Title: A STUDY ON THE PERCEPTION IN IMPACT OF RURAL SETTLEMENTS AND URBANIZATION TO THE NATURAL AND CULTURAL ENVIRONMENTS OF KO YO, SONG KHLA PROVINCE
การศึกษาการรับรู้ผลกระทบจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการเติบโตของชุมชนที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมเกาะยอ จังหวัดสงขลา
Authors: Jiranun PANCHATREE
จีรนันท์ แป้นชาตรี
SITTHIPORN PIROMRUEN
สิทธิพร ภิรมย์รื่น
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: การตั้งถิ่นฐานและการเติบโตของชุมชนชนบท
การรับรู้ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรม
ชุมชนชนบทเกาะยอ
การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนชนบท
RURAL SETTLEMENTS AND URBANIZATION
PERCEPTION IN IMPACT ON THE NATURAL AND CULTURAL ENVIRONMENTS
KO YO RURAL COMMUNITY
CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL TOWN
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study are to investigate, analyze, and evaluate people’s perception regarding physical impact from rural settlement and urbanization on the natural and cultural environments of Ko Yo for conservation and development planning proposal of rural community in Songkhla. In conducting the research, employed methods included collecting information from printed documents, electronic sources, and field survey. Environmental impact perception evaluations were gathered from 150 samples by means of questionnaires during January 2019 and performed a statistical analysis using means and standard deviation. Findings from research are as follow. In the natural environment, impacts on environments that being rated highest significance are Songkhla Lake, beaches, shorelines, mangrove forest and native seaweed, high significance are all mountains, hilly areas, woodlands and plantation sites. In the tangible cultural environment, highest significance are residential compounds and homestay cottages, high significance are commercial clusters, restaurants and coffee shops. Most infra-structure facilities and public services are rated low and least significance except Taksin Kadee Suksa Institute. All religious compounds are also rated low and least significance. Traditional vernacular houses are rated highest significance, while all historic buildings are rated high significant. In the intangible cultural environment, all religious events are rated low significance. Local wisdom that being rated highest significance are Ko Yo roof tile, confined fishery pond in the lake, and “Kora” insect protection device, high significance is Ko Yo textile. And in the natural and cultural environment, high significance is Khoa Kuti Monastery at hilltop. For conserving and controlling development within Ko Yo, the researcher recommended concerned authorities to set up an environmental protection plan and boundary to cover highly significance rated environment sites within 500-meter distance from shoreline. All Ko Yo mountains, hilly areas, woodlands and plantation sites should be designated as “GreenPrint” for conservation, no and restricted growth purposes. Furthermore, comprehensive and urban design plans for urbanization, conservation and development of all Ko Yo rural communities should be formulated. Buffer zones of setback and building structure height control should be established to protect landmark, historic structures, and natural features, in order to preserve rural townscape character and skyline, and to create vista for people to enjoy natural environment attractions.
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และประเมินการรับรู้ของประชากรถึงผลกระทบจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการพัฒนาต่อโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบสิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมของเกาะยอ และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเกาะยอ วิธีวิจัยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากแหล่งเอกสาร สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การสำรวจภาคสนาม และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 150 คน ดำเนินการในเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2562 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามด้วยสถิติพรรณนา ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลสรุปจากการวิจัยพบว่า สิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติเกิดเองตามธรรมชาติ ได้รับผลกระทบระดับมากที่สุด คือ ทะเลสาบสงขลา พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเล ป่าชายเลน สาหร่ายผมนาง เวิ้งอ่าวคุ้งน้ำ ระดับมาก คือ ภูเขาและป่าไม้ สิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติมนุษย์สร้างขึ้น ได้รับผลกระทบระดับมาก คือ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่เป็นสวนผลไม้ทุกชนิด สิ่งแวดล้อมวัฒนธรรมรูปธรรมมนุษย์สร้างขึ้นประเภทอาคารในชุมชน ได้รับผลกระทบระดับมากที่สุด คือ กลุ่มบ้านเรือนที่อยู่อาศัย และกลุ่มที่พักโฮมสเตย์ ระดับมาก คือ กลุ่มร้านค้าอาคารพาณิชยกรรมและกลุ่มร้านอาหาร ร้านกาแฟ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานได้รับผลกระทบระดับปานกลาง คือ สถาบันทักษิณคดีศึกษา นอกนั้นระดับน้อย และ ระดับน้อยที่สุด ศาสนสถานทุกแห่ง ได้รับผลกระทบระดับน้อย และระดับน้อยที่สุด สถานที่สำคัญได้รับผลกระทบระดับมากที่สุด คือ เรือนไทยพื้นถิ่นเกาะยอ ระดับมาก คือ โบราณสถานวัดท้ายยอ และโบราณสถานวัดแหลมพ้อ สิ่งแวดล้อมวัฒนธรรมประเพณีได้รับผลกระทบระดับน้อย คือ งานบุญประเพณีทั้ง 3 งาน ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น ได้รับผลกระทบระดับมากที่สุด คือ กระเบื้องเกาะยอ การเลี้ยงปลาในกระชัง การใช้โพงพาง และการทำโคระ ระดับมาก คือ ผ้าทอเกาะยอ สิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมได้รับผลกระทบระดับมาก คือ เขากุฏิ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะให้จัดทำแผนและผังอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมบริเวณพื้นน้ำโดยรอบเกาะยอในระยะห่าง 500 เมตร จากชายฝั่ง พื้นที่ภูเขา ป่าไม้ และสวนผลไม้ทุกชนิด มีคุณค่าทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐกิจ กำหนดให้เป็น “พื้นที่เขียว”ที่จะสงวนรักษาและอนุรักษ์ไว้ไม่พัฒนา ดำเนินการวางและจัดทำผังเมืองรวมชุมชนเกาะยอโดยเฉพาะ เพื่อจะได้จัดทำผังการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และมาตรการควบคุมที่ละเอียดยิ่งขึ้น รวมทั้งกำหนดเขตกันชนโดยรอบโบราณสถาน ศาสนสถาน และอาคารอนุรักษ์ หรือออกข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นควบคุมความสูง เพื่อรักษาภูมิทัศน์และเส้นขอบฟ้า สร้างมุมมองและเปิดให้เห็นสิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นอัตลักษณ์ของเกาะยอ
Description: Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P)
การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2150