http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1962Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Napapat RATTANACHITTHAWAT | en |
| dc.contributor | นปภัช รัตนะชิตธวัช | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | TANASAIT NGAWHIRUNPAT | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธนะเศรษฐ์ ง้าวหิรัญพัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to examine the effect of finasteride (FN) to dermal papilla cells (DPCs) and human primary dermal papilla cells (HDPCs) then FN–loaded microemulsions (MEs) for transdermal delivery were developed and evaluated for the physicochemical characteristics (droplet size, size distribution, electrical conductivity, pH and entrapment efficiency) and in vitro skin permeation. DPCs have been recognized as functioning cells to secrete the signals that control hair follicles and these cells are hypothesized as the key targets of androgen in androgenetic alopecia (AGA) pathophysiology. FN exhibited a possible effect on stemness which increased stem cell related-transcription factors through the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway in DPCs and HDPCs. Treatment of the DPCs with FN at non-toxic concentrations was able to significantly increase the aggregation behavior with significant increase of stem cell transcription factors Sox- 2 and Nanog, when compared with the non-treated control cells. For mechanisms, FN was found to up-regulate the stem cell regulatory proteins through the activation of protein kinase B (AKT), β-catenin, and integrin-β1. FN-loaded MEs were developed and composed of cinnamon oil as oil phase, Tween20 as surfactant, propylene glycol (PG) as co-surfactant and water. The surfactant mixture (Smix) (Tween20 and PG) at 3:1 weight ratio showed the largest area of MEs, therefore it was selected to develop FN-loaded MEs. The results revealed that the component ratio and amount of FN affected the physicochemical characteristic of MEs. 0.3% w/w of FN-loaded ME1 (15% of oil phase, 55% of Smix and 30% of water phase) and ME6 (25% of oil phase, 55% of Smix and 10% of water phase) had small droplet size, 179.33±31.57 nm and 176.91±34.70 nm, respectively. Moreover, 0.3% w/w of FN-loaded ME1 which had high ratio of water (30%) presented the highest skin permeation flux (2.32±0.19 µg/cm2/h). Design Expert® Software was used to optimize the MEs, the optimal ME formulation was 11.85% of oil phase, 58.42% of Smix and 30% of water phase. This study indicated that FN maintained stemness of DPCs and could be beneficial for the development of hair regeneration approaches. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์ (FN) ต่อเซลล์เดอร์มัลพาพิลาร์เพาะเลี้ยง (DPCs) และเซลล์เดอร์มัลพาพิลาร์จากมนุษย์ (HDPCs) จากนั้นพัฒนาและหาสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมของไมโครอิมัลชัน (MEs) ที่กักเก็บยาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์ สำหรับการนำส่งทางผิวหนังพร้อมทั้งประเมินคุณลักษณะทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ (ขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค การนำไฟฟ้า ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และความสามารถในการกับเก็บยา) และการซึมผ่านผิวหนังนอกกาย DPCs ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการส่งสัญญาณในการควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของรูขุมขน โดยเซลล์เหล่านี้ถูกตั้งสมมติฐานว่าเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญของฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนในพยาธิสรีรวิทยาของผู้ที่ศีรษะล้านจากพันธุกรรม FN แสดงผลที่เป็นไปได้ต่อความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด โดยเพิ่มปริมาณสารที่ใช้ในการถอดรหัสของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดผ่านเส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณของ Wnt / β-catenin ใน DPCs และHDPCs ที่แยกได้จากมนุษย์ การให้ FN ในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ DPCs แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนการรวมกลุ่มของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รวมถึงเพิ่มปริมาณของ ซ็อกซ์ทู และนาน็อค ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ใช้ในการถอดรหัสของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้รับยา FN ในส่วนของกลไกพบว่า FN สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดโดยผ่านการกระตุ้นโปรตีนไคเนส บี, เบต้า-แคตเทนนิน และ อินทีกริน เบต้าวัน ในการพัฒนาตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันสำหรับกักเก็บยาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์นั้น ในตำรับประกอบด้วยน้ำมันอบเชยเป็นวัฏภาคน้ำมัน ทวีน 20 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว โพรพิลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมและน้ำ ในตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันสำหรับกักเก็บยาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์ใช้ส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมอัตราส่วน 3 ต่อ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งเป็นอัตราส่วนที่ให้พื้นที่ของไมโครอิมัลชันในแผนภาพวัฏภาคไตรภาคเทียมสูงที่สุด จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนของส่วนประกอบในตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันและปริมาณยาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์ส่งผลต่อคุณลักษณะทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ ของตำรับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากตำรับไมโครอิมัลชัน 7 ตำรับที่คัดเลือกมา พบว่า ME1 (15% ของน้ำมัน, 55% ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมและ 30% ของน้ำ) และME6 (25% ของน้ำมัน, 55% ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมและ 10% ของน้ำ) ที่มียาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์ร้อยละ 0.3 โดยน้ำหนัก มีขนาดหยดวัฏภาคภายในเล็กที่สุด คือ 179.33±31.57 นาโนเมตร และ 176.91±34.70 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ตำรับ ME1ซึ่งมีน้ำในอัตราส่วนสูง มีอัตราการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของยาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์สูงที่สุด (2.32±0.19 µg/cm2/h) การนำ Design Expert® ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สำหรับการหาสูตรตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้ได้คุณลักษณะที่ดีพบว่า ตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันที่ดีประกอบด้วยวัฏภาคน้ำมัน ร้อยละ 11.85 สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมร้อยละ 58.42 และน้ำร้อยละ 30 การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ายาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์สามารถรักษาความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของ DPCs และมีประโยชน์ในการฟื้นฟูเส้นผม | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์ | th |
| dc.subject | เซลล์เดอร์มอลพาพิลา | th |
| dc.subject | ไมโครอิมัลชัน | th |
| dc.subject | ระบบนำส่งยาทางผิวหนัง | th |
| dc.subject | Finasteride | en |
| dc.subject | Dermal papilla cells | en |
| dc.subject | Microemulsions | en |
| dc.subject | Transdermal drug delivery | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.title | Development and optimization of finasteride-loaded microemulsions for transdermal delivery | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาและการหาสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมของไมโครอิมัลชันที่กักเก็บยาฟีแนสเทอร์ไรด์สำหรับการนำส่งทางผิวหนัง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |