http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2542| Title: | An Analytical Study of Khmer Textbooks for Secondary school in Cambodia การศึกษาวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนภาษาเขมรระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 ของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา |
| Authors: | Thirawan SRIRATANACHOTCHAI ถิรวรรณ ศรีรัตนโชติชัย U-tain Wongsathit อุเทน วงศ์สถิตย์ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | คุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์/แบบเรียน/ภาษาเขมร/มัธยมศึกษา กัมพูชา Desirable Characteristics/Texts book/Khmer Language/Secondary Education/Cambodia |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This dissertation, entitled “An Analytical Study of Khmer Language Textbooks for Secondary Education of Kingdom of Cambodia”, has two objectives, which are: 1) to study and analyze the content of Khmer language textbooks for secondary education, and 2) to investigate desirable characteristics included in the Khmer language textbooks for secondary education. The scope of data used for this study was the six volumes of Khmer language textbooks for secondary education (e.g. the textbooks for grades 7-12) published by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, 2016 edition.
The result of this analytical study is here divided into two issues, being the physical aspect and the content. Regarding the physical aspect, the six volumes are textbooks appropriate to the age of the learners, with pictures clearly illustrating various skills. As for the content and sources of materials, these are classified by four skills: listening, speaking, reading and writing. The content synthesis revealed 43 desirable characteristics appearing in the textbooks. The desirable characteristics of virtue and ethics, patriotism, inheritance of national culture and wisdom were found the most.
The researcher categorized the desirable characteristics into two concepts: methods for building desirable characteristics, and the qualities of desirable characteristics. The result of desirable characteristics’ creation revealed that the repeated thinking used in textbooks with three characteristics: 1) the repetition of the lesson titles, 2) the repetition of content in the same grade, and 3) the repetition of similar content in different grades. In terms of desirable characteristics, the researcher synthesized 43 characteristics from the content of the textbooks. After comparison, the 43 characteristics were in accordance with the desirable characteristics presented in the National Strategic Development Plan 2014-2018 and the National Education Strategic Plan 2014-2018. These desirable characteristics related to the government’s intention to cultivate Cambodian youth toward textbooks as a key tool to generate citizens for national development. Therefore, textbook learning will give rise to more understanding about Cambodian nationals. วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การศึกษาวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนภาษาเขมรระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-6 ของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในแบบเรียนภาษาเขมรระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 และ 2. เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่ปรากฏในแบบเรียนภาษาเขมรระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 ขอบเขตของข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ แบบเรียนภาษาเขมรระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 6 ฉบับพิมพ์ ค.ศ. 2016 จำนวน 6 เล่ม ซึ่งจัดทำโดยกระทรวงศึกษา เยาวชนและกีฬา (Ministry of Education Youth and Sport) ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ด้านเนื้อหา ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้แยกศึกษาเป็น 2 ประเด็นคือด้านกายภาพและด้านเนื้อหาพบว่า ด้านกายภาพแบบเรียนภาษาเขมรทั้ง 6 เล่มเป็นแบบเรียนที่เหมาะสมกับช่วงวัยผู้เรียน มีภาพประกอบที่สื่อให้เห็นถึงการเรียนทักษะด้านต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างชัดเจน สำหรับด้านเนื้อหาและที่มาของแบบเรียนได้แบ่งเป็นการเรียนรู้ตามทักษะทั้ง 4 ด้านคือ การฟัง การพูด การอ่านและการเขียนโดยสามารถสังเคราะห์เนื้อหาออกมาเป็นคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่ปรากฏในแบบเรียนได้ทั้งหมด 43 ลักษณะ โดยคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรรม ด้านความรักชาติความภาคภูมิใจในชาติและด้านการสืบสานขนบประเพณีวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษาด้านคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ ผู้วิจัยได้แยกศึกษาเป็น 2 ประเด็น คือ วิธีการสร้างคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์และคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์พบว่า ด้านวิธีการสร้างคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ แบบเรียนใช้วิธีการกล่าวซ้ำความคิด มี 3 ลักษณะคือ 1) การกล่าวซ้ำชื่อบทเรียน 2) การกล่าวซ้ำเนื้อหาในแบบเรียนระดับชั้นเดียวกัน 3) การกล่าวซ้ำประเด็นเดียวกันในเนื้อหาแบบเรียนต่างระดับกัน สำหรับด้านคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ ผู้วิจัยได้สังเคราะห์จากเนื้อหาในแบบเรียนได้ 43 ลักษณะ ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ที่ปรากฏในแผนยุทธศาสตร์พัฒนาชาติ ฉบับปี 2014 - 2018 และแผนยุทธศาสตร์ด้านการศึกษาแห่งชาติฉบับปี 2014 - 2018 พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี คุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์เหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งที่ “รัฐ” ต้องการหล่อหลอมให้กับเยาวชนกัมพูชา การเรียนรู้ผ่านแบบเรียนจะทำให้เราเข้าใจและรู้จักชาวกัมพูชามากยิ่งขึ้น |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2542 |