Title: Utilization of natural dyes as a chemical reagent for instructional material and for quantitative analysis
การใช้สีจากธรรมชาติแทนสารเคมีสำหรับผลิตสื่อการเรียนการสอน และการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ
Authors: Thanikan SUKARAM
ธนิกานต์ สุขอร่าม
Sumonmarn Chaneam
สุมนมาลย์ จันทร์เอี่ยม
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: ชุดสื่อการเรียนการสอน
สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติ
ดอกกล้วยไม้
แอนโทไซยานิน
การไทเทรต
ปริมาณกรดทั้งหมดในรูปของกรดอะซิติก
ระบบการไหลอัตโนมัติแบบโฟลอินเจคชัน
อุปกรณ์แก๊สดิฟฟิวชัน
แอมโมเนียมไนโตรเจน
Instructional material
Natural dyes
Orchid
Anthocyanin
Titration
Acetic acid
Flow injection analysis
Gas diffusion unit
Ammonium nitrogen
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This work consists of two main parts. The first part describes the development of learning activities on acid-base chemistry. An instructional material, which uses natural dyes as acid-base indicators, is incorporated in the learning activities. This kit is cheap, safe, and environmentally-friendly. These learning activities conform to lessons in the seventh-grade science course in Thailand. Sixty-two seventh-grade students from two schools, who attended a science camp, were drawn by cluster random sampling for the evaluation of the developed learning activities. The results showed that learning achievement scores of students who learned under the developed learning activities were higher than those of students who learned by a traditional teaching method at 0.05 level of significance. The second part describes an employment of natural extract as a reagent for quantitative analysis. In this work, water extract from orchid flower was used. The orchid extract, containing anthocyanins, which appear red in acidic solution, purple in neutral solution and greenish-yellow in alkaline solution, was used as an acid-base indicator in titration experiments for determination of acetic acid content in vinegar samples. The results of sample analysis obtained from our method, compared to the AOAC method using phenolphthalein and potentiometric titration, were not significantly different at 95% confidence level (ANOVA test). Furthermore, the orchid extract was used as a reagent in flow injection analysis (FIA) with a gas diffusion unit (GD) for determination of ammonium nitrogen. The sample solutions, containing ammonium ions, were injected into the carrier stream and mixed with sodium hydroxide in order to generate ammonia gas. The gas subsequently diffused through the PTFE hydrophobic membrane at GD unit and dissolved into an acceptor stream of orchid reagent, resulting in a change of the pH and the color of the orchid reagent which could be monitored spectrophotometrically at 600 nm. At the optimum condition, our method showed good sensitivity and linearity. The proposed method was applied in the determination of ammonium nitrogen in chemical fertilizer and wastewater from agricultural areas. The results from our method were not significantly different from the reference OPA method at 95% confidence level (t-test).
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกผู้วิจัยได้สร้างกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เรื่องเคมีกรดเบส โดยใช้ชุดสื่อการเรียนการสอนเรื่องกรด-เบสอินดิเคเตอร์จากสารสกัดธรรมชาติ ที่มีราคาถูก ปลอดภัย เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้นี้สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาการเรียนของนักเรียนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยได้ประเมินคะแนนประสิทธิภาพกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จากสองโรงเรียน จำนวน 62 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่มจากการจัดค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่านักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการสอนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองเป็นการนำสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติมาประยุกต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ โดยนำสารสกัดจากดอกกล้วยไม้ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่สำคัญคือสารประกอบในกลุ่มแอนโทไซยานิน ซึ่งให้สีแดงในสภาวะกรด สีม่วงในสภาวะกลาง และสีเขียวเหลืองในสภาวะเบส มาใช้เป็นกรด-เบสอินดิเคเตอร์บอกจุดยุติของการไทเทรตเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณกรดทั้งหมดในรูปของกรดอะซิติกในน้ำส้มสายชูตัวอย่าง ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณกรดอะซิติกที่วิเคราะห์ได้เปรียบเทียบกับการไทเทรตด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน AOAC โดยใช้ฟีนอล์ฟทาลีน และวิธีการไทเทรตแบบโพเทนชิโอเมตรี ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (ANOVA test) นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำสารสกัดจากดอกกล้วยไม้มาใช้เป็นรีเอเจนท์สำหรับวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแอมโมเนียมไนโตรเจน โดยอาศัยหลักการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระบบการไหลอัตโนมัติแบบโฟลอินเจคชันร่วมกับอุปกรณ์แก๊สดิฟฟิวชัน โดยการฉีดสารละลายตัวอย่างเข้าระบบเพื่อให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เกิดเป็นแก๊สแอมโมเนีย แก๊สที่เกิดขึ้นจะแพร่ผ่านไฮโดรโฟบิคเมมเบรนของอุปกรณ์แก๊สดิฟฟิวชัน และละลายลงในกระแสตัวรับซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากดอกกล้วยไม้ ทำให้ความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่งผลให้สีของสารละลายเปลี่ยนไปด้วย และสามารถตรวจวัดด้วยสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 600 นาโนเมตร เมื่อใช้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้ค่าความไวในการวิเคราะห์และความเป็นเส้นตรงดี จึงนำวิธีนี้ไปประยุกต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแอมโมเนียมไนโตรเจนในปุ๋ยเคมีและในน้ำทิ้งจากการเกษตร ผลการวิเคราะห์แอมโมเนียมไนโตรเจนเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอ้างอิงโอพีเอพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (t-test)
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2347