Title: Change of Zn and Cu speciation during composting period of cow compost
การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของสังกะสีและทองแดงระหว่างกระบวนการหมักปุ๋ยหมักมูลวัว
Authors: Sirichai NUPDEE
สิริชัย นับดี
Natdhera Sanmanee
นัทธีรา สรรมณี
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: ปุ๋ยหมัก
รูปแบบสังกะสี
รูปแบบของทองแดง
การสกัดลำดับขั้น
Compost
Zinc
Copper
Sequential Extraction
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to study zinc (Zn) and copper (Cu) speciation during the fermenting period of cow manure mixed with agricultural wastes using community bureau of reference (BCR) technique. The species were categorized into 4 fractions: Exchangeable (Ex), Oxide bound (Ox), Organically bound (Org) and Residual (Res) fractions. Samples were collected during fermenting period at days 0, 3, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, 49, 63, 77, 91, 105 and 119. The compost was divided into 2 phases: thermophilic phase (during days 0-34) and mature phase (since day 35). Both fractions of Zn and Cu were found in the following order Res>Ex>Ox>Org. Nevertheless, Zn was found in more easily available fractions than Cu. Every fractions of each tended to be more concentrated corresponding to the composting time (p<0.01) which was called condensation process. Therefore, composting increased the potential amounts of metals in all forms especially after day 77 while exchangeable form which was readily available was found highest on day 77 for Zn and during days 105-119 for Cu.  In summary, composting affected the positive change of Zn and Cu enhancing compost quality. This study not only provided the idea how to select the appropriate day to use the compost effectively but also showed how to manage the compost to have more condensation of metals which would be beneficial for further practical use.
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของสังกะสีและทองแดงระหว่างกระบวนการหมักปุ๋ยหมักมูลวัวกับวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรด้วยเทคนิคการสกัดลำดับขั้นแบบ Bureau of of reference (BCR) ซึ่งแบ่งโลหะออกเป็น 4 รูปได้แบบได้แก่ รูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ รูปสารประกอบออกไซด์ รูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินทรีย์ และรูปคงค้างของแข็ง โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างระหว่างการหมักในวันที่ 0, 3, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, 49, 63, 77, 91, 105 และ 119 ปุ๋ยหมักแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะอุณหภูมิสูง (ระหว่างวันที่ 0 - 34) และระยะที่ปุ๋ยเจริญเต็ม (ตั้งแต่วันที่ 35)  รูปแบบของโลหะทั้ง 2 ของสังกะสีและทองแดงที่พบสามารถเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ รูปคงค้างของแข็ง > รูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ > รูปสารประกอบออกไซด์ > รูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินทรีย์ แต่กระนั้นสังกะสีที่พบมีแนวโนมที่จะอยู่ในรูปที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาได้ง่ายว่าทองแดง โดยแต่ละรูปแบบมีปริมาณที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาการหมักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.01) ซึ่งเรียกกระบวนการนี้ว่า condensation process ดังนั้นกระบวนการหมักจึงเพิ่มศักยภาพของโลหะเชิงปริมาณทุกรูปแบบโดยเฉพาะหลังวันที่ 77 โดยรูปแบบที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ของสังกะสีซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่พร้อมใช้งานมีปริมาณมากที่สุดในวันที่ 77 และทองแดงพบมากช่วงระหว่างวันที่ 105 – 119 สรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการหมักมีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณของสังกะสีและทองแดงที่ช่วยในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพปุ๋ยหมัก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวคิดในการเลือกอายุปุ๋ยหมักที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเท่านั้น แต่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีจัดการปุ๋ยหมักให้มีปริมาณของโลหะที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการไปใช้งานในอนาคตต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1954