http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2544| Title: | AN ANALYTICAL STUDY OF PĀLAKĀPYA’S GAJAŚĀSTRA การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์คชศาสตร์ของปาลกาปยะ |
| Authors: | Thawatchai DULYASUCHARIT ธวัชชัย ดุลยสุจริต SAMNIANG LEURMSAI สำเนียง เลื่อมใส Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | คชศาสตร์ ช้าง วรรณคดีสันสกฤต ปาลกาปยะ Elephantology Elephant Sanskrit literature Palakapya |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The result of the study reveals that the Gajaśāstra was written in Classical Sanskrti, mostly composed of chandas (verses) with prose in some places, compirsing 19 chapters (prakarana). It’s content is about myth of elephants, the creation of elephants of dierctions (Diggajas), curses of the Diggajas, elephant forests, the agewise growth of elephants, elephants from different areas, capturing of elephants, types of elephants, the creed of elephants, colours and complexion of elephants, smell of the elephant’s body, strength and patience of them, mental set-up of elephants, elephants’ walking style, circles and marks on elephants’ bodies, main bodily defects, measurement, and seats on elephants’ back. Metres used in composition are totally 10 types, the most used is anustubh which used in every chapter. There are 6 types of metres in some chapters. The words means elephant used in the text are 24: gaja, karin, matanga, etc. There also special words for elephants in differrent ages, Diggajas and their wifes and children. There are 5 methods of capturing elephants: a large pen with a deep trench, capturing by introduing a female elephant, making one coming close to the female elephant, capturinf woth shallow pits, and deep pits, respectively. For odour of elephants, the authore classified into 40 types of odour. Finally, the researcher has collect approximately 250 words for elephants in Sanskrit texts. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแปลเนื้อหาของคัมภีร์คชศาสตร์ของปาลกาปยะเป็นภาษาไทย และเพื่อวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์คชศาสตร์ของปาลกาปยะ โดยใช้ต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤต อักษรเทวนาครี ที่ชำระโดยสิทธารถ เยศวันต วากัณกร และคณะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คัมภีร์คชศาสตร์แต่งเป็นภาษาสันสกฤตแบบแผน เนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่เป็นร้อยกรอง มีทั้งสิ้น 19 บท หรือประกรณ์ เนื้อหาว่าด้วยตำนานช้าง ช้างประจำทิศ คำสาปที่มีต่อช้าง ลักษณะป่าของช้าง การเติบโตของช้างวัยต่างๆ ช้างในแต่ละภูมิภาค การจับช้าง ลักษณะของช้าง ช้างอังศะที่มีส่วนของเทพเจ้า มีสีผิวและความสว่างของช้าง กลิ่นของช้าง กำลังของช้าง คุณทั้งสาม การเดิน ร่องรอยของช้าง ลักษณะโทษ ขนาด และที่นั่งบนหลังช้างส่วนของคำประพันธ์นั้น พบว่ามีการใช้ฉันท์ทั้งสิ้น 10 ชนิด โดยมีอนุษฏุภเป็นหลักพบอยู่ในทุกประกรณ์ บางประกรณ์มีฉันท์มากถึง 6 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้คำที่หมายถึงช้าง 24 คำ คำที่พบบ่อยคือ คช กริน มาตังคะ เป็นต้น ทั้งยังมีคำเรียกช้างวัยต่าง ๆ และช้างประจำทิศทั้ง 8 รวมทั้งนางช้างและลูกๆ ด้วย การจับช้างในคัมภีร์คชศาสตร์มี 5 วิธี คือการล้อมเพนียด การใช้ช้างต่อ การไล่จับ ขุดหลุมพราง และขุดหลุมลึก ผู้แต่งคัมภีร์ได้ใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบเพื่อพรรณากลิ่นช้างทั้งหมด 40 กลิ่น สุดท้ายผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมศัพท์เกี่ยวกับช้างประมาณ 250 คำ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับช้างโดยเฉพาะ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2544 |