DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Wikawee RUSSAMEETHUMen
dc.contributor: วิกาวี รัศมีธรรมth
dc.contributor.advisor: DARAPORN RUNGPRAIen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดาราพร รุ้งพรายth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 12/6/2020
dc.description: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)en
dc.description: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Lactic acidosis is an adverse drug reaction of metformin that is rare but results in severe and life-threatening complications. Until now, the data of metformin-associated lactic acidosis among Thai people have not been analyzed in the national level. Thus, currently, the practice guideline for preventing lactic acidosis in patients receiving metformin has not been developed yet. The aim of the present research was to study the characteristics of the patients who had lactic acidosis after metformin use. This research was a retrospective descriptive study. Patient data were collected from the spontaneous reports of adverse drug reactions over the period of 2005 to 2017. All data were provided by the Health Product Vigilance Center, Food and Drug Administration (FDA) of the Ministry of Public Health, Thailand. The results shown that there were 169 patients with metformin-associated lactic acidosis. Most patients were women (67%), and generally had an average age of 61.5 ± 12.1 years. Most patients had acute kidney damage (10.1%), while the most common disease was hypertension (24.8%). The median of metformin was 2,000 milligrams per day (Interquartile Range, IQR 1,500 milligrams per day), and the median duration for receiving metformin was 1.1 years (IQR 3 years). Common drugs, used simultaneously, were sulfonylureas (20.7%), angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (11.7%) and diuretics (7.2%). The prevalence of metformin-associated lactic acidosis during 2016 – 2017 was 4.6 cases per 100,000 patient-years.The severity of metformin-associated lactic acidosis resulted in patient hospitalization or increasing the duration of treatment which was 87.3%. The result after the adverse drug reaction of metformin-associated lactic acidosis was completely cured (49.1%). In conclusion, the prevalence of lactic acidosis among the population in Thailand was found to be different from the results of previous studies in other different countries which might be due to under-reporting. Therefore, the complete record of data is very important for the benefit of treatment optimization and providing maximum safety to the patients receiving metformin.en
dc.description.abstract: ภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งเป็นอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ของยาเมทฟอร์มินที่พบได้น้อย แต่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายถึงแก่ชีวิตได้ ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการนำข้อมูลการเกิดภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งจากยาเมท-ฟอร์มินมาวิเคราะห์ผลในภาพรวมระดับประเทศเพื่อเป็นแนวทางป้องกันภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเมทฟอร์มิน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับรายงานการเกิดภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งจากการใช้ยาเมทฟอร์มิน โดยการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยย้อนหลัง จากสรุปรายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากศูนย์เฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2548 จนถึงปี พ.ศ.2560 ผลการศึกษา พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งจากยาเมทฟอร์มิน จำนวน 169 ราย ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 62.7) มีอายุเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 61.5±12.1 ปี มีภาวะไตบาดเจ็บเฉียบพลัน (ร้อยละ 10.1) ผู้ป่วยส่วนมากมีโรคร่วมเป็นความดันโลหิตสูง (ร้อยละ 24.8) ค่ามัธยฐานของขนาดยาเมทฟอร์มินที่ได้รับเท่ากับ 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เท่ากับ 1,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน) ค่ามัธยฐานของระยะเวลาที่ได้รับยาเมทฟอร์มินเท่ากับ 1.1 ปี (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เท่ากับ 3 ปี) ยาที่ใช้ร่วมที่พบบ่อย ได้แก่ ยากลุ่ม sulfonylureas (ร้อยละ 20.7), angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ร้อยละ 11.7) และ diuretics (ร้อยละ 7.2)  พบความชุกของการเกิดภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งจากยาเมทฟอร์มินในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2559 – 2560 เท่ากับ 4.6 รายต่อ 100,000 คนต่อปี ระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งส่วนใหญ่ คือ ต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลหรือเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการรักษานานขึ้น (ร้อยละ 87.3) และผลลัพธ์หลังจากเกิดภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งส่วนใหญ่คือ หายเป็นปกติโดยไม่มีร่องรอยเดิม (ร้อยละ 49.1) สรุปผลการศึกษาการเกิดภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งจากยาเมทฟอร์มิน พบว่า ความชุกของภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งในประชากรไทยที่พบมีค่าแตกต่างกับการศึกษาของต่างประเทศอาจเป็นไปได้ว่ายังขาดการรายงานที่ไม่ครบถ้วนในผู้ป่วยทุกราย ทั้งนี้การบันทึกข้อมูลในแบบรายงานอย่างครบถ้วนมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อประโยชน์ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยให้ได้รับความปลอดภัยสูงสุดจากการใช้ยาเมทฟอร์มินth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งth
dc.subject: ยาเมทฟอร์มินth
dc.subject: รายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาth
dc.subject: Lactic acidosisen
dc.subject: Metforminen
dc.subject: Spontaneous reports of adverse drug reactionsen
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacologyen
dc.title: THE STUDY OF METFORMIN-ASSOCIATED LACTIC ACIDOSIS USING THE DATA FROM SPONTANEOUS REPORTS OF ADVERSE DRUG REACTIONS FROM THE HEALTH PRODUCT VIGILANCE CENTER, FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, MINISTRY OF PUBLIC HEALTH, THAILAND.en
dc.title: การศึกษาการเกิดภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดจากแล็กติกคั่งจากยาเมทฟอร์มิน โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาของศูนย์เฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ  สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา  กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th