Title: ความเข้าใจของพยาบาลห้องอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าเกี่ยวกับหลักฐานทางนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์
Other Titles: UNDERSTANDING OF FORENSIC AND MEDICAL EVIDENCE BY PROFESIONAL NURSES IN EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT OF PHRAMONGKUTKLAO HOSPITAL
Authors: สุวรรณชาศรี, ปัจจิกาล
Suwanchasri, Patjikan
Keywords: นิติวิทยาศาสตร์
นิติเวชศาสตร์
พยาบาล
ห้องอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน
FORENSIC SCIENCE
FORENSIC MEDICAL
NURSE
EMERGENCY AND ACCIDENT DEPARTMENT
Issue Date: 2-Jan-2559
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Abstract: พยาบาลจัดเป็นบุคคลหนึ่งที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับงานทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ เนื่องจากพยาบาลมักเป็นบุคคลแรก ที่เป็นผู้สัมผัสกับผู้ป่วยคดี โดยมีหน้าที่หลักคือ ซักประวัติและคัดแยกผู้ป่วยคดี แนะนำญาติแจ้งความ ดูแลให้ได้รับการรักษา บันทึกอาการและบาดแผล รวมไปถึงการเก็บวัตถุพยานทางนิติเวช เช่น ตัวอย่างเลือด ปัสสาวะ อุจจาระ เป็นต้น รวมทั้งการส่งตรวจวัตถุพยานทางชีวภาพด้วย วัตถุพยานที่ตรวจพบส่วนใหญ่มักเป็นเสื้อผ้าและวัตถุอื่น ๆ เช่น เศษแก้ว เศษหิน และเศษอาวุธที่ติดมาจากบาดแผล เป็นต้น และในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจของพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในแผนกเวชกรรมฉุกเฉินและอุบัติเหตุของโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าเกี่ยวกับหลักฐานทางนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยการตอบแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์จากพยาบาลผู้ปฏิบัติงานในแผนกดังกล่าว ในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคม – ตุลาคม 2558 ซึ่งมีจำนวน 31 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.65 (25 คน) มีอายุในช่วง 25 – 30 ปี มีอายุการปฏิบัติงานเป็นเวลา 4 – 6 ปี และจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าพยาบาลมีความรู้ความใจในหลักปฏิบัติทางนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย (X) เท่ากับ 19.097 และมีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) เท่ากับ 1.4458 ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการได้รับการฝึกอบรมหลักสูตรพิเศษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-Value < 0.05) ในขณะที่อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และอายุการปฏิบัติงานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักปฏิบัติทางนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของพยาบาล ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานที่พบคือ ขาดแคลนบุคลากรในการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาทางด้านนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 74.2 (23 คน) และอาสาสมัครที่นำส่งผู้ป่วยทำให้เกิดบาดแผลเพิ่มเติมทำให้หลักฐานสูญหายและถูกทำลายโดยคาดไม่ถึง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 58 (18 คน) และจากการศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าโรงพยาบาลควรให้ความสำคัญและสนับสนุนงานทางด้านนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยการจัดอบรมเพิ่มพูนความรู้และเพิ่มทักษะทางนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ เพิ่มบุคลากรให้เพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้แก่พยาบาล ซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์ต่องานทางด้านนิติเวชและนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ต่อไป A nurse is frequently the first person in the emergency department who takes care of the patient of criminal case. The major tasks of the nurse are documenting patient biography, symptom and injury and collecting biological evidence such as blood, urine and feces for laboratory testing. Many types of physical evidence may be found including clothes and debris left in the wound and they have to be referred properly according to the rule of the “chain of custody”. The objective of this work is to study the understanding of forensic and medical evidence by professional nurses who worked in the “Emergency and Accident Department” (EAD) of Phramongkutklao Hospital. The surveys were conducted during July – November 2015 by using questionnaires and interviewing. The participants were 31 nurses primarily consisted of women: 80.7% (n = 25) were female and the mean age was in the range of 25-30 years. Their working experiences in the EAD were 4-6 years. The participants indicated that they understood the standard forensic medical practice with an average score of 19.10 and the standard deviation of 1.45. The t-test of the scores suggested that there was a significant difference (p-Value < 0.05) between the scores of the nurses (n=21) having further training in special courses and those of the nurses (n= 10) without any further training. There was no statistical difference in the scores of nurses of different ages, education levels and working experiences in the EAD. Seventy-four percent (n = 23) of the participants noted that in some cases, they needed consultancy in forensic medical procedures. Fifty-eight percent (n=18) of nurses encountered cases that the patients were wounded during the referral by rescue volunteers and some items of forensic and medical evidence were lost or deteriorated. The participants suggested that the hospital should direct some resources to support the forensic medical services of the EAD by arranging training courses in forensic medicine and providing adequate stuffs in the EDA to cope with the continual increase in the working load especially with patients of criminal case.
Description: 56312316 ; สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์ -- ปัจจิกาล สุวรรณชาศรี
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/288