Title: EDUCATIONAL QUALITY INDICATORS OF PRIMARY SCHOOL
ตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพการศึกษาของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา
Authors: Yonlapat SIRIRAT
ยลพรรษย์ ศิริรัตน์
MATTANA WANGTHANOMSAK
มัทนา วังถนอมศักดิ์
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: ตัวบ่งชี้
คุณภาพการศึกษา
INDICATORS
QUALITY OF EDUCATION
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were 1) to identify the educational quality indicators of primary school, and 2) to verify the educational quality indicators of primary school. The population were 28,358 primary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The sample size of 97 was determined by Taro Yamane sample size table at the confidence level of 90%. Three respondents from each school consisted of a school director or an acting director, a deputy school director or an academic teacher and a head teacher, with the total of 291. The research Instruments used to collect the data were semi-structured interview, opinionnaire, and focus group discussion. The statistics for data analysis were frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, exploratory factor analysis, and content analysis. The findings were as follows: 1. The educational quality indicators of primary school consisted of 4 components: 1) management quality, which comprised two sub-components: administrative principles and management, 2) learner quality, which comprised two sub-components: learner competency and learner characteristics, 3) teacher quality, and 4) school quality. 2. The educational quality indicators of primary school had been verified by experts via focus group discussion as correct. The experts also suggested that school should setup an instructional policy focusing on promoting students’ excellence; a school director should conduct data analyze to setup educational policy at the school level; teachers should personalize learning to meet student’s uniqueness, students should know how to acquire knowledge to gain job skills or continue their education, and so on.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อทราบตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพการศึกษาของโรงเรียนประถม ศึกษา 2) เพื่อทราบผลการยืนยันตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพการศึกษาของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ประชากรคือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 28,358 โรงเรียน กำหนดขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยการเปิดตารางประมาณขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างของทาโร่ ยามาเน่ ที่ความ เชื่อมั่น 90% ได้ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 97 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลโรงเรียนละ 3 คน คือ ผู้อำนวยการ โรงเรียนหรือรักษาการในตำแหน่งผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนหรือหัวหน้าวิชาการ และหัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระ รวม 291 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามและการสนทนากลุ่ม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพการศึกษาของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) คุณภาพการบริหาร ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบย่อย คือ หลักการบริหาร และการบริหารจัดการ 2) คุณภาพผู้เรียน ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบย่อย คือ ศักยภาพผู้เรียน และคุณลักษณะผู้เรียน 3) คุณภาพครู และ 4) คุณภาพสถานศึกษา 2. ผลการยืนยันตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพการศึกษาของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้วยการสนทนากลุ่ม พบว่า มีความสอดคล้องและถูกต้อง พร้อมทั้งให้ข้อคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติม เช่น โรงเรียนควรกำหนดนโยบายพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนเพื่อมุ่งไปสู่ความ เป็นเลิศ ผู้บริหารควรมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อจัดทำนโยบายการศึกษาระดับสถานศึกษา ครูควรมีวิธีจัดกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ได้ตามศักยภาพ นักเรียนควรแสวงหาความรู้ในการประกอบอาชีพและศึกษาต่อในระดับสูงขึ้น เป็นต้น
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2222