Title: King Chulalongkorn’s Travel Writings(1876-1909): Literature and Cultural Encounter
พระราชนิพนธ์ร้อยแก้วบันทึกการเสด็จประพาสของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว(พ.ศ. 2419-2452): วรรณคดีกับโลกสันนิวาส
Authors: Phannarai CHANHIRAN
พรรณราย ชาญหิรัญ
BAYAN IMSAMRAN
บาหยัน อิ่มสำราญ
Silpakorn University. Arts
Keywords: วรรณกรรมบันทึกการเดินทาง
พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
โลกสันนิวาส
Travel Writing
King Chulalongkorn
Cultural Encounter
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims at exploring travel experiences and the cultural encounter in King Chulalongkorn’s travel writings. The writings are revisited as the literature of cultural encounters. The writings cover the King’s experiences during his travels to the areas within his sovereignty, colonies of the Europeans, and Europe. The contents touch upon people from different walks of life, travel routes and royal duties. King Chulalongkorn’s travels enable him to express his views towards the interplay between: the King and his subjects, Siamese local people and ethnic groups, the city and provincial areas, Siam and European colonies, and the West and the East. These travel writings illustrate how Siamese elites see themselves through the journeys across their familiar world, peripheral world, and the civilized world. The encounter between Siam and the outside world reaffirms King Chulalongkorn’s fluctuated sovereignty depending on where the King visits. The King’s travel accounts are formed by journal writings and royal letters. His particular style is the marriage between Siamese writings in archival forms and in Niras genre and styles adopted from the Western life writing genre: diary, journal, memoir, chronicle, and letter. The key features of King Chulalongkorn’s travel writings are the routine writing, the specified travel time, the collection of knowledge and facts intermingled with the King’s observations. King Chulalongkorn turns the cultural encounter into literature by means of lucid writing with systematized information and reliable sources. The King’s signature as an author includes the emphasis on the Otherness with foreign words, the King’s personal lexicon and expressions, humor, tones, reflections, audience-specific derivative words, and belle-lettres style with figurative language and pieces of poetry. The aforementioned styles help translate the cultural encounter into refined literary writings.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาประสบการณ์การเดินทางและภาวะโลกสันนิวาสในวรรณคดีบันทึกการเดินทางของรัชกาลที่ ๕ รวมถึงการศึกษาบันทึกการเดินทางของรัชกาลที่ ๕ ในฐานะที่เป็นวรรณคดีโลกสันนิวาส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบันทึกการเดินทางของรัชกาลที่ ๕ บันทึกประสบการณ์ของรัชกาลที่ ๕ ขณะเสด็จประพาสในพระราชอาณาเขต ดินแดนอาณานิคม และดินแดนเจ้าอาณานิคม ในประเด็นสำคัญเกี่ยวกับผู้คน เส้นทางการเดินทาง และพระราชกรณียกิจ การเดินทางไปยังดินแดนต่างๆ ทำให้รัชกาลที่ ๕ แสดงทัศนะต่อโลกเกี่ยวกับพระมหากษัตริย์กับประชาชน ชาวบ้านกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ เมืองหลวงกับหัวเมือง สยามกับดินแดนอาณานิคม และตะวันตกกับตะวันออก ซึ่งทำให้ชนชั้นนำสยามเห็นตัวตนผ่านการเดินทางยังโลกที่คุ้นเคย โลกข้างเคียง และโลกศิวิไลซ์ การปะทะสังสรรค์ของสยามกับโลกภายนอกส่งผลให้เกิดการตระหนักในพระราชอำนาจของรัชกาลที่ ๕ ซึ่งลื่นไหลและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามพื้นที่ที่เสด็จประพาส บันทึกการเดินทางของพระองค์มีรูปแบบของจดหมายเหตุรายวันระยะทางและพระราชหัตถเลขาซึ่งผสมผสานรูปแบบงานเขียนของสยามอย่างจดหมายเหตุและนิราศกับรูปแบบงานเขียนของตะวันตกอย่างอนุทิน บันทึกประจำวัน บันทึกความทรงจำ บันทึกเหตุการณ์ และจดหมายส่วนตัว ลักษณะสำคัญของบันทึกการเดินทางของรัชกาลที่ ๕ คือ การจดบันทึกเป็นรายวันอย่างสม่ำเสมอ การระบุวันเวลาในการเดินทาง การรวบรวมความรู้และข้อเท็จจริง รวมถึงการสอดแทรกพระราชทัศนะของพระองค์   รัชกาลที่ ๕ ทรงเปลี่ยนโลกสันนิวาสให้เป็นวรรณคดีด้วยการเขียนที่ชัดเจนโดยการนำเสนอข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ น่าเชื่อถือ และกระจ่างชัด การเขียนที่เป็นอื่นโดยการใช้คำภาษาต่างประเทศ การเขียนที่เป็นตัวของตัวเองโดยการใช้สำนวนเฉพาะพระองค์ การสอดแทรกพระราชอารมณ์ขัน รวมถึงการสอดแทรกน้ำเสียงและพระราชทัศนะ การเขียนที่ใกล้ชิดโดยการใช้คำแผลงเฉพาะกลุ่ม และการเขียนที่งดงามโดยการใช้ภาพพจน์และการสอดแทรกคำประพันธ์ การเขียนข้างต้นสามารถถ่ายทอดภาวะโลกสันนิวาสให้เป็นวรรณคดีที่ทรงคุณค่ายิ่ง
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (อ.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2989