Title: The inventory management of packing material of finish goods Case Study : Flexible packaging film factory
การบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังสำหรับวัสดุบรรจุสินค้าสำเร็จรูป ในตัวอย่างโรงงานผลิตฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบชนิดอ่อน
Authors: Manatsanan NINTHUMRONGKUN
มนัสนันท์ นิลธำรงกุล
CHOOSAK PORNSING
ชูศักดิ์ พรสิงห์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: นโยบายทบทวนปริมาณสินค้าแบบต่อเนื่อง
นโยบายทบทวนปริมาณสินค้าเป็นช่วงเวลา
CONTINUOUS REVIEW POLICY
PERIODIC REVIEW POLICY
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the inventory management of a packing material for finished goods of a sample factory. We sorted the data and classified the items by using the principle of ABC analysis. Moreover, we also calculated the history of service level and average inventory cost in order to determine selecting between continuous review policy and periodic review policy. It was founded that there were the packing material of 109 stock keeping units, which were grouped into type A for 30 stock keeping units, and were grouped into type B and C for 79 stock keeping units. As a result, they were managed by using continuous review policy for group A and periodic review policy for group B and C. The results showed that we could reduce the inventory cost to 3,137,397 baht, which it was 3,649,106 baht before; and accounted for 14.02%. And can utilized space to 188.76 square meter, which it was 199.65 square meter before; and accounted for 5.45 %.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิธีบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังสำหรับวัสดุบรรจุสินค้าของโรงงานตัวอย่าง โดยอาศัยการจัดเรียงข้อมูลและแบ่งกลุ่มของวัสดุที่มีการใช้งานด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ ABC และคำนวณหาระดับบริการและต้นทุนคงคลังเฉลี่ย เพื่อนำมาตัดสินใจในการเลือกวิธีบริหารจัดการด้วยนโยบายทบทวนปริมาณสินค้าแบบต่อเนื่อง และนโยบายทบทวนปริมาณสินค้าเป็นช่วงเวลา จากการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนวัสดุบรรจุสินค้าสำเร็จรูปทั้งหมดจำนวน 109 ชนิด สามารถจัดแบ่งเป็นวัสดุประเภท A ได้จำนวน 30 ชนิดและวัสดุประเภท B และ C ได้จำนวน 79 ชนิดด้วยกัน ซึ่งสามารถบริหารจัดการได้ด้วยนโยบายทบทวนปริมาณสินค้าแบบต่อเนื่อง และนโยบายทบทวนปริมาณสินค้าเป็นช่วงเวลา ตามลำดับ และผลการศึกษาหลังจากการปรับปรุงสามารถลดมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังลงเหลือ 3,137,397 บาท จากเดิม 3,649,106 บาท คิดเป็น 14.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ รวมทั้งสามารถลดพื้นที่ในการจัดเก็บวัสดุคงคลังจาก 199.65 ตารางเมตร เหลือ 188.76 ตารางเมตร คิดเป็น 5.45 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2113