http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2791Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Chanita TEERANANTAKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | ชนิตา ธีระนันทกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Namfon Sribundit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | น้ำฝน ศรีบัณฑิต | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 10/7/2020 | |
| dc.description | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective was to study factors related to the practice of antibiotic use for common cold in children among parents in Bangkok. The study used questionnaires about attitudes towards antibiotics smart use in children, parent norms that influenced using antibiotics in children, perceived control antibiotic behavior in children, intention to use antibiotics in children and antibiotic use behavior in common colds of parents. Data were collected during Nov 2019 - Mar 2020. The study found that 335 participants were female 68%, parents 70.4%, bachelor's degree 35.5%, average age of children 3.7 ± 1.0 years. The first 3 often behaviors were “If the doctor does not prescribe antibiotics, the parent will take child to see a doctor elsewhere or buy medicine” (3.6 ± 0.8 points), “When children have cold, fever, cough, parent wil give antibiotics to their children immediately, aiming the symptoms get better” (3.6 ± 0.7 points) and “When your child get cold, fever, cough, or runny nose, you will immediately buy antibiotics from the pharmacy for your child to eat wiithout going to see the doctor” (3.6 ± 0.6 points). The parent’s attitude towards antibiotics smart use in children was at a moderate level. Parent norms that influenced using antibiotics in children was at a medium level. The perceived control of antibiotic use in children was quite controllable. If children get cold, the parent had intention to use antibiotics in children at a moderate level. In analyzing factors related to antibiotic use behavior in common colds of parents, it was found that attitudes towards antibiotics smart use in children have high correlation with intention to antibiotic usage in children with the correlation coefficient -0.759 (p-value <0.001). And intention to use antibiotics in children has highly correlated with antibiotic use behavior in common colds of parents with the correlation coefficient 0.877 (p-value <0.001). Gender correlated with the behaviors of taking care children for antibiotics use according to the advice of doctors and pharmacists (p-value = 0.007). Experience in buying antibiotics for children in the past 6 months correlated with the behavior of buying antibiotics from pharmacies for children by specifying the name of the desired medicine (p-value <0.001) and the behavior of storing the remaining medicine for use in the next cold when the child has recovered from the cold (p-value <0.001). The experience in receiving antibiotic recommendations from a doctor or pharmacist is related to the behavior of buying antibiotics from the pharmacy to the children by specifying the name of the desired drug (p-value = 0.002). Factors related to antibiotic use behavior in common colds of parents will be used to develop policies and activities that focus on attitudes towards antibiotics smart use in children. That will result in behavior modification using antibiotics in colds of parents so that parents have proper and reasonable antibiotic behavior. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรคหวัดในเด็กของผู้ปกครองในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กอย่างสมเหตุผล บรรทัดฐานในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็ก การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็ก ความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็ก และพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรคหวัดของผู้ปกครอง และเก็บข้อมูลในช่วง พ.ย. 2562 – มี.ค. 2563 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย 335 คน เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 68 เป็นบิดามารดาของเด็กร้อยละ 70.4 ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 35.5 อายุเฉลี่ยบุตร 3.7±1.0 ปี พฤติกรรมที่ปฏิบัติบ่อยครั้ง 3 ลำดับแรก คือ หากแพทย์ไม่สั่งจ่ายยาปฏิชีวนะให้ผู้ปกครองจะพาบุตรหลานไปพบแพทย์ที่อื่นหรือซื้อยาให้รับประทาน (3.6 ± 0.8 คะแนน) เมื่อบุตรหลานเป็นหวัด มีไข้ ไอ จะรีบนำยาปฏิชีวนะให้ทานทันที เพื่อให้อาการดังกล่าวหายเร็วขึ้น (3.6 ± 0.7 คะแนน) และเมื่อบุตรหลานเป็นหวัด มีไข้ ไอ มีน้ำมูก ท่านจะไปซื้อยาปฏิชีวนะจากร้านขายยามาให้บุตรหลานรับประทานทันที โดยไม่ไปพบแพทย์ (3.6 ± 0.6 คะแนน) ผู้ปกครองมีทัศนคติต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กอย่างสมเหตุผลในระดับเห็นด้วยปานกลาง บรรทัดฐานในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กอยู่ในระดับมีอิทธิพลปานกลาง การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างควบคุมได้ หากบุตรหลานเป็นหวัดผู้ปกครองมีความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กอยู่ในระดับตั้งใจปานกลาง ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรคหวัดของผู้ปกครอง พบว่าทัศนคติต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กอย่างสมเหตุผลมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงกับความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็ก โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ -0.759 (p-value <0.001) และ ความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรคหวัดของผู้ปกครองในระดับสูงมาก โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ 0.877 ( p-value <0.001) เพศมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลการรับประทานยาปฏิชีวนะของบุตรหลานตามคำแนะนำของแพทย์และเภสัชกร (p-value = 0.007) ประสบการณ์การซื้อยาปฏิชีวนะให้บุตรหลานในรอบ 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมามีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อยาปฏิชีวนะจากร้านขายยาให้บุตรหลานรับประทาน โดยระบุชื่อยาที่ต้องการ (p-value <0.001) และพฤติกรรมการเก็บยาที่เหลือไว้ใช้เมื่อเป็นหวัดในครั้งต่อไปเมื่อบุตรหลานหายจากหวัดแล้ว (p-value <0.001) ประสบการณ์การได้รับคำแนะนำในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะจากแพทย์หรือเภสัชกรมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อยาปฏิชีวนะจากร้านขายยาให้บุตรหลานโดยระบุชื่อยาที่ต้องการ (p-value = 0.002) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรคหวัดของผู้ปกครองจะนำไปพัฒนานโยบายและกิจกรรมที่มุ่งเน้นในเรื่องทัศนคติต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเด็กอย่างสมเหตุผล ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรคหวัดของผู้ปกครอง เพื่อให้ผู้ปกครองมีพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่ถูกต้องและสมเหตุผล | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ยาปฏิชีวนะ | th |
| dc.subject | โรคหวัด | th |
| dc.subject | เด็ก | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้ปกครอง | th |
| dc.subject | ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน | th |
| dc.subject | Antibiotics | en |
| dc.subject | Common Colds | en |
| dc.subject | Children | en |
| dc.subject | Parents | en |
| dc.subject | Theory of Planned Behavior | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.title | Factors Related to the Practice of Antibiotic Use for Common Coldin Children among Parents in Bangkok | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรคหวัดในเด็กของผู้ปกครองในกรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |