DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Komsan PHETSITen
dc.contributor: คมสัน เพ็ชรสิทธิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: JAKAPAN VILASINEEKULen
dc.contributor.advisor: จักรพันธ์ วิลาสินีกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Artsen
dc.date.issued: 18/6/2021
dc.description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Every old city quarter has a sense of place. Yaowarat (China Town) is the oldest commercial quarter in Bangkok, known for the unique identity of the historical architecture, shophouses and massive commercial signage in both Thai and Chinese, which are visible along both side of the road. From surveys and analysis, I found that Yaowarat is a dynamic trade area. There are many froms of business that alternate throughout a day, making this commercial community a culture hub that creates a distinctive way of life. Most business during the day are situated indoors, while during the night after all shophouses close, the food stalls will expand onto the sidewalk along both sides of the road and in small street. The sound of conversation, smell of food, light from neon signage create the sense of place. In this art project, I surveyed the area by recording a time-lapse of the ambiance, in order to understand the phenomenon that differentiates within the space. I want to convey the unique sense of place which one can only experience in a concrete art form. I discovered that time was an essential element in forming activities and conditions of space usage, evident in indoor businesses or storefront during the day and food stalls on sidewalk at night. Space shared between buildings, sidewalk and streets have created a flow of activity and life in this commercial district. In the process of designing, I projected the recorded images and overlaid them to create overlapping shadows of things such as the door stores’ grilles, lightbox signage and street food stools. As a result, the series of sculpture ‘Way of Yaowarat’ represent the constant flow of a trading atmosphere and a phenomenon of actitivies occurring at different times in Yaowarat.en
dc.description.abstract: การสำนึกรู้ในถิ่นที่นั้นเกิดขึ้นได้ในทุกย่านเมืองเก่า เยาวราช หรือไชน่าทาวน์เมืองไทย คือ ย่านการค้าประวัติศาสตร์ที่สำคัญในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตนของประวัติศาสตร์ทางสถาปัตยกรรม สามารถรับรู้ได้จากอาคารพาณิชย์ และป้ายการค้าไทย-จีน ที่พบเห็นได้เป็นจำนวนมากตลอดสองฝั่งของถนน  จากการลงพื้นที่สำรวจ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำให้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า เยาวราชเป็นพื้นที่พลวัตที่มีความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการค้าสลับหมุนเวียนอยู่ตลอดวัน สิ่งเหล่านี้ได้ทำให้เยาวราชเป็นศูนย์กลางทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนการค้าที่มีวิถีชีวิตอันโดดเด่น โดยจะพบว่ากิจกรรมทางการค้าส่วนใหญ่ในช่วงกลางวันเกิดขึ้นภายในอาคาร  ในขณะที่ช่วงกลางคืนหลังจากที่ร้านเหล่านี้ปิดตัวลงก็จะพบกับรถเข็น แผงลอย ค่อยๆ ออกมาตั้งแผงค้าขายกันเรียงรายตลอดสองฝั่งของถนนและในตรอกซอย เสียงสนทนาอันจอแจจากผู้คน กลิ่นของอาหาร แสงจากป้ายไฟการค้า สร้างสัมผัสการรับรู้ที่เฉพาะต่อผู้มาเยือน ในโครงการวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์นี้ ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจพื้นที่โดยการบันทึกภาพต่างช่วงเวลา (time-lapse) ของบรรยากาศแวดล้อมเมือง ในการทำความเข้าใจถึงปรากฏการณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในพื้นที่ของย่านการค้าแห่งนี้          ผู้วิจัยต้องการแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะเฉพาะต่อการสำนึกรู้ในถิ่นที่ ที่ประสบการณ์เท่านั้นจะสามารถทำให้รู้สึกถึงสิ่งที่เป็นรูปธรรมในรูปทรงทางศิลปะ โดยผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่าเวลาเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการเกิดขึ้นของกิจกรรม และเงื่อนไขการใช้พื้นที่ทางการค้าที่เกิดขึ้นภายในอาคาร หรือหน้าอาคารระหว่างวันและแผงลอยบนทางเท้าในช่วงกลางคืนอย่างชัดเจน พื้นที่ว่างระหว่างอาคาร ทางเดินและถนน สร้างความลื่นไหลให้กับกิจกรรมและการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้คน ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการบันทึกภาพ และซ้อนทับ สิ่งเหล่านั้นในลักษณะของเงาร่าง เช่น ประตูลูกกรงเหล็ก, ป้ายไฟการค้า, และเก้าอี้ที่ใช้ทานอาหารข้างทาง ส่งผลให้ประติมากรรมจัดวางชุด  “วิถีเยาวราช”  เป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงการไหลเวียนของบรรยากาศการค้า และปรากฏการณ์ของกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นต่างช่วงเวลาในย่านการค้าเยาวราชth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: สำนึกในถิ่นที่th
dc.subject: ประติมากรรมจัดวางth
dc.subject: SENCE OF PLACEen
dc.subject: INSTALLATION ARTen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: The Contemporary of Thai Street Lifeen
dc.title: วิถีชีวิตริมทางแบบไทยร่วมสมัยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th