http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2089
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Thipharat THAMSALA | en |
dc.contributor | ทิพารัตน์ ธรรมสละ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | BUSARAKORN MAHAYOTHEE | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | บุศรากรณ์ มหาโยธี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The influences of drying conditions including drying temperatures and drying methods on drying behavior, yellow color, curcumin content, essential oil, and antioxidant capacity of cassumunar ginger were investigated. For the study of drying temperature, five temperatures (40, 50 ,60, 70 and 80°C) were applied using a convectional hot air drying. For the investigation of drying methods, a hot air drying, solar drying using a greenhouse solar dryer and sun drying were performed. Cassumunar ginger rhizomes with the age of 2 years were washed, sanitized by soaking in 100 ppm of peroxyacetic acid solution for 10 min and air dried for 15 min before transversely slicing into a thickness of 2 mm. The slices were loaded on trays in a single layer for all drying experiments. The samples were dried until the weight was constant for the study on drying behavior, while the final moisture content of the dried samples was set at about 10% for the study on quality. It was found that drying temperatures and drying methods significantly affected the rate of drying particularly at the initial phase of drying. The drying time for drying the slices at 80°C was the shortest with 1.5 hr for removing an initial moisture content from 78.03-80.96% to a final moisture content of 10%, while solar drying and sun drying took 8 and 30 hr, respectively. Considering drying behavior, it was indicated that the drying temperature at 40°C using a convectional hot air drying, solar drying and sun drying showed the constant rate period at the beginning of drying then followed by the falling rate period, while drying temperatures at 50, 60, 70 and 80 °C presented only the falling drying rate period. The dried products obtained from all drying temperatures using a hot air drying remained yellow color, while those obtained from the sun drying and solar drying were pale and light yellow, respectively. This result was in accordance with curcumin contents in the dried products. Curcumin content of dried cassumunar gingers from a hot air drying was increased compared to the fresh samples. The drying temperatures at 40 and 50 °C resulted in curcumin contents of 8.99±0.44 and 8.24±1.06 g/100 g dry matter, respectively. The curcumin content of dried products obtained from solar and sun drying was significantly decreased compared to the fresh samples. Sun drying showed the lowest curcumin content of 0.54±0.04 g/100 g dry matter. In addition, drying temperatures and drying methods significantly influenced on the essential oil yield. Dried products from 50 and 60 °C had high yields of 8.77 and 9.28 %v/wd.b., respectively, while dried products from the solar and sun drying had low oil yields with the values of 7.68 and 7.82 %v/wd.b., respectively. The major constituents of essential oil were sabinene, terpinen-4-ol and (E)-1-(3',4'-dimethylphenyl) butadiene (DMPBD). Drying temperatures and drying methods affected the area peak of sabinene and DMPBD. Moreover, the antioxidant activity of the dried sample was significantly affected by drying temperature and methods. The high antioxidant capacity was found in dried products from 50 and 60 °C, while the lowest value was observed in the product from sun drying. In conclusion, the recommended drying condition for drying cassumunar ginger slices with a thickness of 2 mm is drying at 50 °C using a hot air dryer due to remain the yellow color of products and the dried products had high values of curcumin contents, essential oil and antioxidant capacity. However, the use of a convectional hot air dryer has the electric energy cost, when comparing to a greenhouse solar dryer which can be used to dry cassumunar ginger within 8 hours and the amount of essential oil was close to the amount obtained by using a convectional hot air drying at 50°C. Therefore, using a greenhouse solar dryer is suggest for the drying cassumunar ginger for extraction of essential oils purpose. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำแห้งและวิธีการทำแห้งต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การอบแห้งไพล คุณภาพ สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชั่นของไพล โดยการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำแห้งใช้เครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาด แปรค่าอุณหภูมิ 5 ระดับ ที่ 40, 50, 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส และการศึกษาอิทธิพลของวิธีการทำแห้งใช้การทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาด ระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจก และการตากแดด ในการศึกษานี้นำไพลที่มีอายุการเก็บเกี่ยว 2 ปี มาล้างทำความสะอาด แช่ในสารละลายกรดเปอร์ออกซีอะซิติก ความเข้มข้น 100 ppm เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ผึ่งให้แห้งเป็นเวลา 15 นาที และหั่นตามขวาง ให้มีความหนา 2 มิลลิเมตร นำชิ้นไพลไปทำการอบแห้งจนกระทั่งมีปริมาณความชื้นคงที่สำหรับการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การอบแห้งไพล และมีปริมาณความชื้นร้อยละ 10 สำหรับการศึกษาผลของการทำแห้งต่อคุณภาพ สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชั่นของไพล ในด้านจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำแห้งมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ต่ออัตราการทำแห้ง การทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสมีอัตราการทำแห้งสูงที่สุดโดยใช้เวลาในการทำแห้ง 1 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที และอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสมีอัตราการทำแห้งต่ำสุด ใช้เวลาในการทำแห้ง 15 ชั่วโมง โดยทำแห้งไพลจากปริมาณความชื้นเริ่มต้นร้อยละ 78.03-80.96 ให้เหลือปริมาณความชื้นร้อยละ 10 ในขณะที่การทำแห้งด้วยระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกและการตากแดดใช้เวลาในการทำแห้ง 8 และ 30 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรรมการทำแห้งไพล พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส จะเห็นช่วงอัตราการทำแห้งคงที่ในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการทำแห้ง และเมื่อระยะเวลาในการทำแห้งนานขึ้นจะเข้าสู่ช่วงอัตราการทำแห้งลดลง ในขณะที่อัตราการทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50, 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียสพบเฉพาะช่วงอัตราการทำแห้งลดลง สำหรับพฤติกรรมการทำแห้งไพลด้วยระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกและการตากแดดจะเห็นช่วงอัตราการทำแห้งคงที่ในช่วงเริ่มต้นและจะเข้าสู่ช่วงอัตราการทำแห้งลดลงเช่นเดียวกับการทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาดที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ในด้านคุณภาพของสีไพลอบแห้ง พบว่าไพลที่ทำแห้งทุกอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาด สามารถรักษาสีเหลืองของไพลได้ ในขณะที่ไพลอบแห้งด้วยระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกและการตากแดดมีสีเหลืองอ่อนและสีซีดตามลำดับ สอดคล้องกับปริมาณเคอร์คูมินโดยที่ไพลที่ผ่านการทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาดที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ มีปริมาณเคอร์คูมินเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไพลสดก่อนการทำแห้ง โดยไพลแห้งที่อบที่อุณหภูมิ 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส มีปริมาณเคอร์คูมินสูงเท่ากับ 8.99±0.44 และ 8.24±1.06 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักตัวอย่าง (ฐานแห้ง) ขณะที่การทำแห้งไพลด้วยระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกและการตากแดดทำให้ปริมาณเคอร์คูมินลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไพลสดก่อนการทำแห้ง ซึ่งการทำแห้งด้วยการตากแดดไพลมีปริมาณเคอร์คูมินต่ำที่สุด (0.54±0.04 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักตัวอย่าง (ฐานแห้ง)) นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำแห้งและวิธีการทำแห้งมีผลต่อน้ำมันหอมระเหย โดยการทำแห้งที่ระยะเวลานานและอุณหภูมิสูงมีผลต่อการลดลงของปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหย ทั้งนี้การทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถรักษาปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยมากที่สุด มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.77 และ 9.28 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัมน้ำหนักตัวอย่าง (ฐานแห้ง) ในขณะที่การอบแห้งไพลด้วยระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกและการตากแดดมีปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยเท่ากับร้อยละ 7.68 และ 7.82 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัมน้ำหนักตัวอย่าง (ฐานแห้ง) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับไพลสดก่อนการทำแห้ง เมื่อนำน้ำมันหอมระเหยไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีพบซาบินีน เทอร์ไพนีน-4-ออล และ (E)-1-(3',4'-dimethylphenyl) butadiene หรือ DMPBD เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก โดยอุณหภูมิและวิธีการทำแห้งด้วยระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกและการตากแดดส่งผลต่อการลดลงของ DMPBD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิและวิธีการทำแห้งไพลส่งผลให้สารต้านออกซิเดชั่นลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างไพลสด โดยอุณหภูมิ 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้สารต้านออกซิเดชั่นลดลงน้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่การตากแดดทำให้สารต้านออกซิเดชั่นลดลงมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นในการอบแห้งไพลด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาดที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้สามารถรักษาสีเหลืองของไพลได้ และไพลแห้งมีปริมาณเคอร์คูมิน น้ำมันหอมระเหยและความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชั่นที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาดจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจก ซึ่งสามารถทำแห้งชิ้นไพลได้ภายใน 8 ชั่วโมง และมีปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยใกล้เคียงกับการทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาดที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ดังนั้นการใช้ระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกจึงเหมาะสมกับการทำแห้งไพลสำหรับนำไปสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจก | th |
dc.subject | สมุนไพร | th |
dc.subject | น้ำมันหอมระเหย | th |
dc.subject | สารต้านออกซิเดชั่น | th |
dc.subject | เคอร์คูมิน | th |
dc.subject | solar drying | en |
dc.subject | medicinal plant | en |
dc.subject | essential oil | en |
dc.subject | volatile oil | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.title | Effect of drying using a greenhouse solar dryer on the quality and bioactive compounds in Cassumunar ginger (Zingiber montanum (Koenig) Link ex Dietr.). | en |
dc.title | อิทธิพลของการทำแห้งด้วยระบบอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบเรือนกระจกต่อคุณภาพและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในไพล | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |