Title: The Use of Role Play to Improve Speaking Skills for Communication of Fourth-Grade Students of Joseph Upatham School, Sampran, Nakhon Pathom
การใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักเรียน ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่  4 โรงเรียนยอแซฟอุปถัมภ์อำเภอสามพราน จังหวัดนครปฐม
Authors: Natchaya BUPPHACHAT
ณัฐชญา บุปผาชาติ
RIN CHEEP-ARANAI
รินทร์ ชีพอารนัย
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: บทบาทสมมติ/ ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were 1) to compare English speaking skills for communication before and after using role play and 2) to study the students’ satisfaction of role play to improve speaking skill for communication of fourth-grade students of Joseph Upatham School, Sampran Nakhon Pathom. The subject consisted of 30 fourth-grade students at Joseph Upatham School. The instruments used for gathering data were: 1) four role-play lesson plans, 2) pre-post- tests of English speaking skills for communication, and 3) the questionnaire for collecting students’ satisfaction of role play. The experiment was conducted in five days, 10 hours in total. The independent t-test, mean and standard deviation (S.D.) were used to analyze data. The research findings presented that: 1) the English speaking skills for communication after using role play of the experimental group was significantly higher at .05 significant level; and 2) students indicated their overall satisfaction toward role play at the highest level. (Mean = 4.75, S.D. = 0.42)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ก่อนและหลังการใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่มีต่อกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนยอแซฟอุปถัมภ์ สามพราน นครปฐม จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองและเก็บข้อมูลคือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมติจำนวน 4 บทเรียน 2) แบบทดสอบทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารก่อนเรียน และหลังเรียน และ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อบทบาทสมมติ ระยะเวลาในการทดลองจำนวน 5 วัน วันละ 2 ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งหมด 10 ชั่วโมง สถิติในการวิจัยได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย t- test และ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1) ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อบทบาทสมมติเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมากที่สุด (Mean = 4.75, S.D. = 0.42)
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2233