http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2436Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Nichapat THUNYAPITUK | en |
| dc.contributor | ณิชาภัทร์ ธัญญาพิทักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Manat Pongchaidecha | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | มนัส พงศ์ชัยเดชา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 29/11/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Meropenem is usually used to treat critically ill patients with multi-drug resistance gram negative infection. However, a pathophysiological changing effects pharmacokinetics of meropenem. Lack of studies examined the optimum meropenem regimens in Thai critically ill patients who have different renal function. Hence, this study aims to determine the optimized meropenem dosing regimens in critically ill patients who infected with gram negative bacteria by using pharmacokinetics model of Thailand population and MIC distribution data at Phramongkutklao Hospital. Each meropenem regimen was simulated using the Monte Carlo technique. This study found that a 3-hr prolong infusion and continuous infusion regimen for achieving 90% PTA was more effective to reach the target of 40%, 75% and 100% ƒT>MIC with higher MICs than 0.5-hr infusion regimen. All meropenem regimens displayed ≥90% CFR to against Escherichia coli at 40% and 75% ƒT>MIC. Only continuous infusion regimen against P. aeruginosa at all PKPD targets. Lack of regimens against K. pneumoniae and A. baumannii. In addition, a 3-hr prolong infusion effective for critically ill patient who reduced renal function less than 50 ml/min. In conclusion, a prolonged infusion is more effective than a standard regimen against pathogen MIC 8 µg/ml at 40%ƒT>MIC. Continuous infusion is useful for a maximum PKPD target. In critically ill patients with impaired renal function can use in higher MIC. The optimal meropenem regimen for empirical treatment should be prolonged infusion or continuous infusion for achieving a higher PKPD target against E. coli and P. aeruginosa infection. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เมอโรพีเนมถูกเลือกใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ดื้อยาหลายชนิด เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสรีรวิทยาที่มีผลต่อเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ต่อยา อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาขนาดยาเมอโรพีเนมที่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตไทยที่มีการทำงานของไตที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นว่าจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาขนาดยาเมอโรพีเนมที่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ประชากรไทย และการกระจาย MIC ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ จากโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ด้วยวิธีการจำลองมอนติคาร์โล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดยา meropenem ที่มีการบริหารยา 3 ชั่วโมง และ continuous infusion มี PTA ≥ ร้อยละ 90 สามารถได้ค่าเป้าหมายทางเภสัชจลพลศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ ≥ 40, 75 และ 100% ƒT>MIC ที่ MIC ของเชื้อสูงกว่าการบริหารยา 30 นาที ในการใช้ meropenem รักษาแบบครอบคลุม ทุกขนาดยา มีค่า CFR ≥ ร้อยละ 90 สำหรับในการฆ่าเชื้อ E. coli มีเพียง continuous infusion เท่านั้นที่ได้ทุกค่าเป้าหมายทางเภสัชจลพลศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ ในการฆ่าเชื้อ P. aeruginosa แต่ไม่มีขนาดยา meropenem ใดเลย ที่ได้ค่า CFR ≥ ร้อยละ 90 สำหรับ K. pneumoniae และ A. baumannii นอกจากนี้ การบริหารยา 3 ชั่วโมง มีประสิทธิภาพในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีการทำงานของไตลดลงน้อยกว่า 50 ml/min ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการเพิ่มเวลาบริหารยา มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าการให้ยาในขนาดทั่วไปของยา meropenem ต่อเชื้อที่มี MIC เท่ากับ 8 µg/ml ที่ค่าเป้าหมาย 40% ƒT>MIC การให้ continuous infusion ถึงจะมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับค่าเป้าหมาย 100 %ƒT>MIC ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของไตบกพร่องจะสามารถใช้ได้ใน MIC ที่สูงขึ้น สำหรับการรักษาแบบครอบคลุมเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบการเพิ่มเวลาบริหารยา 3 ชั่วโมง หรือการให้ continuous infusion มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการติดเชื้อ E. coli และ P. aeruginosa | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เมอโรพีเนม/ผู้ป่วยวิกฤต/การจำลองมอนติคาร์โล | th |
| dc.subject | MEROPENEM/CRITICALLY PATIENTS/MONTE CARLO SIMULATION | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.title | The optimum of Meropenem dosing regimens using Monte Carlo Simulation method for critically ill patients with Gram negative infection at Phramongkutklao hospital | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาแบบแผนการให้ยาเมอโรพีเนม (Meropenem) ที่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วยวิกฤติที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ณ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โดยวิธีจำลองมอนติคาร์โล | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |