Title: ISAN IMAGINARY CREATURES
สัตว์ในจินตนาการอีสาน
Authors: Thaworn KWAMSAWAT
ถาวร ความสวัสดิ์
Chusak Srikwan
ชูศักดิ์ ศรีขวัญ
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: สัตว์ในจินตนาการ
อีสาน
Imaginary Creatures
Isan
Issue Date:  29
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis under the title of “Isan Imaginary Creatures” is the creation of 1 set of sculpture visual arts. The purpose of the thesis is to convey the ideas and imagination inspired by the appearance and content of local wisdom in Isan arts, for instances, Hooptam mural painting and stucco sculpture for Isan Buddhist holy temple or religious places decoration in the area of Northeast region of Thailand. The creation is demonstrated through the techniques of in Thai clay pulp molding method which suggest to sculpting; building up the shape, pattern, and texture; and painting colors on the object. It essentially presents the shape of animals and surrounding environment in neo style under the ideas of real animals in nature, ideal or Himmapan animals, and animals in imagination based on individuals. The presentation is appeared by the layout that varies according to the area, in order to display aesthetics of contemporary art that still maintains the identity of the Northeastern region.
ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ภายใต้หัวข้อ “สัตว์ในจินตนาการอีสาน” เป็นการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ 3 มิติ จำนวน 1 ชุด โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อถ่ายทอดสาระความคิดและจินตนาการที่ได้รับความบันดาลใจ จากรูปลักษณ์และเนื้อหาทางภูมิปัญญาพื้นถิ่นในงานศิลปกรรมอีสาน ได้แก่ งานจิตรกรรมฮูปแต้ม และงานปูนปั้นประดับตกแต่งสิมหรือศาสนสถาน ในพื้นที่ภาคอีสานของไทย โดยแสดงออกทางศิลปะด้วยเทคนิควิธีการปั้นดินไทยเยื่อกระดาษที่ได้ค้นคิด ปั้นพอก ประกอบสร้าง รูปทรง ร่องรอย พื้นผิว และระบายสีบนวัสดุ นำเสนอผ่านรูปทรงสัตว์และธรรมชาติแวดล้อมในรูปลักษณ์ใหม่ โดยอาศัยสัตว์ในธรรมชาติจริง สัตว์ในอุดมคติหรือสัตว์หิมพานต์ และสัตว์ในจินตนาการตามทัศนคติ นำเสนอด้วยการจัดวางแปรผันตามพื้นที่ เพื่อสื่อถึงสุนทรียภาพทางศิลปะร่วมสมัยที่ยังคงกลิ่นอายความเป็นอัตลักษณ์พื้นถิ่นอีสาน
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2367