http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2531
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Surak KHUNTHONG | en |
dc.contributor | สุรักษ์ ขุนทอง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | SINEENART SUKOLRATANAMETEE | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สินีนาถ ศุกลรัตนเมธี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Architecture | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/6/2020 | |
dc.description | Master of Landscape Architecture (M.L.A.) | en |
dc.description | ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.สถ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, the restoration of canals in Bangkok has gained its awareness and become one of the government’s main policies in order to promote environmental quality and urban revitalisation. The restoration is expected to help bringing liability back to the canals and their surrounding neighbourhoods by renewing its role as a transportation mode and, hopefully, its nostalgic image as Venice of the East. Ong-Ang canal promenade, a public open space in Rattanakosin historic district, is one of the canal restoration pilot projects that, after its restoration process including landscape improvements, has not yet lead to its fullest potential in promoting relationships between the public space and its surrounding neighbourhoods. According to this research, it is a study about the relation of Ong-Ang canal’s promenade area utilizing and communities; moreover, this research aims 1) to study the relationships between the use of Ong-Ang canal promenade and its surrounding neighbourhoods in terms of its physical components and users’ behaviours, and 2) to suggest improvement recommendations for any further developments to help promoting relationships between the public space and its surrounding neighbourhoods. The research surveys include a survey of the open space’s physical environment, and a questionnaire. The questionnaire respondents include open space users and tenants of the surrounding neighbourhoods. From the research’s result, it is found that the relation of the surrounding communities and the Ong-Ang canal’s promenade area utilizing is happed from the area using especially the trading activities which create the relation in using and helping between people in the communities and the area users or it could be said that it is a social relation. Additionally, the factors which cause the problems of promenade area utilizing are the area access lacks a great connection, the activity area does not meet with the needs of most users, and the area is poor in management. Apart from the aforementioned factors, the factors of the population and the community’s distance in summary affect the users’ attitudes and feelings as well which the users, who are in the communities closing with the promenade area, will use the area frequently; therefore, they have a relation to the open area than the users, who are in the faraway communities. The research recommendations include 1) improving accessibility and connection network among the open space, streets, pedestrian routes, and activity areas; 2) adding appropriate activity areas to promote activities of all users including all age groups and purposes; and 3) improving physical environments to promote safety, sound facilities, and aesthetics. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันการพัฒนาฟื้นฟูลำคลองในกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นนโยบายหลักที่ภาครัฐให้ความสำคัญ เพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมให้ดียิ่งขึ้นและเป็นแนวคิดหลักในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูเมือง ที่จะส่งผลให้ลำคลองและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่องกลับมามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดำรงชีวิตของคนเมือง สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างเต็มศักยภาพ ซึ่งจะทำให้รูปแบบของเมืองที่มีคลองเป็นเส้นทางสัญจรหลักเหมือนเมืองเวนิสตะวันตก กลับมาสวยงามเหมือนในอดีต พื้นที่เปิดโล่งริมคลองโอ่งอ่างเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะที่สำคัญอยู่ในย่านการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่ากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ เป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่นำร่องที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐกำลังดำเนินการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูอยู่ในปัจจุบัน แต่พบว่าการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ดังกล่าวยังไม่ได้ตอบสนองต่อการใช้งานที่สัมพันธ์กับชุมชนบริเวณโดยรอบ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการใช้พื้นที่เปิดโล่งริมคลองโอ่งอ่างกับชุมชน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้พื้นที่เปิดโล่งริมคลองโอ่งอ่างกับชุมชนบริเวณโดยรอบ ในด้านองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพและด้านพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้พื้นที่ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่เปิดโล่งริมคลองโอ่งอ่างให้สัมพันธ์กับชุมชนบริเวณโดยรอบ เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การสำรวจสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพของพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง และแบบสอบถามกลุ่มคนที่อยู่ในพื้นที่เปิดโล่งและในชุมชนต่างๆ ผลวิจัยพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนโดยรอบกับการใช้พื้นที่เปิดโล่งริมคลองโอ่งอ่าง เกิดจากการใช้พื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะกิจกรรมด้านการค้าขาย ทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ในการใช้งานและเกิดการเกื้อหนุนกัน ระหว่างคนในชุมชนและผู้มาใช้งาน ซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านสังคม ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการใช้พื้นที่เปิดโล่งคือ การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ที่ยังขาดการเชื่อมต่อที่ดี พื้นที่กิจกรรมยังไม่ตอบสนองต่อการใช้งานของคนส่วนใหญ่ และพื้นที่ยังขาดการจัดการที่ดี นอกจากนี้พบว่าปัจจัยด้านประชากรและระยะความใกล้ไกลของชุมชน โดยสรุปก็ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติและความรู้สึกของผู้ใช้งาน โดยผู้ใช้งานที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนใกล้พื้นที่เปิดโล่งมักจะมาใช้พื้นที่บ่อยครั้ง จึงมีความสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่เปิดโล่งมากกว่าผู้ใช้งานที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนที่ใกลออกไป แนวทางที่เหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่เปิดโล่งริมคลองโอ่งอ่างให้สัมพันธ์กับชุมชนบริเวณโดยรอบ คือ 1) การเชื่อมต่อเส้นทางและสร้างการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ ทั้งการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างถนน ทางเดินและพื้นที่กิจกรรม 2) การจัดการและจัดสรรพื้นที่ทำกิจกรรม ให้ตอบสนองต่อผู้ใช้งานทุกกลุ่ม 3) การปรับปรุงลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ในด้านความงาม ความปลอดภัย ตลอดจนเพิ่มสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ผู้ใช้สอยพื้นที่ให้เพียงพอและมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | พื้นที่เปิดโล่ง | th |
dc.subject | การฟื้นฟู | th |
dc.subject | คลองโอ่งอ่าง | th |
dc.subject | พฤติกรรมภายใน | th |
dc.subject | ย่านชุมชนเก่า | th |
dc.subject | Open space | en |
dc.subject | Revitalization | en |
dc.subject | Ong-Ang Canal | en |
dc.subject | Covert behavior | en |
dc.subject | Traditional communities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE USE OF ONG-ANG CANAL PROMENADE AND ITS SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOODS | en |
dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ของการใช้พื้นที่เปิดโล่งริมคลองโอ่งอ่างกับชุมชนบริเวณโดยรอบ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |