http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2590
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Natthabala YURUNGRUANGSAKDI | en |
dc.contributor | ณัฐพล อยู่รุ่งเรืองศักดิ์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | WARANGKANA NIBHATSUKIT | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วรางคณา นิพัทธ์สุขกิจ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Arts | en |
dc.date.issued | 18/6/2021 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (อ.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The thesis studies the management of Buddhist affairs of the royal court of Siam during the reigns of King Rama I to King Rama V 1782-1906 A.D. (B.E. 2325-2449) in order to understand various factors which forced the royal court to supervise Buddhist affairs. It also attempts to find out how Buddhist monks became state clerical organization, including the process, procedures, and the outcome of the tightening of grip on power through the management of Buddhist affairs of the royal court in connection with the strengthening of state power. The study found that the royal court of Siam was successful in tightening the grip on power of the royal court by managing the Buddhist affairs to act as interactivity between the royal court and the Buddhist Church especially the monks which had had constant changes throughout the early Rattanakosin period, resulting from the ideal of the royal court of Siam in closely supervising the Buddhist affairs so that it would become a process in state building. The royal court of Siam adopted Buddhist affairs in building the state ideology and continuously endeavored to tighten the grip on power of the royal court over the monks from the reign of King Rama I to the reign of King Rama V when western imperialism was expanded to Siam, having an impact on the concept of government and politics of the royal court, an integral motivated factor leading to the changes of the management of Buddhist affairs and bringing about the proclamation of the Sangha Law of 1906 A.D. (B.E. 2449) of the royal court of Siam, regarded as the cumulative effect of the changing process continuously implemented by the royal court, and its success to centralize the ecclesiastical power, as to the political reformation carrying out by the royal court at the same period. Also, the royal court of Siam used the Buddhist affairs in the process of expanding the sphere of culture for tightening its grip of power over the tributary states. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการจัดกิจการพุทธศาสนาของราชสำนักสยาม สมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ถึงรัชกาลที่ 5 พ.ศ.2325-2449 เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นแรงผลักดันให้ราชสำนักสยามต้องควบคุมดูแลกิจการพุทธศาสนา วิธีการดำเนินการเพื่อทำให้คณะสงฆ์เป็นองค์กรของรัฐ รวมถึงกระบวนการ ขั้นตอน และผลที่เกิดขึ้นของการกระชับอำนาจรัฐผ่านการจัดกิจการพุทธศาสนาของราชสำนักสยามซึ่งมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการสร้างความเข้มแข็งของอาณาจักร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ราชสำนักสยามประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้แก่อาณาจักรและการกระชับอำนาจของราชสำนักโดยการจัดกิจการพุทธศาสนาเป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราชสำนักสยามกับพุทธจักรโดยเฉพาะคณะสงฆ์ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดช่วงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น อันเป็นความคิดของราชสำนักสยามในการควบคุมดูแลกิจการพุทธศาสนาอย่างใกล้ชิดเพื่อให้เป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งในการสร้างรัฐ ราชสำนักสยามนำพุทธศาสนามาใช้ในการสร้างอุดมการณ์ของรัฐ และพยายามกระชับอำนาจของราชสำนักเหนือคณะสงฆ์เรื่อยมาตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลกฯ รัชกาลที่ 1 เรื่อยมากระทั่งรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 5 เมื่อจักรวรรดินิยมและอิทธิพลตะวันตกเข้ามามีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคิดทางการเมืองการปกครองของราชสำนักสยาม นับเป็นปัจจัยกระตุ้นที่สำคัญอันก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดกิจการพุทธศาสนาและนำมาซึ่งการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติลักษณะปกครองคณะสงฆ์ ร.ศ.121 ของราชสำนักสยามซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นผลมวลรวมของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ราชสำนักสยามดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องและถือว่าเป็นความสำเร็จในการดึงอำนาจการปกครองคณะสงฆ์เข้าสู่ศูนย์กลางเช่นเดียวกับการปฏิรูปทางการเมืองการปกครองที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงระยะเวลาเดียวกันของราชสำนักสยาม ทั้งนี้ ราชสำนักสยามยังได้นำการจัดกิจการพุทธศาสนามาใช้เป็นกระบวนการในการขยายปริมณฑลทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อกระชับอำนาจของราชสำนักสยามต่อหัวเมืองให้แนบแน่นยิ่งขึ้น | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การจัดกิจการพุทธศาสนา | th |
dc.subject | ราชสำนักสยาม | th |
dc.subject | ปริมณฑลทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.subject | รัชกาลที่ 1 – รัชกาลที่ 5 | th |
dc.subject | MANAGEMENT OF BUDDHIST AFFAIRS | en |
dc.subject | ROYAL COURT OF SIAM | en |
dc.subject | SPHERE OF CULTURE | en |
dc.subject | KING RAMA I TO KING RAMA V | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | SIAMESE COURT AND THE MANAGEMENT OF BUDDHIST AFFAIRS IN THE PERIOD OF KING RAMA I TO KING RAMA V, 1782-1906 A.D. | en |
dc.title | การจัดกิจการพุทธศาสนาของราชสำนักสยาม สมัยรัชกาลที่ ๑ ถึงรัชกาลที่ ๕ พ.ศ.๒๓๒๕-๒๔๔๙ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |