Title: Thermal and mechanical properties of poly(lactic acid)/pineapple leaf fiber biocomposite
การศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตชีวภาพระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิคและเส้นใยสับปะรด
Authors: Paphada KANTIPONGPIPAT
ปภาดา กันติพงศ์พิพัฒน์
Supakij Sutriruengwong
ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: พอลิแลคติกแอซิค
เส้นใยสับปะรด
คอมโพสิต
Poly(lactic acid)
PALF
composites
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:   Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) is one of bioplastics having great potential in production and application in industry. However, the using of PLA is still limited due to its poor resistance to high temperatures. Therefore, in this study aims to explore the effect of different PALF content on properties of PLA/PALF biocomposites to utilize of agricultural waste. The PALF was prepared from milling technique and melt blended with PLA using multifunctional epoxide as a compatibilizer in single screw extruder. To improve the heat distortion temperature (HDT) of PLA composites, using hydrophobic fumed nano-silica as a reinforcement and poly(D-lactic acid) (PDLA) to crystallize in a stereocomplex crystal. From DMA analysis, the additional of PALF lead to higher storage modulus at glass transition region. The additional of silica showed the storage modulus slightly increased from PLA/PALF biocomposites. The flexural modulus was increase with increasing PALF contents. The PF30 sample had the highest value (increasing 72% from PLA). From cooling process on DSC analysis, the crystallization temperature (Tc) of PLA/PALF biocomposites was lower than PLA. However, the silica contents has no significant effect on flexural properties, thermal properties and HDT of PLA composites. Furthermore, the homo-creystal of PLLA was reduce by addition of PDLA 4-6 wt% while finding the crystallization of stereocomplex crystal. The existence of stereocomplex crystal after first-heating can induce PLLA to crystallize faster which corresponding to the higher Tc. In addition, the synergistic of PDLA and PALF 30 wt% can be improve the HDT of PLA composites.
พอลิแลคติกแอซิค (PLA) จัดเป็นหนึ่งในพลาสติกชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตและนำไปใช้งานจริงในอุตสาหกรรม แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของอุณหภูมิที่นำไปใช้งานเนื่องจาก PLA มีการเสียรูปทางความร้อนได้เมื่อได้รับอุณหภูมิสูง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณเส้นใยธรรมชาติที่มีต่อสมบัติของคอมโพสิตระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิคและเส้นใยสับปะรด ซึ่งใช้เส้นใยสับปะรดที่เตรียมจากกระบวนการปั่น และมีการใช้สารช่วยปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเส้นใยและเมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่อีพ็อกซี โดยการหลอมผสมด้วยเครื่อง Single screw extruder รวมถึงปรับปรุงค่าอุณหภูมิการคงรูปทางความร้อนของคอมโพสิต ด้วยการเติมสารเสริมแรงชนิด Hydrophobic fumed nano-silica และทำการเติมพอลิ-ดี-แลคติกแอซิค (PDLA) เพื่อให้เกิดผลึกลักษณะ Stereocomplex crystal จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค DMA พบว่าการเติมเส้นใยสับปะรดช่วยเพิ่มค่า Storage modulus ของคอมโพสิตที่มีการลดลงในช่วง Glass transition region และการเติมซิลิกาทำให้ค่า Storage modulus เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยตามปริมาณในทุกๆช่วงอุณหภูมิ สำหรับผลการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าค่า Flexural modulus ของคอมโพสิตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเส้นใยสับปะรด โดยเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 72% เมื่อเติมเส้นใยสับปะรดปริมาณ 30 wt% ในการศึกษา DSC พบว่าการเติมเส้นใยส่งผลให้ค่า Tc ของคอมโพสิตมีค่าต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่าง PLA ทั้งนี้ปริมาณซิลิกาในคอมโพสิตไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลแบบ Flexural, สมบัติทางความร้อน และค่า HDT อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้การเติม PDLA 4-6 wt% ส่งผลให้ PLLA มีปริมาณผลึกแบบ Homo-crystal ของ PLLA ลดลง ในขณะที่พบการเกิดผลึกแบบ Stereocomplex crystal และการคงอยู่ของ Stereocomplex crystal ภายหลังการให้ความร้อนครั้งแรกทำให้ช่วยเหนี่ยวนำให้ PLLA เกิดผลึกได้เร็วขึ้น สอดคล้องกับค่า Tc ที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเติม PDLA ร่วมกับการเติมเส้นใยสับปะรด 30 wt% ส่งผลให้คอมโพสิตมีค่า HDT เพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2097