http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2790| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO THE ANTIBIOTIC SEEKING BEHAVIOR OF PATIENTS AFTER ACUTE UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTION AND ACUTE BRONCHITIS OR ACUTE DIARRHEA AND NOT RECEIVING ANTIBIOTICS FROM THE SUB-DISTRICT HEALTH PROMOTING HOSPITAL IN THE DISTRICT. NAKHON PATHOM ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการแสวงหายาปฏิชีวนะในผู้มารับบริการภายหลังการรักษาด้วยโรคติดเชื้อที่ระบบการหายใจช่วงบนและหลอดลมอักเสบเฉียบพลันหรือโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลัน และไม่ได้รับการจ่ายยาปฏิชีวนะ จากโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม |
| Authors: | Kanokwan TUMSUNGTONG กนกวรรณ ตุ้มสังข์ทอง PANOOPAT POOMPRUEK ภานุพัฒน์ พุ่มพฤกษ์ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | การแสวงหา ยาปฏิชีวนะ โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล SEEKING ANTIBIOTIC SUB-DISTRICT HEALTH PROMOTING HOSPITAL |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this study is to find factors related to the antibiotic seeking behavior of patients and not receiving antibiotics from the Sub-district Health Promoting Hospital in the Mueang District. Nakhon Pathom. The Data was collected from 437 patients between April to October 2019. Structured interviewing guideline was applied to telephone interview individual for data collection.
The results showed that 437 patients there were 321(73.23%) female. Their perspective on microbe and antibiotic, 29.52% viewed microbe as the pathogenic microorganism and 59.04% patients saw that was invisible. For the antimicrobial resistance, original drug is not recovered 33.41%. While 77.57% patients gave meaning of antibiotics was germ killer and the problem could be solved by seeing a doctor 43.48%. 16.96% and 25.03% patients obtained Infection and antibiotic use information from public health officials. For the antibiotic seeking behavior, 36 (8.24%) patients sought antibiotic by themselves when they did not receive form the treatment at sub-district health promoting hospital and most of them (16 patients) got form the private medical clinic. The Data showed that there were relations among gender, education, antibiotic benefits and the antibiotic seeking behavior (P-value <0.05). This research concluded that microbe and Infection have become "Threat to health" as for antibiotics is like a magical bullet to fights against an enemy. Therefore, the behavior of seeking antibiotics from clients' perspective is reasonable. The rational drug use policy should concern a multi-dimensional perspective. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการแสวงหายาปฏิชีวนะในผู้มารับบริการที่ไม่ได้รับการจ่ายยาปฏิชีวนะ จากโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล (รพ.สต.) อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผ่านทางโทรศัพท์กับผู้มารับบริการจำนวน 437 ราย ระหว่างเดือนเมษายน ถึง ตุลาคม 2562 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้มารับบริการส่วนใหญ่มีวิธีคิดเกี่ยวกับเชื้อและยาปฏิชีวนะ ดังนี้ ความหมายของเชื้อ คือ สิ่งมีชีวิตที่ก่อเกิดโรค ร้อยละ 29.52, เชื้อมีรูปร่างที่มองไม่เห็น ร้อยละ 59.04, เชื้อดื้อยาหมายถึงการทานยาเดิมไม่หาย ร้อยละ 33.41, เมื่อไม่มียาปฏิชีวนะใช้รักษาจะมีผลกระทบต่อตนเองและเลือกไปพบแพทย์ ร้อยละ 43.48 ส่วนการรับรู้เรื่องเชื้อและยาปฏิชีวนะได้จากเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข ร้อยละ 16.96 และ ร้อยละ 25.03 ตามลำดับ พฤติกรรมการแสวงหายาปฏิชีวนะหลังการรักษาจาก รพ.สต.ที่ไม่ได้รับการจ่ายยาปฏิชีวนะ พบว่า มีผู้รับบริการแสวงหา 36 ราย (ร้อยละ 8.24) ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะจากคลินิกเอกชน ร้อยละ 44.44 โดย เพศ ระดับการศึกษา ประโยชน์ของยาปฏิชีวนะ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการแสวงหายาปฏิชีวนะในผู้ป่วยที่มารับบริการภายหลังการรักษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ส่วนใหญ่ผู้มารับบริการมีวิธีคิดต่อเชื้อทางด้านลบคือก่อให้เกิดโรค เชื้อกลายเป็น "ภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพ" ส่วนยาปฏิชีวนะเสมือนสิ่งมหัศจรรย์เข้าไปกำจัดเชื้อ ดังนั้นพฤติกรรมการแสวงหายาปฏิชีวนะจึงเป็นเรื่องของผู้รับบริการจึงมีความสมเหตุสมผลตามระบบคิดดังกล่าวซึ่งนโยบายการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุสมผลจึงควรพิจารณาถึงมุมมองในหลายมิติ |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2790 |