DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sutthipan UDOMen
dc.contributor: สุทธิพันธุ์ อุดมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Preamechaien
dc.contributor.advisor: ศราวุธ เปรมใจth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Architectureen
dc.date.issued: 2/1/2019
dc.description: Master of Architecture (M.Arch)en
dc.description: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สถ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Cosmology in Buddhism is found in Traibhumikatha books, of which its content is interesting, yet relatively complicated. Most of the content, however, is explained in an abstract way. It is also observed that some architectures we have seen nowadays such as Buddhist temples have received an influence from cosmology as portrayed in Traibhumikatha books. Still, most people do not understand its implications through the architectures. Therefore, the researcher has an interest in creating spaces for communicating this content about Traibhumikatha with general people to help them understand more about cosmology implied within architectures. This thesis is conducted to study the design process of architecture in communicating the abstract implications about the Buddhism concept of Samsara, which involves repeated birth, mundane existence, and dying again. Samsara refers to the cycle of birth driven by the power of actions, also known in Buddhism as Karma. The study is carried out through 4 steps as follow. Firstly, research about cosmology perceived in different beliefs and how it is communicated through architectures. Secondly, analyze content related with cosmology existing in Traibhumikatha books in order to find out scopes as well as other factors and conditions that have an influence on architecture design. Thirdly, synthesize data by building a design program based on the initial analysis in order to understand the architectural model that we want to design. Lastly, lay out a building line by dividing spaces into 5 main spaces in relation with the site of the project as well as other factors and conditions. Then, carry out a design experiment with subspaces, which are divided into 42 subspaces, based on architectural principles and components such as shape and form, enclosure, linkage of space, creation of atmosphere, and visitors’ perceptions and senses towards the spaces. Along with this, it is important to also take into account of contexts and activities of the project site upon designing to create landscape and activity areas that successfully communicate the essential contents about Traibhumikatha within the location of the project site, which is the Benchakitti Park.en
dc.description.abstract: จักรวาลตามคติทางพุทธศาสนา เป็นเนื้อหาจากหนังสือไตรภูมิพระร่วง ซึ่งเนื้อหามีความน่าสนใจ แต่มีความซับซ้อนค่อนข้างมาก และส่วนใหญ่ถูกอธิบายเป็นนามธรรม ซึ่งสถาปัตยกรรมที่เราพบเห็นว่านำเนื้อหาบางส่วนจากไตรภูมิ มาใช้ในการออกแบบ คือ วัด ซึ่งคนทั่วไปอาจจะยังไม่เข้าใจถึงนัยยะด้านจักรวาลทางพุทธศาสนาที่แฝงอยู่ในสถาปัตยกรรมประเภทนี้ จึงมีความสนใจในการออกแบบพื้นที่เพื่อที่จะสื่อสารเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับไตรภูมิพระร่วง เพื่อให้คนทั่วไปได้เข้าใจถึงเนื้อหาต่าง ๆได้มากขึ้นผ่านสถาปัตยกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบลักษณะ กระบวนการออกแบบเพื่อที่จะสื่อสารนัยยะ เชิงนามธรรมที่ว่าด้วยวัฏสงสาร คือเกิดขึ้น ตั้งอยู่ ดับไป และทุกอย่างล้วนเป็นไปตามการกระทำของมนุษย์ หรือที่เรารู้จักกันดีในคำว่า “กรรม” ออกมาเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่เป็นรูปธรรม โดยใช้เนื้อหาจากหนังสือไตรภูมิพระร่วงเป็นเนื้อหาในการศึกษา ผ่านการศึกษา 4 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ การสืบค้นข้อมูลในเรื่องของจักรวาลวิทยาของความเชื่อต่าง ๆ เพื่อค้นหาเนื้อหาที่เป็นสากลและสามารถสื่อสารผ่านสถาปัตยกรรม  ต่อมาเป็นขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากไตรภูมิพระร่วงเพื่อสร้างขอบเขต และหาปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขอื่น ๆในการออกแบบ ต่อมาเป็นขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ คือการสร้างโปรแกรมการออกแบบจากการวิเคราะห์ในเบื้องต้น ทำให้ทราบถึงรูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมที่จะต้องออกแบบ และสุดท้ายขั้นตอนการออกแบบ เป็นขั้นตอนที่ต้องวางแนวอาคารและแบ่งพื้นที่หลักเป็น 5 พื้นที่ และออกแบบให้สัมพันธ์กับที่ตั้งโครงการและเงื่อนไขปัจจัยอื่น ๆ และมีการทดลองตั้งแต่พื้นที่ย่อย ๆ ที่แบ่งเป็น 42 พื้นที่ โดยใช้หลักการและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม เช่น รูปร่างรูปทรง การปิดล้อม การเชื่อมต่อพื้นที่ การสร้างบรรยากาศและความรับรู้ที่มีผลต่อความรู้สึกของผู้เข้าชมในพื้นที่นั้น ๆ ตลอดจนการใช้บริบท และกิจกรรมของที่ตั้งโครงการเข้ามาช่วยในการออกแบบ ทำให้เกิดเป็น อาคารสาธารณะ พื้นที่กิจกรรม ที่สื่อความหมายจากเนื้อหาในหนังสือไตรภูมิพระร่วง ภายในที่ตั้งโครงการที่เป็นสวนสาธารณะth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การออกแบบth
dc.subject: จักรวาลวิทยาth
dc.subject: ไตรภูมิพระร่วงth
dc.subject: ไตรภูมิกถาth
dc.subject: ไตรภูมิth
dc.subject: Buddhist Cosmologyen
dc.subject: Design Spaceen
dc.subject: Trilokyen
dc.subject: Traibhumikathaen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: Representation Space Design from Universe of Buddhismen
dc.title: การออกแบบพื้นที่จากการตีความจักรวาลตามคติทางพุทธศาสนาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th