http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2494Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Isarachai BURANAUT | en |
| dc.contributor | อิสรชัย บูรณะอรรจน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kreangkrai Kirdsiri | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เกรียงไกร เกิดศิริ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Architecture | en |
| dc.date.issued | 10/7/2020 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | “Phteah-Leu-Tuk: The Vernacular High-stilt House in Tonle Sap Basin, Kampong Phluk commune, Cambodia” focuses on cultures and factors, impacting on settlement patterns, vernacular architecture’s formations, traditions of building vernacular houses, and lifestyles in the high-stilt house community in Tonle Sap Basin. Theoretically, the case study of Kampong Phluk commune is analysed under the concept of ‘Vernacular Matrix’ to understand networks of relations, connecting the six relative factors influencing over the vernacular architecture. Essentially, this study argues that the theory ‘Vernacular Matrix’ yields the deficiency to the analysis of environmental and socio-cultural contexts in Cambodia, involving the vernacular architecture’s contexts in the East. Arguably, this study strongly proposes that the two additional relative factors – a) Ecological and Natural environment factors and b) Economic and Political factors - must be concerned and involved into the mentioned theory. The findings of this study can be argued that the Ecological and Natural environment factors, affected by the seasonal fluctuations of the Mekong’s water volume, of the Tonle Sap Basin marks a major factor, influencing on the selection of community’s location and the architectural basic form, demonstrated through the raised houses to escape flooding and the bracing system to strengthen high-stilt houses entirely exposed during the dry season. Furthermore, the increase and decrease of functional spaces on the high-stilt houses’ ground floor are intriguingly found that varied by the different environment during the dry and wet seasons. Considerably, the differences of house typology are depending on two factors as follows; a) the socio-geographical dispersion, obviously related to the cultural baggage carried by immigrants, which can be seen through the space organisation and the roof form, and b) the economic factors, based on different levels of household economy in which affect choices of constructional materials, house’s sizes, and ranges of space quality. Meanwhile, cultural and religious factors, defined as the ‘intangible heritage’, are significantly seen from the initial construction phase, as seen in the house’s central pillar worship reflecting an abstract belief of the sacred house’s element, which reinforced through a visible ritual of setting the central pillar as the first one. Also, a belief in sleeping direction – a head pointed southward – that signifies the space organisation of setting a bedroom at the south of the house. Consequently, this study has shown that the complexity of settlement’s dimensions and vernacular architecture’s formations are relevant to numbers of relative factors, which the knowledge of vernacular architecture has critically been fulfilled its academic gap and been crucially expanded. Additionally, both of tangible and intangible cultural environments are founded their contributions in the realms of the understanding of the relations and differences of culture and being a more efficient cultural immune for ethnic groups in Southeast Asia onwards. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | “ผะเตี๊ยะฮ์-เลอ-ตึก สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นเรือนเสาสูงในลุ่มน้ำโตนเลสาบ ชุมชนกำปงพลก ประเทศกัมพูชา” มุ่งศึกษาวัฒนธรรมและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐาน และการก่อรูปของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น รวมไปถึงประเพณีที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการปลูกสร้างเรือน และการอยู่อาศัยภายในเรือนของชุมชนเรือนเสาสูงในพื้นที่โตนเลสาบ กรณีศึกษาชุมชนกัมปงพลก โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎี Vernacular Matrix ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดเครือข่ายมิติความสัมพันธ์ที่เชื่อมโยง 6 ปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น จากการศึกษานี้ มีข้อเสนอว่า ทฤษฎี Vernacular Matrix นั้น ไม่เพียงพอต่อการวิเคราะห์ในบริบทของสภาพแวดล้อมและสังคมวัฒนธรรมของประเทศกัมพูชา รวมไปถึงบริบทของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นในโลกตะวันออก โดยผู้วิจัยเสนอองค์ประกอบของปัจจัยแวดล้อมในทฤษฎีดังกล่าว อีก 2 ประเด็น คือ “ปัจจัยด้านระบบนิเวศและสภาพแวดล้อมธรรมชาติ” และ “ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง” สำหรับการอภิปรายผลการศึกษาพบว่า “ปัจจัยด้านระบบนิเวศและสภาพแวดล้อม” ของลุ่มน้ำโตนเลสาบที่มีการขึ้นลงของระดับน้ำตามฤดูกาล เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งอิทธิพลให้กับการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งของชุมชน รวมไปถึง รูปแบบพื้นฐานทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ยกพื้นสูงเพื่อหนีน้ำท่วมในฤดูน้ำหลาก และระบบโครงสร้างแบบค้ำยัน ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงให้กับเรือนที่สูงชลูดในช่วงฤดูแล้ง นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มและลดของพื้นที่ใช้สอยบริเวณใต้ถุนเรือนที่ปรับตัวตามสภาพแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างระหว่างช่วงฤดูแล้ง และฤดูน้ำหลาก ทั้งนี้ ความแตกต่างของรูปแบบประเภทเรือนขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) “ปัจจัยด้านการกระจายตัวทางภูมิศาสตร์สังคม” สัมพันธ์กับสัมภาระทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Baggage) ที่ติดตัวมาของกลุ่มคนที่อพยพย้ายเข้ามา ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นผ่านการจัดวางพื้นที่ใช้สอยและรูปทรงของหลังคา และ 2) “ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ” ซึ่งความแตกต่างของเศรษฐกิจครัวเรือนส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้ประเภทวัสดุก่อสร้าง ขนาดของเรือน และคุณภาพของพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยภายในเรือน ในขณะที่ “ปัจจัยด้านศาสนาและวัฒนธรรม” เป็นวัฒนธรรมแบบจับต้องไม่ได้ ที่ปรากฎให้เห็นตั้งแต่ขั้นต้นของการก่อสร้างคือ พิธียกเสากลางเรือน ด้วยการบูชาสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิอันสะท้อนถึงคติความเชื่อเชิงนามธรรม และถูกถ่ายทอดออกมาให้เห็นเชิงรูปธรรมด้วยการยกเสากลางซึ่งเสาแรกของเรือน รวมไปถึง คติความเชื่อเรื่องการหันหัวนอนทางทิศใต้ ส่งผลต่อการจัดวางพื้นที่ส่วนนอนไว้บริเวณฝั่งทิศใต้ของเรือน การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทวิเคราะห์และมิติความซับซ้อนของการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการก่อรูปของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นเรือนที่สัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นการขยายพรมแดนความรู้และเติมเต็มช่องว่างขององค์ความรู้ของศาสตร์ด้านสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น และสภาพแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรมทั้งที่เป็นกายภาพ และนามธรรมซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงทัศนคติต่อวิถีวัฒนธรรมและการดำเนินชีวิต ในแง่มุมต่างๆ อันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการสร้างความเข้าใจในความสัมพันธ์และความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม และเป็นภูมิคุ้มกันทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนชาติพันธุ์ต่างๆ ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เรือนเสาสูง; โตนเลสาบ; สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น; กัมพูชา | th |
| dc.subject | High stilt house; Tonle sap; Vernacular Architecture; Cambodia | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | Phteah-Leu-TukThe Vernacular High-stilt House in the Tonle Sap Basin, Kampong Phluk commune, Cambodia | en |
| dc.title | ผะเตี๊ยะฮ์-เลอ-ตึกสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นเรือนเสาสูงในลุ่มน้ำโตนเลสาบ ชุมชนกำปงพลก ประเทศกัมพูชา | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |