http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1976Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Purached CHAICHAN | en |
| dc.contributor | ปุรเชษฐ์ ชัยชาญ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Saksri Vongtaradon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Music | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Music (M.Mus) | en |
| dc.description | ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to analyze the improvisation of John Scofield, a jazz guitarist and composer whose music and a unique style of improvisation which strongly influences contemporary jazz musicians. The researcher has chosen to transcribe and analyze his album “Past present.” The album includes 9 tracks: 1) Slinky 2) Chap Dance 3) Hangover 4) Museum 5) Season Creep 6) Get Proud 7) Enjoy The Future 8) Mr. Puffy and 9). Past Present. The tracks present different musical elements: harmony, chord progressions, forms, and time signatures. In analyzing the transcriptions, the researcher categorized John Scofield’s improvisation as the following: 1) use of dissonant interval 2) use of Pentatonic scales 3) use of chord tones by starting form 7th 4) use of rhythm 5) single note descending lines 6) double stops 7) strings bending 8) pinch harmonics and 9) string vibrato | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ผลงานการวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์การด้นสดของ จอห์น สกอฟิลด์ นักกีตาร์แจ๊ส นักประพันธ์ ที่มีชื่อเสียงและมีอิทธิพลต่อดนตรีแจ๊ส สกอฟิลด์มีวิธีการด้นสดที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกผลงานชุด Past Present ในการถอดโน้ตและวิเคราะห์ประกอบไปด้วย 9 บทเพลงได้แก่ 1) Slinky 2) Chap Dance 3) Hang Over 4) Museum 5) Season Creep 6) Get Proud 7) Enjoy The Future 8) MR. Puffy และ 9) Past Present โดยทั้ง 9 บทเพลงมีความแตกต่างในด้านของ เสียงประสาน การดำเนินคอร์ด คีตลักษณ์ และอัตตราจังหวะ จากการถอดโน้ตและวิเคราะห์ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งผลการศึกษาวิธีด้นสดของจอห์น สกอฟิลด์ออกเป็นดังนี้ 1) การใช้ขั้นคู่เสียงกระด้าง 2) การด้นสดโดยใช้บันไดเสียงเพนตาโทนิก 3) การบรรเลงโน้ตในคอร์ดโดยเริ่มต้นจากโน้ตลำดับที่ 7 ของคอร์ด 4) การใช้จังหวะรูปแบบต่าง ๆ 5) แนวทำนองเดี่ยวที่ซ้อนทับกันเคลื่อนที่ในทิศทางขาลง 6) การใช้เทคนิคดับเบิล สตอปส์ 7) การใช้เทคนิคดันสาย 8) การใช้เทคนิคพินช์ ฮาร์โมนิกส์ และ 9) การใช้เทคนิคสั่นสาย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | วิเคราะห์ การด้นสด จอห์น สกอฟิลด์ | th |
| dc.subject | Analysis Improvisation John Scofield | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | An Analysis of John Scofield’s Improvisation in ‘Past Present’ | en |
| dc.title | วิเคราะห์การด้นสดของ จอห์น สกอฟิลด์ ในผลงานชุด Past Present | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |