DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Samart JAMRATen
dc.contributor: สามารถ จำรัสth
dc.contributor.advisor: SUANG RUNGPRAGAYPHANen
dc.contributor.advisor: สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 29/11/2019
dc.description: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)en
dc.description: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Commercial Drug Information Databases are accepted of good quality and reliability for drug information services (DIS). However, there is limitation due to high subscription fee. This research aimed to collect Free Online Drug Information Databases (FODID) and evaluate their reliability, scope, completeness, and ease of use, compared with the Micromedex, a widely used commercial drug database. FODID were collected via Internet searching using 3 search engines; Google, Yahoo, and Bing with 4 keywords; drug information online, drug information website, drug information database, and drug information compendium, and literature review. Twenty-seven FODID that displayed information in English and monograph format were collected. Reliability of the databases were assessed using the 1st section of the DICERN instrument. There were 26 databases that had reliability scores higher than 50%. Eight databases did not show references of information and 9 databases did not show the dates of publication. Scope of the databases was evaluated by presence or absence of answers for 65 DIS questions. Free online drug information databases demonstrated the scope score between 10.8-58.5% while Micromedex had score of 78.5%. The completeness of FODID were between 78.6-89.5% while that of Micromedex was 90.2%.  Ease-of-use score of 26 databases were higher than 50% and of 2 databases needed to improve their design and navigation. Consider the scope of all free databases together, there were answers to 59 questions while Micromedex had answers of 51 out of 65 DIS questions. All free databases together showed 90.7% completeness while that of Micromedex was 90.2%. In conclusion, free online drug information databases can be used as drug information resources instead of the Micromedex. However, it will take more time to summarize information from several databases than using the Micromedex.en
dc.description.abstract: ฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ต้องเสียค่าใช้บริการ มีคุณภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือเป็นที่ยอมรับสำหรับงานบริการเภสัชสนเทศ แต่มีข้อจำกัดด้านค่าใช้บริการที่สูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมและประเมินฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ให้บริการฟรี เปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลยา Micromedex ที่ต้องเสียค่าบริการในการใช้งาน ในประเด็นความน่าเชื่อถือ ความครอบคลุมของข้อมูล ความถูกต้องของข้อมูล และความสะดวกในการใช้งาน เพื่อดูความเหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้งานทดแทนฐานข้อมูลที่ต้องเสียค่าบริการ การรวบรวมฐานข้อมูลยาทำโดยการสืบค้นผ่านตัวสืบค้นทางอินเทอร์เน็ต 3 ตัว ได้แก่ Google, Yahoo, Bing ด้วยคำค้น 4 คำ ได้แก่ Drug information online, Drug information website, Drug information database, และ Drug information compendium ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่แสดงข้อมูลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในลักษณะ monograph และให้บริการฟรีจำนวน 27 ฐาน เมื่อประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของฐานข้อมูลข้างต้นด้วยเครื่องมือ DISCERN ส่วนที่ 1 พบว่าฐานข้อมูลยาที่ได้คะแนนประเมินเฉลี่ยมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 เป็นจำนวน 26 ฐาน ฐานข้อมูลที่ไม่มีการอ้างอิงในเนื้อหา 8 ฐาน ฐานข้อมูลไม่แสดงวันที่เผยแพร่ข้อมูล 9 ฐาน เมื่อประเมินความครอบคลุมของข้อมูลโดยอาศัยคำถามด้านยาจากงานเภสัชสนเทศจำนวน 65 คำถามเป็นคำถามทดสอบพบว่า ฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ให้บริการฟรีมีความครอบคลุมร้อยละ 10.8-58.5 ขณะที่ Micromedex มีความคลอบคลุมร้อยละ 78.5 เมื่อประเมินความถูกต้องของข้อมูลพบว่าฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ให้บริการฟรีมีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 78.6-89.5 ขณะที่ Micromedex มีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 90.2 เมื่อประเมินความสะดวกในการสืบค้นข้อมูลฐานข้อมูลยาโดยอาศัยเครื่องมือ CyberGuide พบว่าฐานข้อมูลยาจำนวน 26 ฐาน  ได้คะแนนประเมินเฉลี่ยมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 และฐานข้อมูล 2 ฐาน  ควรปรับปรุงการออกแบบให้เหมาะสำหรับการสืบค้น เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบความครอบคลุมและความถูกต้องของข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูล 27 ฐานรวมกัน เทียบกับ Micromedex พบว่า ฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ให้บริการฟรีสามารถตอบคำถามได้ถูกต้องรวมทั้งหมด 59 ข้อจาก 65 ข้อ ขณะที่ Micromedex สามารถตอบได้ 51 ข้อ คะแนนความถูกต้องของฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ให้บริการฟรีรวมกันคือร้อยละ 90.7  ส่วน Micromedex ร้อยละ 90.2 จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการใช้ฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ให้บริการฟรีทั้งหมดร่วมกัน สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งสืบค้นข้อมูลในงานเภสัชสนเทศไม่แตกต่างจากฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ต้องเสียค่าใช้บริการ แต่การสืบค้นข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลทั้ง 27 ฐานแล้วนำมาสรุปเป็นคำตอบต้องใช้เวลามากกว่าการใช้งาน Micromedexth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: Drug informationth
dc.subject: Drug information databasesth
dc.subject: Clinical decision support toolsth
dc.subject: Pharmacistth
dc.subject: Drug information servicesth
dc.subject: Health informaticsth
dc.subject: Drug informationen
dc.subject: Drug information databasesen
dc.subject: Drug information servicesen
dc.subject: Clinical decision support toolsen
dc.subject: Pharmacisten
dc.subject: Health informaticsen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.title: Evaluation of free online drug information databasesen
dc.title: การประเมินฐานข้อมูลยาออนไลน์ที่ให้บริการฟรีth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th