http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2680
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Supithsara KUMATA | en |
dc.contributor | ศุภิสรา กุมาทะ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soranabordin Prasansaph | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Education | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/6/2020 | |
dc.description | Master of Education (M.Ed.) | en |
dc.description | ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were to 1) compare students’ reading comprehension skills before and after using extensive reading activities and 2) study the students’ satisfaction towards the extensive reading. The sample, selected by a simple random sampling technique, comprised of 34 grade seven students, during the second semester, academic year 2019. The research instruments consisted of 1) 95 graded readers books; 2) a reading report; 3) an English reading comprehension test, used as pretest and posttest; and 4) the satisfaction questionnaire towards the extensive reading activities. Mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ satisfaction towards the extensive reading activities. The paired-sample t-test was used to analyze the students’ reading comprehension skills. The results of the research were as follows: 1. The students’ reading comprehension skills after using the extensive reading activities were significantly higher than before using the intervention at the .05 level. 2. The students’ satisfaction towards the extensive reading activities was at the high level. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการใช้กิจกรรมการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้กิจกรรมการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางในการพัฒนาด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนวัดอินทาราม กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่เรียนในรายวิชา อ 21102 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 34 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) หนังสืออ่านนอกเวลา (Graded Readers) จำนวน 95 เล่ม 2) แบบบันทึกการอ่าน 3) แบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ 4) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน ที่มีต่อการใช้กิจกรรมการอ่านแบบกว้างขวาง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วย t-test แบบจับคู่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมการอ่านแบบกว้างขวาง สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 มีความคิดเห็นต่อกิจกรรมการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางในการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจอยู่ในระดับมาก | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ | th |
dc.subject | กิจกรรมการอ่านแบบกว้างขวาง | th |
dc.subject | Reading Comprehension | en |
dc.subject | English Reading Skill | en |
dc.subject | Extensive Reading Activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | EFFECTS OF USING EXTENSIVE READING ACTIVITIES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS OF GRADE SEVEN STUDENTS | en |
dc.title | ผลการใช้กิจกรรมการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |