด โดยวิธีดังกล่าวจะคำนวณความเข้มรังสีรวมของรังสีอินฟราเรดโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองการแผ่รังสีอย่างง่าย ซึ่งแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ของโมเลกุลอากาศและเมฆในช่วงความยาวคลื่นดาวเทียมกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ของโมเลกุลอากาศและเมฆในช่วงความยาวคลื่นรังสีอินฟราเรด หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบจำลองดังกล่าวไปคำนวณค่าความเข้มรังสีรวมและรังสีกระจายของรังสีอินฟราเรดจากดวงอาทิตย์ทั่วประเทศไทย และนำผลมาจัดแสดงในรูปแผนที่ จากแผนที่ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาในรอบวันและตามฤดูกาลของความเข้มรังสีรวมและรังสีกระจายอินฟราเรดจากดวงอาทิตย์ในรอบปีทั่วประเทศ   ในการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลความเข้มรังสีรวมของรังสีอาทิตย์ในช่วงความยาวคลื่นกว้าง (broadband solar radiation, BR) ซึ่งมีการวัดอย่างแพร่หลายมากกว่าการวัดความเข้มรังสีรวมของรังสีอินฟราเรดจากดวงอาทิตย์ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแบบจำลองอัตราส่วนของรังสีอินฟราเรดต่อรังสีอาทิตย์ในช่วงความยาวคลื่นกว้าง โดยเป็นฟังก์ชันของค่าความลึกเชิงแสงของฝุ่นละออง ปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ โอโซน และปริมาณเมฆ ผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะของแบบจำลองดังกล่าว พบว่าค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัด สุดท้ายนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มรังสีรวมและรังสีกระจายของรังสีอินฟราเรดจากดวงอาทิตย์ ตามเวลาในรอบวันและตามฤดูกาลในรอบปี ผลที่ได้พบว่าความเข้มรังสีอินฟราเรดรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนทั้ง 4 สถานีมีค่าค่อนข้างสูงตลอดปี th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subjectsolar near infrared radiationen
dc.subjectsatellite dataen
dc.subjectdiffuse radiationen
dc.subjectglobal radiationen
dc.subject.classification: Physics and Astronomyen
dc.title: A study of solar near infrared global and diffuse radiation in Thailand from ground and satellite-based dataen
dc.title: การศึกษารังสีรวมและรังสีกระจายของรังสีอินฟราเรดจากดวงอาทิตย์ในประเทศไทยจากข้อมูลภาคพื้นดินและข้อมูลดาวเทียมth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th