http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2454Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Wongsakorn JIRAWORAPITAK | en |
| dc.contributor | วงศกร จิรวรพิทักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CHUKIET SODSRI | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชูเกียรติ สอดศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Graduate School | en |
| dc.date.issued | 29/11/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This study presents an evaluation of sound masking for increasing speech privacy of a workstation in an open-plan office where the workstation was next to a meeting area. General recommendation, that an appropriate broadband masker sounds such as a pink noise with sound pressure level of 7-10 dB higher than the speech level must be used for achieving speech privacy, may not be suitable since the masker itself can be too loud and becomes unwanted. Partial-height sound barriers can be used with sound masking to gain better acoustic privacy. However, there exists curiosity if the barriers, such as removable partitions with high height or low height yield different privacy. Furthermore, the pink noise used as a masker, might not be favorable to some people since it may still sound like a noise to them. In the study, experiments were performed to compare effects of the sound barrier heights on the speech privacy in a workstation where sound masking was employed. Results showed that in high reverberant environment, high height partitions did not necessarily yield better prevention of the intruding sounds. However, the high height partitions indeed influenced better speech privacy when used with the sound masking, since it helps to reflect and naturally amplify the broadband masker’s sound in the workstation. Other experiments also were conducted to validate how well the Sound transmission index (STI) measure was correlated to subjective evaluation of speech privacy by human beings, to test if other types of the masker sounds were as effective as, or more favorable in the sound masking than the pink noise. Eleven alternative types of the masker sounds were designed to be used in the experiment. Thirty-one volunteers were invited to participate in the experiments. Results revealed that the STI was well correlated with the subjective evaluation of speech privacy. The correlation between them was about 0.938 with 99.95% confidence. Hence the STI can be used as a measure of speech privacy. For experiment of using the designed masker sound in sound masking, most of the designed sounds were as effective sound maskers as the pink noise. In addition two of them, one imitating natural babble water and beach sounds and another embedding a type of music, were more favorable. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นศึกษา และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเสียงมาสกิ้งสำหรับเพิ่มความเป็นส่วนตัวในการสนทนาของที่ทำงานในพื้นที่สำนักงานแบบเปิดที่ติดกับพื้นที่ห้องประชุม โดยข้อแนะนำทั่วไป เสียงที่ใช้มาสกิ้ง (Masking) ต้องเป็นเสียงที่มีแถบความถี่กว้าง (Broad band) เป็นเสียงรบกวนแบบสุ่มสีชมพู (Pink noise) และมีระดับความดันเสียงมากกว่าเสียงสนทนาที่รบกวนประมาณ 7-10 dB เพื่อให้ได้ความเป็นส่วนตัว ความดังนี้อาจจะดังเกินไปจนทำให้เสียงมาสกิ้งกลายเป็นเสียงรบกวน ปัญหาดังกล่าวอาจใช้ฉากกั้นสำนักงานร่วมกับการมาสกิ้งเสียงสามารถเพิ่มความเป็นส่วนตัวได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบเกี่ยวกับระดับความสูงของฉากกั้นสำนักงานว่าส่งผลต่อระดับความเป็นส่วนตัวอย่างไร นอกจากนั้น เสียงแบบ Pink noise ที่ใช้สำหรับการมาสกิ้งอาจไม่เป็นที่พึงพอใจของบางคนที่เมื่อได้ยินแล้วอาจฟังแล้วรู้สึกว่าเป็นเสียงรบกวน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบจากระดับความสูงฉากกั้นต่อระดับความเป็นส่วนตัวในพื้นที่โต๊ะทำงานที่อยู่ติดกับโต๊ะประชุมและติดตั้งลำโพงใต้เพดานเพื่อสร้างเสียงมาสกิ้งไปกลบทับเสียงสนทนารบกวน ผลการทดลองพบว่าในพื้นที่ที่มีความก้องสูง ฉากกั้นที่มีความสูงไม่ได้ช่วยป้องกันเสียงที่รบกวนจากภายนอก แต่ทั้งนี้ระดับความสูงที่เพิ่มขึ้นของฉากกั้นนั้นส่งผลให้ระดับความเป็นส่วนตัวในการสนทนานั้นเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับการมาสกิ้งเสียง โดยฉากกั้นช่วยสะท้อนและเพิ่มระดับเสียงมาส์กิ้งที่เปิดไว้ในพื้นที่ทำงาน การทดลองส่วนอื่นได้กระทำเพื่อตรวจสอบระดับความสัมพันธ์ในการตรวจวัดของดัชนี Sound transmission index (STI) ในตัวชี้วัดเชิงปริมาณ และผลการประเมิณความเป็นส่วนตัวด้วยการฟังของบุคคลจริงส่วนต่อมาได้ทำการออกแบบเสียงมาสกิ้งแบบต่าง ๆ เป็นทางเลือกเพื่อทดแทนเสียง Pink nose สำหรับเป็นเสียง Masker ในการมาสกิ้งเสียง เสียงทางเลือกถูกออกแบบไว้สำหรับการทดลอง 11 เสียง โดยอาสาสมัคร 31 คนเข้าร่วมทดสอบฟังเสียงในการทดลองครั้งนี้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าในการตรวจวัดความเป็นส่วนตัวในการสนทนา ระหว่างค่าดัชนี STI กับการประเมินผลจากบุคคลจริงมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ผลค่า Correlation ระหว่างทั้งสองอยู่ที่ 0.938 ในความเชื่อมั่นที่ 99.95% เพราะฉะนั้นดัชนี STI สามรถนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดระดับความเป็นส่วนตัวในการสนทนาของพื้นที่ได้ และในส่วนการออกแบบเสียงตัวเลือก สำหรับใช้เป็นเสียงกลบในระบบมาสกิ้ง ทุกเสียงที่ออกแบบส่วนใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพในการมาสกิ้งเสียงเทียบเท่าเสียง Pink noise และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจ มีสองเสียงที่ผู้ทดสอบมีความพึงพอใจมากกว่าเสียงอื่น ๆ ที่ออกแบบ เสียงแรกคือเสียงที่ผสมระหว่างเสียงน้ำไหล กับเสียงน้ำกระทบชายหาด และอีกเสียงคือเสียงเพลง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การตรวจสอบและประเมิน | th |
| dc.subject | เสียงมาสกิ้ง | th |
| dc.subject | เสียงรบกวน | th |
| dc.subject | พื้นที่แบบเปิด | th |
| dc.subject | การออกแบบเสียง | th |
| dc.subject | INVESTIGATE AND EVALUATION | en |
| dc.subject | MASKING NOISE | en |
| dc.subject | NOISE | en |
| dc.subject | OPEN SPACE | en |
| dc.subject | SOUND DESIGN | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.title | AN INVESTIGATION AND EVALUATION OF SOUND MASKING FOR INCREASING PRIVACY IN OPEN-PLAN SPACE | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาและประเมินวิธีการมาสกิ้งเพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นส่วนบุคคลในพื้นที่เปิด | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |