http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1958
Title: | Analysis of demographic data of the offenders and case data of narcotics cases in Ban Pong district in 2015 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงประชากรของผู้กระทำความผิดและข้อมูลเชิงคดีของคดียาเสพติดให้โทษ ในอำเภอบ้านโป่ง ในปีพ.ศ. 2558 |
Authors: | Sutat TONGNGERN สุทัศน์ ทองเงิน Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | คดียาเสพติด ความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด ปัญหายาเสพติด Drug Cases Drug Offences Drug Problem |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Widespread illicit drugs continues to be a major problem in Thailand. As can be seen in the media, drug not only affect the users but also the communities at large as they are frequently associated with violence and serious crimes. Analysis of drug cases may help the drug control authorities to have a better understanding of the problem and to formulate the drug policy. In this study, data were extracted from police files of drug cases (957) in Ban Pong district in 2015. This data set was composed of offenders’ demographic data, their crime history, charged offences, types of drug seized and arrest locations. The data were presented as frequencies and percentages. Statistical analyses were carried out with Pearson chi-square tests, odds ratio and Pearson correlation. The offence cases were categorized into two groups of drug use (646, 67.5%) and drug possession or distribution (311, 32.5%). Almost all of the cases involved methamphetamine (902, 94.3%) which was classified as narcotics of category I according to narcotics act whereas the substances found in the remaining cases were marijuana or kratom (Mitragyna speciosa) (55, 5.7%) which was the narcotics in category V. A large number of offenders (632, 66.0%) were domiciled in Ban Pong district and they were predominantly male (808, 84.4%). The mean age range of the offenders in both genders was 30-35 years. More than half of the offenders (547, 57.2%) had a past history of drug offence. There was a moderately strong correlation (r = 0.89) between the population density and case density (number of cases per area) of the arrest locations. The proportions of offenders aged over 21 years who were charged with drug use and drug possession or distribution were significantly higher than those of younger offenders (p-value < 0.001). However, the odds on drug possession or distribution compared to drug use for the adolescent offenders was 1.93 (95% CI, 1.31-2.84) times that for the group of older offenders. The percentages of offenders of drug use that had primary and secondary educations were significantly higher than those of offenders in other groups of educational level (p-value < 0.001 for the two levels). Eighty-five percent (547) of the drug users and seventy percent (219) of the offenders charged with drug possession or distribution were wageworkers, which were significantly different from the percentages of the two cases for other occupation groups (p-value < 0.001 for both cases of drug offence) and the odds ratio on drug use for the wageworkers compared to other occupations was 2.31 (95% CI, 1.68 –3.21). In conclusion, this study has revealed the linkages between several socioeconomic factors and drug offences. Hopefully, the findings may provide a useful insight into some aspects of drug problem despite the limitation of data used in the analysis. การแพร่ระบาดของยาเสพติดยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประเทศไทยอย่างต่อเนื่องดังจะเห็นได้ในสื่อต่างๆ ยาเสพติดนอกจากจะมีผลต่อผู้เสพ ยังมีผลต่อชุมชนโดยรวม เนื่องจากยาเสพติดมักเกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงและอาชญากรรมที่ร้ายแรง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของคดียาเสพติดอาจช่วยให้เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ควบคุมดูแลปัญหายาเสพติด มีความเข้าใจในปัญหาดังกล่าวดีขึ้นและสามารถกำหนดแนวนโยบายเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลที่มาจากแฟ้มคดียาเสพติดของตำรวจในอำเภอบ้านโป่ง ในปีพ.ศ. 2558 (927 คดี) ข้อมูลชุดนี้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลเชิงประชากรของผู้ต้องหา ประวัติอาชญากรรมของผู้ต้องหา ฐานความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด ประเภทของยาเสพติด และท้องที่จับกุม โดยมีการนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปความถี่และร้อยละ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การทดสอบ Pearson chi-square Odds ratio และ Pearson correlation ในการศึกษานี้จำแนกฐานความผิดของคดีเป็นสองกลุ่มได้แก่ความผิดฐานเสพยาเสพติด (646, 67.5%) และความผิดฐานครอบครองหรือจำหน่ายยาเสพติด (311, 32.5%) คดีเกือบทั้งหมดเกี่ยวข้องกับเมทแอมเฟตามีน (902, 94.3%) ซึ่งตามพระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษจัดเป็นยาเสพติดให้โทษประเภท 1 ในขณะที่สารเสพติดในคดีที่เหลือคือกัญชาหรือกระท่อม (Mitragyna speciosa) (55, 5.7%) ซึ่งเป็นยาเสพติดให้โทษประเภท 5ผู้กระทำความผิดจำนวนมากมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในอำเภอบ้านโป่ง (632, 66.0% ) และเป็นเพศชายเป็นส่วนใหญ่ (808, 84.4%) โดยผู้ต้องหาทั้งสองเพศมีอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 30-35 ปี ผู้ต้องหาจำนวนมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่ง (547, 57.2%) มีประวัติกระทำความผิดในคดียาเสพติดมาก่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหนาแน่นของคดี (จำนวนคดีต่อพื้นที่) มีความสัมพันธ์ค่อนข้างสูงกับความหนาแน่นของประชากรในท้องที่จับกุม ( r = 0.89) สัดส่วนของผู้กระทำความผิดฐานครอบครองหรือจำหน่ายยาเสพติด ที่มีอายุมากกว่า 21 ปี มีค่าสูงกว่าสัดส่วนของผู้ต้องหาในฐานความผิดดังกล่าวที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 21 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามค่า odds ของความผิดฐานครอบครองหรือจำหน่ายยาเสพติด เปรียบเทียบกับคดีเสพยาเสพติดในกลุ่มผู้ต้องหาวัยรุ่น เป็น 1.93 เท่าของค่าดังกล่าวสำหรับกลุ่มผู้ต้องหาที่มีอายุสูงกว่า เมื่อพิจารณาฐานความผิดเสพยาเสพติด ร้อยละของผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษา (51.9 %) และมัธยมศึกษา (41.8%) มีค่าสูงกว่าร้อยละของผู้กระทำความผิดในกลุ่มระดับการศึกษาอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.001 สำหรับทั้งสองระดับการศึกษา) ร้อยละ 85 (547) ของกลุ่มที่กระทำความผิดฐานเสพยาเสพติด และร้อยละ 70 (219) ของผู้กระทำความผิดฐานครอบครองหรือจำหน่ายยาเสพติดเป็นผู้มีอาชีพรับจ้าง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากค่าร้อยละของผู้ต้องหาทั้งสองฐานความผิดในกลุ่มอาชีพอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.001) และค่าอัตราส่วน odds ของคดีเสพยาสำหรับผู้มีอาชีพรับจ้างเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอาชีพอื่นๆ คือ 2.31 (95% CI, 1.68 –3.21) กล่าวโดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมหลายปัจจัยกับการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด ผู้วิจัยหวังว่าผลการศึกษานี้อาจทำให้เห็นปัญหายาเสพติดในบางแง่มุม แม้ว่าจะมีข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ก็ตาม |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1958 |