http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2588Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Oupakron LEEKA | en |
| dc.contributor | อุปกรณ์ หลีค้า | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CHULEEPORN VIRUNHA | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชุลีพร วิรุณหะ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 10/7/2020 | |
| dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This independent study explores the roles of the Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council or NESDC in advising on economic problems and economic planning during the period of Prem Tinsulanonda’s Government, 1980-1988. The study has 3 objectives, namely 1) determining factors that contributed to the close relationship between Prem Tinsulanonda’s Government and the NESDC, 2) investigating the “NESDC’s Journals” as a source, by examining their aims, contents and benefit that can be derived from using the journal as a source, and 3) determining to what extent the journals’ contents reflected economic conditions and problems during the time of Prem Tinsulanonda’s Government and whether they shed light on solutions to the problems as well as thought on economic development among the NESDC’s personnel. This study uses a documentary investigation as a method of study, by examining 53 NESDC’s Journals published during 1980-1988, together with other pertaining sources, for example, the published National Economic and Social Plans and other research/academic works. The finding indicates that the NESDC’s Journal is an important Journal-type document, useful as a source, both for the study of contemporary economic issues and for the study from historical perspective. Their contents provide economic information such as background, development, problems, suggested solutions to problems as well as relevant policies. They also give insight to the way in which the NESDC worked during that time. The main issues that featured in the NESDC’s Journals during 1980-1988 reflected both long term and immediate problems facing the Prem Tinsulanonda’s Government, namely problem of rural poverty, economic instability, and developing industrialization. The Journals’contents indicate that throughout the 8 years of Prem Tinsulanonda’s Government, the NESDC had an important role in advising the government on economic planning and problem solving, especially in the effort to alleviate rural poverty which would contribute greatly towards countering the country’s communist movement. Other measures included increased regional economic growth such as the Eastern Seaboard’s development planning, strategy for increased export, and changing method of industrialization from Import Substitution Industry to Export-Oriented Industrialization. Nevertheless, what can be gained from reading the Journals are mainly thought, policy planning and implementation, and much less on concrete policy’s assessment. In sum, it can be said that the use of a documentary investigation on the NESDC’s Journals significantly contributes knowledge on the way people responsible for national economic planning derived policy and strategy in solving economic problems of the time, thus making it possible to clearly define problems and solutions. However, there is an important limitation in using the Journal as a source. Since the Journal is, by all intent and purpose, the NESDC’s public media, its contents would not be critical, neither on the government nor on the NESDC itself. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ผลงานการค้นคว้าอิสระชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ (สคช.) หรือ สภาพัฒน์ ภายใต้รัฐบาลที่นำโดยพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ในการแก้ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจและวางนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2523-2531 มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษาบริบทต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพัฒน์กับรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ 2) ศึกษาวารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของสภาพัฒน์ในฐานะหลักฐาน (source) พิจารณาจุดมุ่งหมาย เนื้อหา และประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาวารสารนี้ และ 3) ศึกษาภาพสะท้อนเกี่ยวกับสภาวะและปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแก้ปัญหาทางและแนวคิดในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของชาติ จากเนื้อหาของวารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของสภาพัฒน์ วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาในลักษณะของการอ่านพินิจเอกสารหลักฐาน (documentary investigation) โดยนำวารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จำนวน 53 ฉบับที่ตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่โดยสภาพัฒน์มาวิเคราะห์ประกอบกับการศึกษาเอกสารอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่นแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติและผลงานวิจัย-วิชาการอื่น ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเป็นชุดเอกสารประเภทวารสาร (journal) ที่มีประโยชน์ในฐานะแหล่งข้อมูล ทั้งในการศึกษาประเด็นด้านเศรษฐกิจร่วมสมัย และในการศึกษามิติทางประวัติศาสตร์ สามารถให้ข้อมูลเศรษฐกิจที่ประกอบด้วยภูมิหลังความเป็นมา พัฒนาการ ปัญหาและการแก้ปัญหา และแนวนโยบายต่าง ๆทั้งยังสามารถสะท้อนแนวคิดเบื้องหลังการทำงานของสภาพัฒน์ในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ด้วย ประเด็นหลักที่ปรากฏในวารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสะท้อนปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจสำคัญที่รัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์เผชิญอยู่ในขณะนั้น ได้แก่ ปัญหาความยากจนในชนบท ปัญหาเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ และการปรับโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจสู่อุตสาหกรรม เนื้อหาของวารสารฯ ชี้ว่าตลอดช่วงระยะเวลา 8 ปี ของรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ สภาพัฒน์เป็นหน่วยงานที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำงานร่วมกับรัฐบาลในการวางแผนแก้ปัญหาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ โดยเฉพาะความพยายามในการแก้ปัญหาความยากจนในชนบทซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการแก้ปัญหาคอมมิวนิสต์อย่างยั่งยืน และกระจายความเจริญไปสู่ภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ เช่นโครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออก การสร้างมาตรการส่งเสริมการส่งออก และการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการพัฒนาจากอุตสาหกรรมจากอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อทดแทนการนำเข้ามาเป็นอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อส่งออก อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งที่ได้จากการอ่านวารสารฯ จะได้แก่วิธีคิด แนวนโยบาย และการปฏิบัติงานด้านต่าง ๆ มากกว่าการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ของนโยบายอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม อาจกล่าวได้ว่า ในภาพรวมการอ่านพินิจวารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคมช่วยเพิ่มพูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับแนวคิดของผู้ที่มีหน้าที่ในการวางนโยบายและวางมาตรการในการแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ซึ่งทำให้มองเห็นตัวปัญหาและที่มาของวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น แต่ก็มีข้อจำกัดสำคัญจากการที่ตัววารสารเป็นสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ของสภาพัฒน์ ทำให้เนื้อหาของวารสารไม่มีการวิเคราะห์การทำงานของรัฐบาลหรือแม้แต่การวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดหรือข้อวิจารณ์ที่มีต่อการทำงานของสภาพัฒน์เอง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | นโยบายเศรษฐกิจสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์, สำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ, สภาพัฒน์, วารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคม | th |
| dc.subject | Economic Policy of Prem Tinsulanonda’s Government. Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. Journal of Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | Economic Policy of Prem Tinsulanonda’s Government, 1980-1988: the Study of the Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council’s Journals | en |
| dc.title | นโยบายเศรษฐกิจสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ พ.ศ. 2523 ถึง พ.ศ. 2531 : ศึกษาผ่านวารสารเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของสภาพัฒน์ | th |
| dc.type | Independent Study | en |
| dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |