http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2485| Title: | A Study of The Arts of The Blind การศึกษาผลงานศิลปะของเด็กพิการทางสายตา |
| Authors: | Patima NAKBANGKERD ปฏิมา นาคบังเกิด SUTEE KUNAVICHAYANONT สุธี คุณาวิชยานนท์ Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
| Keywords: | คนตาบอด เด็กตาบอดสนิท ทฤษฎีรูปทรงนิยม องค์ประกอบศิลป์ ทัศนธาตุ Blind Blind children Formalism Composition of Art Visual elements |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The research aims to study and understand the perceptual and creative process of individuals who are blind through their sculptures made from molding clay or light clay.
The researcher analyzes the individuals’ sculptures using the formalism approach that examines visual elements such as points, lines, shapes, forms, masses, tones of light and shadow, colors, spaces, and textures. Moreover, blind children, as well as others, were interviewed about the concepts of the artworks from a gender perspective in order to gain a better understanding of the process of creativity and the perception of blind children.
The findings have shown that the creative process and the perception of each subject are different, especially with respect to color perception. Blind children have unique ways to remember and identify colors. They use the other remaining senses such as touch, taste, and feel. In addition, the role of gender is exemplified through their individual concepts. The majority of forms that blind children are familiar with and used in their concepts are geometric. Although their artworks are abstract and do not associate with particular meaning of the forms they have used, the beauty lies in its simplicity and innocence without any artificiality. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการรับรู้และกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะของเด็กตาบอดสนิท โดยศึกษาเฉพาะผลงานประติมากรรมที่สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่ด้วยวัสดุดินน้ำมันและดินเบา งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ผลงานประติมากรรมของเด็กตาบอดสนิท โดยใช้ทฤษฎีรูปทรงนิยม (Formalism) ศึกษาทัศนธาตุต่าง ๆ เช่น จุด เส้น สี รูปร่าง รูปทรง มวล น้ำหนักอ่อนแกของแสงและเงา สี พื้นที่ว่าง และลักษณะผิวที่แสดงบนผลงานประติมากรรม และใช้ทฤษฎีบทบาททางเพศ (Gender role theory) ในการ ศึกษาแนวคิดการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน โดยการสัมภาษณ์เด็กตาบอดสนิทและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์และกระบวนการรับรู้ของเด็กตาบอดสนิท จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการสร้างสรรค์และการรับรู้ของเด็กตาบอดสนิทแต่ละคนมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะการรับรู้เรื่องสี เด็กแต่ละคนจะมีการจดจำและแยกแยะสีโดยใช้ผัสสะต่าง ๆ เช่น จากการสัมผัส จากรสชาติ จากความรู้สึก เป็นต้น อีกทั้งแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานยังสะท้อนบทบาททางเพศของเด็ก ๆ อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้รูปทรงที่เด็กตาบอดสนิทรับรู้และเข้าใจและนำมาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นรูปทรงเรขาคณิต ถึงแม้ว่าผลงานจะออกมาในรูปแบบนามธรรมที่ขัดแย้งกับรูปทรงที่มีความหมายก็ตาม แต่กลับเป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเสน่ห์ความงดงามในแบบที่เรียบง่ายไร้เดียงสาโดยมิได้ผ่านการปรุงแต่ง |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2485 |