http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2095Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Thanisa SEAPHU | en |
| dc.contributor | ธณิศา แสร์ภู่ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nattakarn Hongsriphan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐกาญจน์ หงส์ศรีพันธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 2/1/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to study the preparation of silane treated hollow glass microspheres (HGMs) reinforced polyamide 11 (PA11) composites, which the research was divided into two parts. The first part studied effect of silane types and silane content namely 3-(aminopropyl)trimethoxysilane (APTMS), 3-(glycidyloxypropyl) trimethoxy silane (GPTMS) and 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl methacrylate (MPTMS) which used to treat HGMs in the PA11/HGM composite adding a fixed content of HGMs at 6 phr. The second part studied effect of HGMs content treated with the suitable silane type from the first part on properties of PA11/HGM composites. The results showed that the treated HGMs with these silanes improved thermal stability and increased Tg (tanδ) of the PA11 matrix because of good interfacial bonding between the PA11 matrix and the treated HGMs as shown in SEM micrographs. The complex viscosities of the composite decreased in the treated HGMs composites resulting chain slippage enhancement from silane. HGMs increased the degree of crystallinity whereas elongation at break and impact strength were decreased owning to thin wall of HGMs. The treated HGMs composites using the MPTMS showed the best rigidity followed by APTMS and GPTMS, respectively. Therefore, MPTMS was chosen to treat on HGMs in the next part. The agglomeration of HGMs took place when increasing HGMs content from 3 to 6 and 10 phr. There was also increasing of complex viscosities, Young’s modulus and tensile strength at yield in composites, whereas elongation at break, impact strength, and dielectric constant. In addition, densities of composites decreased when adding higher content of HGMs content. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ 11 (PA11) กับเม็ดแก้วกลวง (HGM) ที่มีการใช้สารเชื่อมประสานไซเลนเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของไซเลน 3 ชนิดคือ 3-(aminopropyl)trimethoxysilane (APTMS), 3-(glycidyloxypropyl)trimethoxysilane (GPTMS) และ 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl methacrylate (MPTMS) โดยใช้ปรับปรุง HGM ในคอมพอสิต PA11/HGM ที่ผสม HGM ปริมาณคงที่ที่ 6 phr และในส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ HGM ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลนที่เหมาะสมจากตอนที่ 1 ที่มีต่อสมบัติต่างๆ ของคอมพอสิต PA11/HGM จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าคอมพอสิตที่เติม HGM ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลนทั้งสามชนิดมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่สูงขึ้น และทำให้ค่า Tg (tanδ) ของ PA11 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากการเชื่อมประสานที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งยืนยันได้จากภาพ SEM ความหนืดเชิงซ้อนของคอมพอสิตมีค่าต่ำลงเมื่อเติม HGM ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลน เนื่องจากไซเลนช่วยในการเลื่อนผ่านกันของสายโซ่พอลิเอไมด์ 11และช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณผลึกให้แก่ PA11 แต่ผนังที่บางของ HGM ส่งผลให้คอมพอสิตมี Elongation at break และ Impact strength ลดลง คอมพอสิตที่เติม HGM ปรับปรุงด้วย MPTMS มีความแข็งเกร็งที่ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ APTMS และ GPTMS ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น การปรับปรุง HGM ด้วย MPTMS มีความเหมาะสมในงานวิจัยขั้นต่อไป จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่ม ปริมาณ HGM จาก 3 เป็น 6 และ 10 phr ทำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันของ HGM มากขึ้นในคอมพอสิต ปริมาณ HGM ที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ความหนืดเชิงซ้อน, Young’s modulus และ Tensile strength at yield ของคอมพอสิตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่า Elongation at break, Impact strength และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกมีค่าลดลง ทั้งนี้ ความหนาแน่นของคอมพอสิตมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเติม HGM ลงในคอมพอสิตในปริมาณที่มากขึ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | พอลิเอไมด์ 11 | th |
| dc.subject | เม็ดแก้วกลวง | th |
| dc.subject | สารเชื่อมประสานไซเลน | th |
| dc.subject | Polyamide 11 | en |
| dc.subject | Hollow glass microspheres | en |
| dc.subject | Silane coupling agent | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.title | PREPARATION AND PROPERTIES OF HOLLOW GLASS MICROSPHERES REINFORCED POLYAMIDE 11 COMPOSITES | en |
| dc.title | การเตรียมและสมบัติของวัสดุคอมพอสิตพอลิเอไมด์ 11 ที่เสริมแรงด้วยเม็ดแก้วกลวง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |