DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Patcharapong KULKANCHANACHEWINen
dc.contributor: พัชรพงศ์ กุลกาญจนาชีวินth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pinai Sirikiatikulen
dc.contributor.advisor: พินัย สิริเกียรติกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Architectureen
dc.date.issued: 18/6/2021
dc.description: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The thesis is a study of Royal Residences in Royal Grand Palace during the early period of King Chulalongkorn (A.D.1868-1875), before the building of Chakri Maha Prasat Throne Hall. The focuses are on early developments of the complex of Chakri Maha Prasat Royal Residences, and on how Western-style architecture was adopted for the design of the residences. The thesis demonstrates that the complex can be divided into three main periods: The first period was created between 1868-1873 by Siamese's royal master builders. The buildings of this period consisted of Phra thi nang Munsathan Borommaat and Phra thi nang Sommottithewarat Upabat Halls, distinctive in their imitated Western-style. The second period, constructed between 1870 and 1875, was Phra thi nang Borommaratchasathit Mahoran Hall, designed and built by the collaboration between the British architect, John Clunis, and those local master builders. The third period was between 1876-1882 during which Chakri Maha Prasat designed and built in a more Western-style by Clunis, although its roofs were later changed into Siamese styles. The thesis focuses on the first two developments. The argument put forward in this thesis is that while, on the exterior, Chakri Maha Prasat Royal Residences complex looked Western, their interior showed preservation of traditional hierarchy, as can be seen in building complex layout similar to traditional Royal Residences such as Pra Maha Montien in Royal Grand Palace. The finding drawn in this thesis will revise and throw some new light on Chakri Maga Prasat Throne Hall. The result will lead to a better understanding of the adoption and assimilation of western-style architecture during the early period of King Chulalongkorn.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมพระราชมณเฑียรในหมู่พระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาทในพระบรมมหาราชวัง ระหว่างพ.ศ. 2411-2419 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาก่อนการสร้างพระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาท โดยมุ่งศึกษาในสองประเด็นหลัก คือ หนึ่ง การสันนิษฐานรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของพระราชมณเฑียรในหมู่พระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาทที่มีการสร้างและต่อเติมมาหลายยุคสมัย และ สอง การศึกษาวิเคราะห์พระราชมณเฑียรในฐานะสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกยุคแรกในสยาม การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพัฒนาการของพระราชมณเฑียรในหมู่พระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาทแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะแรก ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2411-2416 ได้แก่ พระที่นั่งสมมุติเทวราชอุปบัติ พระที่นั่งมูลสถานบรมอาสน์ ที่รับผิดชอบการก่อสร้างโดยกลุ่มช่างไทยที่เรียนรู้การสร้างอาคารแบบตะวันตกด้วยตนเอง  อาคารเหล่านี้จึงมีลักษณะผสมผสานระหว่างรูปแบบตะวันตกและรูปแบบท้องถิ่นอันเป็นลักษณะที่ปรากฎสืบเนื่องมาตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่ 4  ระยะที่สอง ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2413-2418 เป็นช่วงที่ช่างไทยได้ร่วมทำงานร่วมกับสถาปนิกชาวอังกฤษ จอห์น คลูนิช ในการออกแบบพระที่นั่งบรมราชสถิตย์มโหฬาร และระยะที่สาม ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2419-2425 อันเป็นช่วงเวลาที่จอห์น คลูนิช ออกแบบพระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาทขึ้นแบบตะวันตกทั้งหมด แม้ว่าภายหลังจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังคาเป็นยอดปราสาทแบบไทยก็ตาม โดยในการศึกษานี้จะเน้นศึกษาพัฒนาการในช่วงสองระยะแรกเป็นหลัก  ข้อเสนอหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ แม้ภายนอกพระราชมณเฑียรในพระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาท จะดูมีความเป็นตะวันตก แต่ภายในกลับยังคงรักษาฐานานุศักดิ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมอย่างเคร่งครัด ดังพิจารณาได้จากการจัดวางตำแหน่งผังการใช้สอยตามอย่างพระราชมณเฑียรแบบจารีต ข้อค้นพบนี้นอกจากจะช่วยทบทวนและเพิ่มพูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับพระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาท และงานสถาปัตยกรรมแบบตะวันตกยุคแรก ๆ ของสยามแล้ว ยังช่วยทำให้เข้าใจเงื่อนไขในการรับและปรับใช้สถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกของชนชั้นนำสยามในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 5 ได้ดียิ่งขึ้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: Royal Residence in Chakri Maha Prasat Complex during the early period of King Chulalongkorn (A.D.1868-1875)en
dc.title: พระราชมณเฑียรสถานในหมู่พระที่นั่งจักรีมหาปราสาท ช่วงต้นรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ.2411-2418)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th