http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2133
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Ratthaphat THANAPHATTEERANAN | en |
dc.contributor | รัฐภัทร์ ธนภัทรธีรานันท์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | nuchnapang keonil | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | นุชนภางค์ แก้วนิล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Graduate School | en |
dc.date.issued | 2/1/2019 | |
dc.description | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | As of 2017 tourist arrival to Koh Samui was recorded at 1.8 million. Within this statistic the percentile for wellness tourism segment was worth 15% of the total market share. Certainly, there is a large growth potential in wellness tourism for such resort destination. Currently, most upscale resorts and hotels has an in-house spa catering to the demand of their guests. Developing any business that supports health and wellness today is greatly applicable to the current trends and demands. This study of developing a new concept namely MUSA Retreat, to seize the market share of a growing wellness tourism segment is seemingly feasible. This thesis main objective is to identify the demand of tourist, wellness activities and proposed concepts that will allow my business model to achieve the highest economy of scale. The survey was collected through questionnaires, the survey sample aimed for international tourist that visited the island total of 400 respondents. The findings found that majority of tourist exercises and eat healthy while on holiday was worth of 56%. In extend, 60% of them prefer eating organic food. Moreover, 69.25% are willing to pay more if they could see where the ingredient was sourced from (Farm to table concept). 62.25% of the respondents has experience with Thai massage before. Including the findings of different preferred wellness programs in their point of view. MUSA Retreat consist of different zoning to provide guests an ultimate wellness experience and comfort, which are wellness and healing area, farming and livestock area, area for watersports, relax and meditation area, sport complex, spa and treatment area, this includes F&B outlets which serves only seasonal products harvested and farmed in-house and organically. MUSA Retreat also provides chemical free, organic and handmade product used in spa that will help rejuvenate, relax or aesthetic wise chosen by our guests. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ในปี พ.ศ. 2560 มีนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติเดินทางมาเยือนเกาะสมุยประมาณ 1.8 ล้านคน ในจำนวนนี้การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพมีส่วนแบ่งการตลาดประมาณร้อยละ 15 นับเป็นตลาดที่มีศักยภาพ มีรีสอร์ทระดับห้าดาวหลายแห่งที่ให้บริการสปา การพัฒนาโครงการที่พักที่เน้นการให้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจึงมีความเป็นไปได้สูง การศึกษานี้จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนา MUSA Retreat ขึ้น เพื่อรองรับความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวในกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการรีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพ MUSA Retreat เก็บข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มาเยือนเกาะสมุยจำนวน 400 คน พบว่าในระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวพักผ่อนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ออกกำลังหรือรับประทานอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพคิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.0 พฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารส่วนใหญ่ใส่ใจและระมัดระวังในการรับประทานอาหารทั้งบางครั้งและทำเสมอ ต้องการรับประทานอาหารแบบออกานิคหรืออาหารที่ปลอดสารพิษคิดเป็นร้อยละ 60.0 ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามคิดเป็นร้อยละ 69.25 ยังยินดีจ่ายเงินค่าอาหารเพิ่มถ้าได้รับประทานอาหารที่สดจากฟาร์มหรือเห็นกระบวนการผลิต ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เคยใช้บริการนวดแผนไทยร้อยละ 62.25 และใช้บริการนวดแผนไทยเป็นประจำร้อยละ 19.0 กิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามต้องการเข้าร่วมเป็นลำดับต้นๆ ได้แก่ การบำบัดโดยใช้กีฬา (ร้อยละ 37.25) โยคะและศาสตร์การออกกำลังกาย (ร้อยละ 23.75) โภชนาการบำบัด (ร้อยละ 23.75) ในบริเวณของ MUSA Retreat ควรมีการแบ่งโซน เป็นส่วนของที่พักอาศัย บริเวณฟาร์มใช้ปลูกพืชและเลี้ยงสัตว์ บริเวณสำหรับกิจกรรมกีฬาทางน้ำ ห้องออกกำลังกายและทำกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพอื่น ห้องนวดและสปา ห้องออกกำลังกายควรติดตั้งเครื่องออกกำลังกายที่ได้มาตรฐานสากลแล้วควรมีบริเวณที่จัดกิจกรรม โยคะและการออกกำลังกายเพื่อสุขภาพอื่นๆ โดยมีผู้นำโยคะและการออกกำลังกายตามตารางเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ ให้แขกได้เข้าร่วมตามเวลาที่สะดวก เนื่องจากนวดแผนไทยและสปาเป็นที่นิยมของนักท่องเที่ยว MUSA Retreat จึงจัดให้มีห้องนวดและสปาที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติมาใช้ในการบำบัด เพื่อฟื้นฟูสุขภาพแก่แขกไว้บริการ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ให้บริการเป็นผู้ผ่านการฝึกอบรมและได้รับประกาศนียบัตร เพื่อสามารถให้บริการที่ดีแก่แขกได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | รีสอร์ทเพื่อสุขภาพ | th |
dc.subject | กิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขาพ | th |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ | th |
dc.subject | พฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยว | th |
dc.subject | wellness resort | en |
dc.subject | wellness tourism | en |
dc.subject | wellness program | en |
dc.subject | spa | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | MUSA Retreat: A Wellness Resort Framework for Koh Samui | en |
dc.title | รูปแบบโรงแรมเพื่อสุขภาพในเกาะสมุย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |