http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2760
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Lullalin PIAMKLA | en |
dc.contributor | ลัลร์ลลิล เปี่ยมคล้า | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supachai Supalaknari | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 10/7/2020 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study is to examine the performance of public benefit organization (PBO) in assisting child and female victims of violence and abuse crimes. This work also explored the assessment of case evidence by the PBO before providing support and legal aid to the victims. The mixed methods were employed in this study. The quantitative study was based on case data in the year 2019 provided by Pavena Foundation for Children and Women (PF). The data were also gathered by in-depth interviews with the representatives of PF, Friends of Women Foundation, Woman and Men Progressive Movement Foundation and experts. Of the total number of 7,523 cases seen at PF, 1,934 cases (25.7%) were examined in this study. They were 118 cases (6.0%) of prostitution and human trafficking, 777 cases (40.0%) of rape and sexual assault and 1,030 cases (54.0%) of abuse, assault and wrongful confinement and restrain. Of these cases, 81.3 percent involved male offenders, 90.0 percent were associated with female victims and 26.6 percent were reported as domestic violence. In the cases of rape and sexual assault, the most common perpetrators were acquaintances and the incidents frequently occurred in the day time. In contrast, the offenders in most of prostitute and human trafficking cases were strangers and the offences of abuse, assault and wrongful confinement and restrain occurred more frequently during the night. The use of scientific evidence was mostly found in the reports of rape and sexual assault cases which were the majority of all cases adjudicated in court (24.2%). However, the PF provided monetary support to the victims in nearly half of all cases (46.6%). The in-depth interview indicated that the three organizations shared common primary goals of providing immediate assistance to the victims and functioning as mediators between the victims and relevant government agencies. They also reported that they had insufficient staff and inadequate budget to effectively serve their clients. In addition, the staff members noted that they needed the training program on criminal justice process to develop appropriate guideline and protocol for the effective handling of the cases. The findings in this study demonstrated that the public benefit organization can play an important role in helping the victims to gain a better access of justice process and they can be a significant part of our community justice system. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานขององค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่เด็กและสตรีในคดีความรุนแรงและการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาเชิงสำรวจสำหรับการประเมินพยานหลักฐานของคดีโดยองค์กรฯ ก่อนการให้ความช่วยเหลือ ทางกฎหมายแก่ผู้เสียหาย ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้ข้อมูลของคดี ในปี พ.ศ.2562 ที่ให้ข้อมูลโดยมูลนิธิปวีณาหงสกุลเพื่อเด็กและสตรี และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับตัวแทนจากทั้ง 3 องค์กรฯ ประกอบด้วย มูลนิธิปวีณาหงสกุลเพื่อเด็กและสตรี มูลนิธิเพื่อนหญิง มูลนิธิหญิงชายก้าวไกล และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จากคดีทั้งหมดที่ผู้เสียหายมาขอ ความช่วยเหลือผ่านมูลนิธิปวีณาฯ จำนวน 7,523 คดี เป็นคดีที่ผู้วิจัยให้ความสนใจ 1,934 คดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25.7 ของคดีทั้งหมด คดีเหล่านี้เป็นคดีการค้าประเวณีและการค้ามนุษย์จำนวน 118 ราย (6.1%) การข่มขืนและการคุกคามทางเพศจำนวน 777 ราย (40.2%) และการทารุณกรรม การทำร้ายร่างกาย และการกักขังหน่วงเหนี่ยวจำนวน 1,039 ราย (53.7%) ผู้กระทำความผิด ในคดีทั้งหมดส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (81.3%) ผู้เสียหายส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (90.0%) และคดี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นความรุนแรงในครอบครัว (26.6%) ในคดีการข่มขืนและการคุกคามทางเพศ ผู้กระทำความผิดส่วนใหญ่เป็นคนรู้จักกันและมักเกิดเหตุในเวลากลางวัน ขณะที่การค้าประเวณีและ การค้ามนุษย์ ผู้กระทำความผิดส่วนใหญ่เป็นคนแปลกหน้า ส่วนในคดีการทารุณกรรม การทำร้ายร่างกาย และกักขังหน่วงเหนี่ยวมักเกิดขึ้นในเวลากลางคืน สำหรับการใช้พยานหลักฐาน ทางวิทยาศาสตร์พบว่ามีการใช้มากที่สุดในคดีการข่มขืนและการคุกคามทางเพศโดยคดีเหล่านี้ เป็นคดีส่วนใหญ่ที่ผ่านเข้าสู่กระบวนการศาลยุติธรรม (24.2%) อย่างไรก็ตามมูลนิธิปวีณาฯ ให้ความช่วยเหลือด้วยวิธีการมอบเงินเยียวยาให้แก่ผู้เสียหายในคดีต่าง ๆ จำนวนเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของคดีทั้งหมด (46.6%) จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพบว่า ทั้ง 3 องค์กรฯ มีเป้าหมายที่สำคัญเหมือนกันคือ ให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ผู้เสียหายทันที และทำหน้าที่เป็นคนกลางประสานงานระหว่างผู้เสียหายและหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง อีกทั้งองค์กรฯ ยังมีรายงานว่าบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ และขาดงบประมาณ เพื่อสนับสนุนผู้มาขอความช่วยเหลืออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้บุคลากรขององค์กรมีความต้องการในด้านโปรแกรมอบรมความรู้ด้านกระบวนการยุติธรรม เพื่อการพัฒนาแนวทางและวิธีปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดำเนินงานกับคดีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า องค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหาย ให้สามารถเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และองค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบยุติธรรมชุมชนที่สำคัญ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | องค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์ | th |
dc.subject | พยานหลักฐาน | th |
dc.subject | ความรุนแรงต่อเด็กและสตรี | th |
dc.subject | Public Benefit Organization | en |
dc.subject | Evidence | en |
dc.subject | Violence | en |
dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
dc.title | The role of public benefit organizations and the use of evidence to provide assistance in cases of violence and abuse against children and women | en |
dc.title | บทบาทขององค์กรสาธารณประโยชน์และการใช้พยานหลักฐานเพื่อการให้ความช่วยเหลือในคดีความรุนแรงและล่วงละเมิดต่อเด็กและสตรี | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |