http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1959| Title: | FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH CONSUMPTION OF FOOD PRODUCTS CLAIM TO DECREASING WEIGHT IN FEMALE VOCATIONAL CERTIFICATE STUDENTS: CASE STUDY OF RATCHABURI TECHNICAL COLLEGE ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักของนักเรียนหญิงระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ กรณีศึกษาวิทยาลัยเทคนิคราชบุรี |
| Authors: | Kanogporn MANEEMAS กนกพร มณีมาส PAGAMAS MAITREEMIT ผกามาศ ไมตรีมิตร Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนัก ปนเปื้อน ลดน้ำหนัก นักเรียนหญิงระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ FOOD PRODUCTS CLAIM TO DECREASING WEIGHT ADULTERANT DECREASE WEIGHT FEMALE VACATIONAL CERTIFICATE STUDENTS |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this study to were to survey female vocational certificate students and the factors associated with their consumption of food products that claim to decrease weight: a case study of Ratchaburi Technical College. This research was conducted by performing a cross-sectional survey which involved a qualitative and quantitative questionnaire. This questionnaire was used to collect data from 277 samples. In-Depth interview with 4 individuals were found used to consume food products claim to decrease weight including drug adulterants.
The results showed that the average age of the sample was 17.3 years and 15.2% were obese. 25.3% of those who were found to be obese. Moderate level of body weight satisfaction. 57.8% of samples used diet and exercise to decrease their weight. High level of knowledge and moderate level of attitude about food products claimed to decrease weight. 19.1% of samples buy products. A Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval was found to be the most influential factor in an individual’s decision to purchase a product. The internet was the most widely reported resource for finding information and the distribution of product. Most of these products were found to have exaggerated weight loss benefits. 21.7% of samples used to consume these products while 9.0% used to consume these products adulterant drug . 46.8% found adverse side effects, with dry mouth reported as the most common. There was found to be a significant correlation of 0.05 between monthly income, acknowledgement of overweight status, body weight satisfaction, attitude towards food products that claim to decrease weigh, friend using products and consumption of food products that claim to decrease weight.
All female vocational certificate students involved in the research incorrectly acknowledged their own body weight status. Students who were not overweight often perceived themselves as overweight and consumed products that claimed to help decrease weight including drug adulterants. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักของนักเรียนหญิงระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ กรณีศึกษาวิทยาลัยเทคนิคราชบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจแบบตัดขวางเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 277 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่บริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักที่มีรายงานการปนเปื้อนยาแผนปัจจุบัน จำนวน 4 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 17.3 ปี มีภาวะโภชนาการอ้วนร้อยละ 15.2 แต่มีการรับรู้ภาวะโภชนาการว่าตนเองอ้วนร้อยละ 25.3 มีความพึงพอใจในภาวะน้ำหนักตัวของตนเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เคยลดน้ำหนักร้อยละ 57.8 โดยเลือกวิธีในการลดน้ำหนัก ด้วยการ ควบคุมอาหาร และออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักอยู่ในระดับสูง และมีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเคยซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักร้อยละ 19.1 โดยลักษณะผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อมากที่สุด คือ มีการรับรองมาตรฐาน (อย.) แหล่งจำหน่าย แหล่งข่าวสารหรือโฆษณาที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักมากที่สุด คือ อินเตอร์เน็ต ข้อความโฆษณาที่ทำให้ตัดสินใจซื้อส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อความที่กล่าวอ้างสรรพคุณเกินจริง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเคยบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักร้อยละ 21.7 โดยเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีรายงานการปนเปื้อนยาแผนปัจจุบันร้อยละ 9.0 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเคยประสบปัญหาการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 46.8 โดยอาการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ อาการปากแห้ง จากการหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่ารายได้ของตนเองต่อเดือน การรับรู้ภาวะโภชนาการ ความพึงพอใจในภาวะน้ำหนักตัวของตนเอง ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนัก และการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ลดน้ำหนักของเพื่อน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แอลฟา = 0.05 นักเรียนหญิงระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพมีการรับรู้ภาวะโภชนาการที่ไม่ถูกต้องคือคิดว่าตนเองอ้วนทั้งที่ไม่ได้อ้วน ทำให้มีการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนัก และพบการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารอ้างสรรพคุณลดน้ำหนักที่มีรายงานการปนเปื้อนยาแผนปัจจุบัน |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1959 |