DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Wasunthara YUENYONGen
dc.contributor: วสุนธรา ยืนยงth
dc.contributor.advisor: SAKCHAI SAISINGHAen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Archaeologyen
dc.date.issued: 10/7/2020
dc.description: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The fragments of large bronze Buddha images have been recognized in the collection of the Hariphunchal National Museum in Lamphun Province. The provenances of the fragments are unknown and there is not much information about the issue. Therefore, several scholars have got into answering questions about where the origin place of installation of the images were, and how to date the images. This study was to propose some hypotheses to explain the conjectural reconstruction on the images 'fragments and how the images of Buddha can be dated by means of a comparative study of styles, as well as challenges the previous assumptions about the matter. The study yielded some significant results which provide relevant information for reconstruction on the huge bronze statues of Buddha and their periods of consecration. As a result, three images of Buddha have been theoretically reconstructed as follows: 1. The five pieces Nos. 147/18, 148/18, 149/18, 150/18, and 151/18 are considered to be parts of an image of Buddha which has a height of 205 centimeters, dating back to the 13th century CE. This statue was possibly placed at the arched niche of Chiang Yan chedi (stupa) in Wat Phra That Hariphun Chai Temple. 2. The three pieces Nos. 283/18, 473/18, and 474/18 are regarded as parts of the image of Buddha which has a height of 460 centimeters. It dates to the late 15th-16th century CE. It might be modelled after the "Attharasa Buddha" of Wat Chedi Luang in Chiang Mai Province. The two pieces (Nos. 473/18 and 474/18) are undoubtedly fixed with the head one (No. 283/18) known as "Phra Saen Sawae" Buddha, exhibited in the Hariphunchai National Museum. Consequently, the previous hypotheses that the image was the same one which was mentioned in the Wat Phra Yuen inscription can be rejected. 3. The piece No. 472/18 is identified with a part of an image of Buddha in the Lan Na style. It has a height of 170 centimeters, and the lap (from the right knee to the left one) is 136 centimeters wide. It dates to the late 15th century CE. The Buddha showing the gesture of subduing Mara, the typically style of Sukhothai image of Buddha, suggests that the Sukhothai Buddhist art was the inspiration for the Lan Na's image of Buddha.en
dc.description.abstract: ด้วยได้พบชิ้นส่วนพระพุทธรูปสำริดขนาดใหญ่จำนวนหนึ่ง ปัจจุบันเก็บรักษาภายในพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ หริภุญไชย จังหวัดลำพูน โดยทั้งหมดไม่สามารถสืบหาที่มาที่แน่ชัดได้ และมีลักษณะเป็นชิ้นส่วน จึงนำไปสู่ข้อสันนิษฐานต่าง ๆ ทั้งในประเด็นของที่มา รูปแบบสันนิษฐาน และการกำหนดอายุ โดยบางชิ้นส่วนยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาเท่าที่ควร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบสันนิษฐาน การกำหนดอายุสมัย รวมไปถึงการทบทวนข้อสันนิษฐานเดิมที่มีการสันนิษฐานไว้แล้ว           ผลการศึกษาสามารถสร้างรูปแบบสันนิษฐาน และกำหนดอายุสมัยของชิ้นส่วนพระพุทธรูปสำริดขนาดใหญ่ โดยสามารถรวมชิ้นส่วนต่าง ๆ เข้าด้วยกันได้ทั้งสิ้น 3 องค์ โดยสรุปคือ           1. ชิ้นส่วนพระพุทธรูปสำริด เลขวัตถุ 147/18, 148/18, 149/18, 150/18 และ 151/18 เป็นพระพุทธรูปองค์เดียวกัน มีขนาดโดยประมาณ 205 เซนติเมตร กำหนดอายุได้ราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 โดยขนาดตามที่ได้สันนิษฐานมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะประดิษฐานในซุ้มจระนำเจดีย์เชียงยัน วัดพระธาตุหริภุญชัย           2. ชิ้นส่วนพระพุทธรูปสำริด เลขวัตถุ 283/18 (เศียรพระแสนแซว่), 473/18 และ 474/18 เป็นชิ้นส่วนจากพระพุทธรูปองค์เดียวกัน โดยอาจเป็นพระพุทธรูปจำลองของพระอัฏฐารส วัดเจดีย์หลวง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีขนาดโดยประมาณ 460 เซนติเมตร โดยสามารถกำหนดอายุได้ในราวต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยจากการศึกษาเพื่อทบทวนข้อสันนิษฐานเดิมพบว่าเศียรพระแสนแซว่ เมืองลำพูน รวมไปถึงชิ้นส่วนพระวรกายทั้ง 2 ชิ้น มิใช่พระพุทธรูปที่ปรากฏการสร้างในจารึกวัดพระยืนตามที่ได้มีผู้สันนิษฐานไว้           3. ชิ้นส่วนพระพุทธรูปสำริด เลขวัตถุ 472/18 มีรูปแบบสันนิษฐานเป็นพระพุทธรูปปางมารวิชัยในศิลปะล้านนา แบบอิทธิพลสุโขทัย มีขนาดโดยประมาณ สูง 170 เซนติเมตร หน้าตักกว้าง 136 เซนติเมตร กำหนดอายุไว้ราวต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ชิ้นส่วนพระพุทธรูปสำริดth
dc.subject: พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ หริภุญไชยth
dc.subject: รูปแบบสันนิษฐานth
dc.subject: Assumptionen
dc.subject: Haripunchai National Museumen
dc.subjectbronze Buddha Fragmentsen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: The Conjectural Reconstruction and Dating of Large Bronze Buddha Fragments in Haripunchai National Museumen
dc.title: รูปแบบสันนิษฐาน และการกำหนดอายุ ชิ้นส่วนพระพุทธรูปสำริดขนาดใหญ่ในพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ หริภุญไชยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th