http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2362
Title: | SETTLEMENT PATTERNS AND DWELLING HOUSES OF SEA NOMAD IN TRANSFORMING CONDITIONS การตั้งถิ่นฐานและที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเลภายใต้บริบทของความเปลี่ยนแปลง |
Authors: | Aumpika AMLOY อัมพิกา อำลอย VIRA INPUNTUNG วีระ อินพันทัง Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | ชาวมอแกน ชาวอูรักลาโว้ย การตั้งถิ่นฐาน สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น นิเวศวิทยาวัฒนธรรม Moken ethnic group Urak Lawoi ethnic group settlement patterns vernacular architecture cultural ecology |
Issue Date: | 29 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to find the settlement patterns and dwellings of Sea Nomads. The process is based on a field research. The samples are selected using purposive sampling method with the determined criteria, focusing on 78 dwellings of families in Moken Ethnic Group in Bon Yai bay, Mu Ko Surin in Phang Nga Province, and 68 dwellings of families in Urak Lawoi Ethnic Group in Baan To - Baliew, Lanta Yai Island, Krabi Province. Then the data is analyzed based on the principles of community planning, landscape and architectural design.
The research result shows that Sea Nomad's settlement pattern are according to their way of lives. They can be divided into 3 different periods of time namely: 1) Temporary Settlement, in which they relocate in order to follow the food source, their residences are built along the coastline during the Southwest monsoon season, mainly in the form of a temporary shelter. 2) Initial Stage of Permanent Settlement, since it has become harder to move to the food source, the Sea Nomads started to form their residence along the coastal line, with a "hut" architectural form and more durable construction to withstand longer stay, and 3) Permanent Settlement, when the sea Nomads have no neccessities in finding the food source, they form houses with strong structure and various functional features to support their changed lifestyles and usage.
It is found that the factors and conditions of Sea Nomads' settlements that are related to the nature are from when they have temporary settlement to the initial stage of permanent settlent. They stayed mostly in the sea, in which are in critical condition since they are unsafe from natural disasters. So that they have to adapt their lifestyles according to nature and seasons, especially the influence of Monsoon. The factors that are needed to be considerated are the geology.
Later on, when the Sea Nomads stayed longer in the same location, they started to have the interactions with people outside the community. Which they have to adapt to comply with the government's policy. Which has become an important condition for their settlement. Economic activities, government's policy, aid from organizations and absorbing of other culture. These factors have become more influential and important than the natural ones, so that their settlements apparently start to share the similarities to the others'. งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานและที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเลจากวิถีชีวิตเร่ร่อนมาสู่การตั้งถิ่นฐานถาวร เป็นการวิจัยภาคสนาม ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง โดยการกำหนดคุณลักษณะขึ้นเพื่อเป็นบรรทัดฐานในการคัดเลือก ประกอบด้วย ที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งหมดในชุมชนชาวมอแกนอ่าวบอนใหญ่ หมู่เกาะสุรินทร์ จังหวัดพังงา จำนวน 78 หลัง และที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งหมดในชุมชนชาวอูรักลาโว้ยบ้านโต๊ะบาหลิว จังหวัดกระบี่ จำนวน 68 หลัง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์การวางแผนผัง การวิเคราะห์การก่อรูปลักษณ์ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิจัยค้นพบว่า ลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการก่อรูปสถาปัตยกรรมที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเลสัมพันธ์กับแบบแผนการดำรงชีพของพวกเขา ได้แก่ ช่วงที่ 1 ช่วงวิถีชีวิตเร่ร่อนทางทะเล เป็นการตั้งถิ่นฐานชั่วคราวและปลูกสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยชั่วคราวบนชายฝั่งในฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ก่อเกิดเป็นเพิงพัก ช่วงที่ 2 ช่วงแรกตั้งถิ่นฐาน เป็นการตั้งถิ่นฐานชั่วคราวบนชายฝั่ง โดยมีการก่อตั้งชุมชนเป็นหลักแหล่งและมีการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยก่อเกิดเป็นกระท่อม และช่วงที่ 3 ช่วงตั้งถิ่นฐานถาวร มีการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยก่อเกิดเป็นเรือน เพื่อตอบสนองต่อวิถีชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม ในช่วงวิถีชีวิตเร่ร่อนทางทะเลตลอดจนช่วงแรกตั้งถิ่นฐาน พวกเขามีทะเลเป็นถิ่นฐาน อันถือว่าเป็นพื้นที่วิกฤต เนื่องจากมีโอกาสเกิดอันตรายจากภัยธรรมชาติ นำมาสู่การปรับจังหวะของชีวิตให้คล้อยตามจังหวะของธรรมชาติ ฤดูกาล โดยเฉพาะอิทธิพลของลมมรสุม จึงถือว่าเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญในการตั้งถิ่นฐาน โดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติเป็นสำคัญ ในเวลาต่อมา เมื่อมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานในบริเวณใดบริเวณหนึ่งเป็นระยะเวลานานขึ้น ทำให้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสังคมภายนอก นำมาสู่การปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องตามนโยบายของรัฐ ซึ่งกลายเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญในการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ส่งผลให้ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยภายนอก มีอิทธิพลในการตั้งถิ่นฐานมากกว่าปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ ทำให้ลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานถาวรของชาวเลมีความคล้ายคลึงกับคนกลุ่มอื่นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2362 |