http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2439| Title: | Health Products Use and Mental Health of The Secretariat of The House of Representatives Officers การใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพกับภาวะสุขภาพจิตของบุคลากรสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร |
| Authors: | Daranporn TEPPARAK ดรัลพร เทพรักษ์ SURASIT LOCHIDAMNUAY สุรสิทธิ์ ล้อจิตรอำนวย Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | สุขภาพจิต ปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ สำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร mental health mental health problems health products The Secretariat of The House of Representatives |
| Issue Date: | 29 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of the research is to study the mental health status of the personnel of the Secretariat of the House of Representatives (the personnel), factors related to such conditions, and handlings of such problems. Method: This study was survey research using questionnaires developed by the researchers together with the use of the Thai Mental Health Indicators Test 2007 for collecting data on mental health, self-care for mental health problem, and related work factors. The subjects were the whole personnel of the Office (n=2,294).
Results: 1,296 subjects completed the questionnaires (56.50% of the population). The majority were female (66.98%), with age between 31-40 years old (41.59%), being single (52.70%), having bachelor's degree (47.45%), and working on meetings and academic missions (46.22%). Most of them reported having sufficient income (63.19%), having no underlying diseases or health problems (66.67%), 65.59 percent of the personnel reported having no mental health problems. For those reporting mental health problems, 73.09 percent managed the problems without using health products. The majority of those using health products for the problems utilized dietary supplements and drugs or psychotropic substances for 33.33% and 32.50%, respectively. 28.40% of the personnel had mental health status lower than general population. Sex, education level, Bureau of affiliation, position, income and adequacy of income, opinions on job characteristics and the context of the work, underlying diseases or health problems were related to mental health status of personnel.
Conclusion: Proportion of the personnel of the Secretariat of the House of Representatives with mental health status lower than that of general population was rather high compared to that of workers in the other settings. Activities to promote mental health should be organized for the personnel, including the education on appropriate use of dietary supplements in those using such products to deal with mental health problems. การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตของบุคลากรประจำสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร (บุคลากรฯ) และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะดังกล่าว ตลอดจนการจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าว วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นร่วมกับการใช้แบบทดสอบดัชนีชี้วัดสุขภาพจิตคนไทยฉบับสมบูรณ์ พ.ศ. 2550 เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลสุขภาพจิต การจัดการปัญหาสุขภาพจิต และปัจจัยการทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตัวอย่างคือบุคลากรฯ ทั้งหมด จำนวน 2,294 คน ผลการวิจัย ตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถาม 1,296 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.50 ของประชากร ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 66.98) อายุระหว่าง 31 ถึง 40 ปี (ร้อยละ 41.59) มีสถานภาพโสด (ร้อยละ 52.70) ส่วนใหญ่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 47.45) ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักที่มีภารกิจด้านการประชุมและวิชาการ (ร้อยละ 46.22) ส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้เพียงพอ (ร้อยละ 63.19) ไม่มีโรคประจำตัวหรือปัญหาสุขภาพ (ร้อยละ 66.67) บุคลากรร้อยละ 65.59 เห็นว่าตนเองไม่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ร้อยละ 73.09 จัดการปัญหาสุขภาพจิตโดยไม่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ กลุ่มที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพจัดการปัญหาสุขภาพจิตส่วนใหญ่ ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารและใช้ยาหรือวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาท ร้อยละ 33.33 และ 32.50 ตามลำดับ บุคลากรฯ ร้อยละ 28.40 มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไป เพศ ระดับการศึกษา สำนักที่สังกัด ตำแหน่ง รายได้และความเพียงพอของรายได้ ระดับความคิดเห็นต่อลักษณะงานและต่อบริบทของงาน และโรคประจำตัวหรือปัญหาสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตของบุคลากรฯ สรุป สัดส่วนของบุคลากรประจำสำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎรที่มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไปมีค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับสถานที่ทำงานอื่น ดังนั้นควรจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตให้แก่บุคลากร รวมถึงการแนะนำการเลือกใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารที่เหมาะสมในบุคลากรบางส่วนที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวเพื่อจัดการปัญหาสุขภาพจิต |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2439 |