http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2761Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Koonchira BUABAN | en |
| dc.contributor | กุลจิรา บัวบาน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Waya Phutdhawong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วยา พุทธวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/8/2018 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Tetrahydro-ß-carbolines (THßCs) and derivatives are naturally occurring indole alkaloid which are heterocyclic structure consists of piperidine ring fused with indole ring. THßCs are widely distributed in natural products such as plants, fungi and marines. Many of these compounds exhibited a broad range of biological activity and pharmacological activities such as inhibit the monoamine oxidase (MAO-A), antidepressant drug, anticancer, anti-Plasmodium falciparum (Malaria) and antibacterial activities. Thus, our research group was interested in the synthesis of THßCs derivatives bearing the substituted at C-1, N-2 and C-3 using the Pictet-Spengler reaction followed by N-alkylation or N-acylation and evaluated for their biological activities. The results showed that 1-phenethyl-2,3,4,9-tetrahydro-1H-pyrido[3,4-b]indole and 1-(1-phenethyl-3,4-dihydro-1H-pyrido[3,4-b]indol-2(9H)-yl)propan-1-one displayed the highest cytotoxicity against two cancer cell lines (Hep G2 and HeLa) and showed weak activities against non-cancer cell line (L929) with IC50 ranging from 23.67-33.33 µg/mL. These compounds showed to inhibit 5 plant pathogenic fungi Rhizopus sp., Bipolaris oryzae, Curvularia lunata, Fusarium semitectum and Fusarium fujikuroi and at concentration of 1000 µg/mL, 2-octyl-2,3,4,9-tetrahydro-1H-pyrido[3,4-b]indole displayed 100% of inhibitory activity to the radial growth of fungus. However, these substituents had no activity to regulate plant growth on RD49 rice compared with water. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สารจำพวก tetrahydro-ß-carboline (THßCs) และอนุพันธ์ เป็นสารประกอบอัลคาลอยด์ประเภทอินโดล ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นวงวิวิธพันธ์ประกอบด้วยวง piperidine ที่เชื่อมต่อกับวงอินโดล สารจำพวก THßCs นี้สามารถพบได้ในธรรมชาติ โดยสกัดได้จากพืช เชื้อรา และสิ่งมีชีวิตทางทะเล และยังพบว่าสารในกลุ่ม THßCs จำนวนมากมีประโยชน์ในด้านชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย และใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคต่างๆในปัจจุบันไม่ว่าจะเป็น การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ monoamine oxidase ชนิด A (MAO-A) ยากล่อมประสาท ต้านมะเร็ง ต้านเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมของโรคมาลาเรีย และต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะทำการสังเคราะห์ THßCs และอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่บริเวณ C-1, N-2 และ C-3 ผ่านปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญ คือ ปฎิกิริยา Pictet-Spengler, N-Alkylation หรือ N-Acylation เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า 1-phenethyl-2,3,4,9-tetrahydro-1H-pyrido[3,4-b]indole และ 1-(1-phenethyl-3,4-dihydro-1H-pyrido[3,4-b]indol-2(9H)-yl)propan-1-one ให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง (Hep G2 และ HeLa) และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติน้อย (L929) โดยมีค่า IC50 ในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็งระหว่าง 23.67-33.33 µg/mL ยังพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราในพืช 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Rhizopus sp., Bipolaris oryzae, Curvularia lunata, Fusarium semitectum และ Fusarium fujikuroi และ 2-octyl-2,3,4,9-tetrahydro-1H-pyrido[3,4-b]indole ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 µg/mL มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของโคโลนีของเชื้อราในพืชได้ 100% และเมื่อนำ THßCs ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืชพบว่า ไม่มีแนวโน้มในการเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืชทุกความเข้มข้นเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำ เมื่อทำการทดสอบกับข้าวพันธุ์ กข49 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | tetrahydro-ß-carboline | th |
| dc.subject | 2,3-substituted tetrahydro-ß-carboline | th |
| dc.subject | ยับยั้งเชื้อรา | th |
| dc.subject | ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง | th |
| dc.subject | ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | tetrahydro-ß-carboline | en |
| dc.subject | 2 3-substituted tetrahydro-ß-carboline | en |
| dc.subject | antiviral activity | en |
| dc.subject | anticancer activity | en |
| dc.subject | biological activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | Synthesis of Tetrahydro-beta-carboline and derivatives | en |
| dc.title | การสังเคราะห์ Tetrahydro-beta-carboline และอนุพันธ์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |