Title: The Assessment of Cultural Environment: San Jao Rong Thong Market,  Wiset Chai Chan District, Ang Thong Province
การประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรม ตลาดศาลเจ้าโรงทอง อำเภอวิเศษชัยชาญ จังหวัดอ่างทอง
Authors: Phenphat PHOTHONG
เพ็ญพัฒน์ โพธิ์ทอง
Singhanat Sangsehanat
สิงหนาท แสงสีหนาท
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: การประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรม
ตลาดศาลเจ้าโรงทอง
Assessment of Cultural Environment
San Jao Rong Thong market
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: San Jao Rong Thong market, Wiset Chai Chan district, Ang Thong province are diverse and mixed communities which both commercial and residential areas. The location is located along with Noi River. There are trades such as pharmacies traditional, Thai-dessert cafe, gold shop, weaving machinery shop that is one of the distinctive things in Ang Thong province. And now San Jao Rong Thong market is featured with Thai-Chinese culture environment based on local market until there was fire in 2005, there is hold broadly area around 1.12 hectares.  The old market was restored, some part of area is changed land use. Therefore, researcher is interested in studying the assessment of cultural environment in San Jao Rong Thong market, Wiset Chai Chan district, Ang Thong Province. That studying physical characteristics in a market area, building utilization, land use, and landmark. Exploring areas about public space in the San Jao Rong Thong market by observation method and interviews method. The result of cultural environment in location, San Jao Rong Thong market is transformed from transportation on canal was changed to on-road. Thus, changing from the floating market to the land market. It affected by some parts of communities, making trade nearby road. Using space and doing activities combines both trade and living. The area has changed identity of buildings and houses. Although some areas are maintained uniqueness as wooden buildings. But have some modern buildings are controversial. The result of research has benefit for considering conserve cultural environment to be able to persist.
พื้นที่ชุมชนตลาดศาลเจ้าโรงทอง อำเภอวิเศษชัยชาญ จังหวัดอ่างทองเป็นชุมชนที่มีการค้าอย่างหลากหลายและผสมผสานทั้งพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมและพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย ทำเลที่ตั้งอยู่ริมแม่น้ำน้อย มีการค้าที่หลากหลาย เช่น ร้านขายยาแผนโบราณ ร้านขนมไทยโบราณ ร้านทอง เครื่องจักรสานที่เป็นหนึ่งในความโดดเด่นของจังหวัดอ่างทอง ปัจจุบันตลาดศาลเจ้าโรงทองเป็นตลาดท้องถิ่นที่สืบสานสิ่งแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรมไทยจีนที่สำคัญ แต่เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ไฟไหม้ในปี พ.ศ. 2548 เป็นอาณาบริเวณกว่า 7 ไร่ ตลาดแห่งนี้ได้รับการฟื้นฟูขึ้นโดยพื้นที่หลายส่วนมีรูปแบบเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่ตลาดศาลเจ้าโรงทอง โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ตลาด การใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน สถานที่สำคัญในตลาด ด้วยการสำรวจพื้นที่และใช้วิธีการสังเกตการณ์ การใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะในตลาดศาลเจ้าโรงทองร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตลาดจากที่เคยใช้การสัญจรทางน้ำเปลี่ยนเป็นใช้การสัญจรทางบก ตลาดน้ำได้กลายเป็นตลาดบก ซึ่งมีชุมชนบางส่วนได้รับผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลง นำไปสู่การค้าขายบริเวณริมถนน โดยการใช้พื้นที่และการทำกิจกรรมเป็นรูปแบบที่ผสมผสานทั้งด้านการค้าขาย และการอยู่อาศัย เอกลักษณ์หน้าตาอาคารบ้านเรือนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง แม้ว่าพื้นที่บางส่วนในย่านตลาดเก่าที่พยายามรักษาเอกลักษณ์อาคารไม้ไว้ แต่บางส่วนมีการสร้างอาคารสมัยใหม่ที่ขัดแย้งกับพื้นที่ ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพิจารณาอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมทางวัฒนธรรมให้สามารถคงอยู่สืบไป
Description: Master of Architecture (M.Arch)
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สถ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2954