http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2163Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Amarit MUADTHONG | en |
| dc.contributor | อมฤต หมวดทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supitcha Tovivich | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุพิชชา โตวิวิชญ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Architecture | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Salt appears naturally in different forms and human beings have been learning how to make use of salt in each area through times. In the Northeast of Thailand, surroundings, beliefs, and construction are all related to the rock salt. It was found from many studies that salt production and related beliefs, or salt culture, have been found in both anthropological studies and fields of sciences, such as geology. In other words, beliefs, environments, and architecture significantly associate with salt production in communities; however, rock salt has not been found in studies about vernacular architecture. As a result, this study has been done to figure out the identity and formation of salt culture in the Northeast of Thailand, under the framework of integration between geology and anthropology, along with vernacular built environment. Qualitative approach has been used, with grounded theory approach. The study areas were selected, based on geological factors and continuation of salt production in communities. Then the surveys were done, with in-depth interview and the creation of architectural models. It was found that geographical aspects of the Northeast of Thailand has been bringing about resources, including water, salt, flora, and fauna. These resources led to settlement of communities, with respects and beliefs. There are two main types of local salt culture, comprising boiling saline and scratching the land then boiling the saline as a part of purifying process. Such types of process relate to semi-temporary and mobility structure of the society, depending on ecological factors and economical systems of each salt culture. This also reflects the local wisdom along with interdisciplinary bodies of knowledge which portray the relationship between surroundings and settlement, along with beliefs in each study site. This can be beneficial in terms of identification of vernacular architecture and land management. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เกลือเกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ อยู่กับอารยธรรมมนุษย์มนุษย์ทั่วโลกมาช้านาน เช่นเดียวกับพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยที่ปรากฏสภาพแวดล้อม สิ่งปลูกสร้างและความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมเกลืออีสาน แต่กลับไม่พบในงานศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นอีสาน จึงเกิดคำถามจากช่องว่างทางวิชาการว่า ลักษณะเฉพาะและรูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมในวัฒนธรรมเกลืออีสานเป็นอย่างไรในกรอบคิดการบูรณาการกับธรณีวิทยา มานุษยวิทยาและสิ่งแวดล้อมสรรค์สร้างพื้นถิ่น เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เลือกตัวแทนศึกษาจากลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาและความต่อเนื่องของการทำเกลือของชุมชน ศึกษาด้วยวิธีการการสำรวจ สัมภาษณ์ บันทึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทางธรณีวิทยาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะในพื้นที่แอ่งอีสาน ส่งผลให้เกิดสภาพกายภาพพื้นที่ ได้แก่ แหล่งน้ำ แหล่งเกลือ พืชพรรณ โดยนำมาสู่แหล่งทำมาหากินและที่ตั้งหมู่บ้าน อีกทั้งแสดงออกถึงสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เกี่ยวเนื่อง การทำเกลือพื้นบ้านอีสานมี 2 รูปแบบตามฤดูกาลธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ 1.เกลือจากน้ำบาดาลเค็ม 2.เกลือจากการขูดดินเค็ม โดยส่งผลต่อรูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมและสถาปัตยกรรมจากขบวนการผลิตเกลือ เกิดรูปแบบโครงสร้าง แบบกึ่งถาวรและเคลื่อนย้ายได้ สิ่งแวดล้อมสรรค์สร้างพื้นถิ่นในวัฒนธรรมเกลืออีสาน แสดงให้เห็นความรู้ของชาวบ้านคู่ขนานไปกับความรู้กระแสหลักแบบสหวิทยาการที่ฉายให้เห็นภาพความสัมพันธ์ของสภาพแวดล้อมและสถาปัตยกรรมที่เชื่อมโยงพื้นที่กายภาพบนดินสัมพันธ์กับใต้ดินและความเชื่อต่าง ๆ มิติทางธรณีวิทยาเป็นแนวทางการศึกษาที่ช่วยขยายผลสร้างคำอธิบายสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นและสภาพแวดล้อมในพื้นที่อีสาน และยังเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการพื้นที่เพื่อการพัฒนาต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เกลือ | th |
| dc.subject | วัฒนธรรมเกลือ | th |
| dc.subject | สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น | th |
| dc.subject | สิ่งแวดล้อมสรรค์สร้างพื้นถิ่น | th |
| dc.subject | SALT | en |
| dc.subject | SALT CULTURE | en |
| dc.subject | VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE | en |
| dc.subject | VERNACULAR BUILT ENVIRONMENT | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
| dc.title | VERNACULAR BUILT ENVIRONMENT IN ISAN SALT CULTURE | en |
| dc.title | สิ่งแวดล้อมสรรค์สร้างพื้นถิ่นในวัฒนธรรมเกลืออีสาน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |