Title: EFFECTS OF USING GRAPHIC ORGANIZER TECHNIQUE TO ENHANCE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS’ ENGLISH CRITICAL READING SKILLS
ผลของการใช้เทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์ในการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
Authors: Sunitra SATHONGEAY
สุนิตรา สะทองอ้าย
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: เทคนิคการสอน
ผังมโนทัศน์
ทักษะการอ่าน
การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์
INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNIQUES
GRAPHIC ORGANIZERS
READING SKILL
CRITICAL READING SKILLS
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to 1) compare students’ English critical reading skills before and after using graphic organizer technique and 2) survey the students’ satisfaction towards the graphic organizer technique The sample, selected by a simple random sampling technique, comprised 36 undergraduate students, faculty of Engineering and Industrial Technology, Silpakorn University, during the first semester, academic year 2019. The research instruments consisted of 1) learning units with graphic organizer technique to enhance undergraduate students’ English critical reading skills; 2) an English critical reading achievement test, used as a pretest and posttest; and 3) the satisfaction questionnaire towards the graphic organizer technique. Mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ satisfaction towards the graphic organizer technique. The paired-sample t-test was used to analyze the students’ skills in English critical reading. The results of the research were as follows: 1. The students’ English critical reading skills after using the graphic organizer technique were significantly higher at the 0.05 level. 2. The students’ satisfaction towards the graphic organizer technique was at the high level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ก่อนและหลังการใช้เทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่มีต่อการใช้เทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์ในการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีอุตสาหกรรม มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชา 081102 ภาษาอังกฤษในชีวิตประจำวัน (English for Everyday Use) ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 ได้มาโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย รวมจำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย  หน่วยการจัดการการเรียนรู้การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์ ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในการหาค่าระดับความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และค่าสถิติ t- test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ก่อนและหลังใช้เทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตหลังเรียนด้วยเทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตมีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้เทคนิคการสอนด้วยผังมโนทัศน์เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2422