Title: (The Formation of Community and Vernacular Architecture on Public Domains: A case study of the country side settlement in the south Bang Pakong river basin area, Chachoengsoa Province.)
การก่อรูปชุมชนและสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นบนที่ดินสาธารณประโยชน์ : กรณีศึกษาการตั้งถิ่นฐานในเขตชนบท บนพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำบางปะกงตอนล่าง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Authors: Sudarat TANCHAROEN
สุดารัตน์ ตันเจริญ
VIRA INPUNTUNG
วีระ อินพันทัง
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: การก่อรูปชุมชน, การตั้งถิ่นฐาน, ที่ดินสาธารณประโยชน์, ชุมชนชนบท
The Formation of Community. Settlement. Public Domains. Rural Community
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The issues of private citizens utilizing or settling on public domains can be seen through out every region in Thailand. In particular, when people migrate to urban areas causing congestion and having an impact on economy, society, environment, etc. Therefore, researchers start placing an importance on studying, researching and analyzing to find solutions for the issues arising from vast public domain utilization within the urban areas whereas few studies have been done on the same issues within rural areas. Therefore, the researcher has conducted this study in three aspects. One, the conditions of those who settled on public domains within the rural areas. Two, physical appearances of living quarters on lands which the habitants have no holding rights. Three, to learn whether there are common architectural characteristics among these habitants. Studies on the settlement and dispersal within the researched areas find that there are two types of settlement within these areas which are linear settlement and clustered settlement. With social aspects having an impact on the formation of clustered kinship community whereas geographic and land boundary aspects having an impact on the shapes and directions of housing dispersal. As for housing characteristics, the studies find that there are three kinds of housing which are stilt house, two-story house and one-story house or low-stilt house. As for common housing characteristics within the researched areas, the researcher finds that the housing characteristics are related to the period of which the houses were built. Houses built around the same period share similar characteristics, sizes, materials and space utilization.
ประเด็นที่ดินสาธารณสมบัติของแผ่นดินได้ถูกเข้าตั้งถิ่นฐานโดยประชาชนทั่วไปนั้นสามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในทุกภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย โดยส่วนใหญ่ประชาชนมักอพยพเข้าสู่เขตชุมชนเมืองจึงเกิดพื้นที่แออัดในพื้นที่เมืองก่อเกิดผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมฯ จึงมีนักวิจัยให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลพื้นที่ และทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ปัญหาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการอาศัยบนที่ดินสาธารณประโยชน์ในเมืองเป็นจำนวนมาก ในขณะที่การตั้งถิ่นฐานชุมชนบนที่ดินสาธารณประโยชน์ในชนบทยังมีการศึกษาค่อนข้างน้อย ผู้วิจัยจึงเกิดประเด็นการศึกษา 3 ส่วน คือการตั้งถิ่นฐานของกลุ่มคนที่อาศัยอยู่บนพื้นที่สาธารณะในชนบทเป็นเช่นไร ลักษณะทางกายภาพของเรือนพักอาศัยซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยไม่มีสิทธิ์ถือครองเป็นเช่นไร และมีลักษณะร่วมทางสถาปัตยกรรมเฉพาะกลุ่มหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการกระจายตัวบนพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา พบว่ารูปแบบของการตั้งถิ่นฐานในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษามี 2 แบบคือการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบแนวยาวและการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบกระจุกตัว ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยทางสังคมส่งผลให้เกิดการก่อรูปชุมชนแบบเกาะตัวเป็นกลุ่มโดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงเครือญาติ ปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์และรูปขอบเขตที่ดินมีอิทธิพลกับรูปร่างและทิศทางการกระจายตัวของเรือน ในส่วนของลักษณะตัวเรือนพบว่ามีรูปแบบของเรือน 3 แบบ คือเรือนใต้ถุนสูงหรือเรือนสองชั้น เรือนสองระดับ และเรือนชั้นเดียวหรือเรือนใต้ถุนเตี้ย ส่วนลักษณะร่วมของเรือนในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของเรือนมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงเวลาที่ก่อสร้างเรือน เรือนที่สร้างในช่วงเดียวกันจะมีรูปแบบเรือนชนิดเดียวกัน ขนาดเรือนใกล้เคียงกัน วัสดุที่ใช้และการใช้งานพื้นที่ในตัวเรือนจะคล้ายคลึงกัน
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2354